Random 'Tainted Execution Path' error menu

Shout-Out

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    FenixTX2's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    125
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Random 'Tainted Execution Path' error

    Has anyone else ever run into a problem when using DoString to cast a spell which results in wow throwing something similar to the following?

    Code:
    ID: 4
    Error occured in: AddOn: QuestHelper
    Count: 1
    Message: Error: AddOn QuestHelper attempted to call a forbidden function (CastSpellByName()) from a tainted execution path.
    Debug:
       [C]: CastSpellByName()
       [string "CastSpellByName("Fishing");"]:1: in main chunk
       [C]: resume()
       QuestHelper\timeslice.lua:164: QH_Timeslice_Work()
       QuestHelper\manager_event.lua:129:
          QuestHelper\manager_event.lua:99
    It appears at random intervals so far as I can tell.

    Random 'Tainted Execution Path' error
  2. #2
    ramey's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    45
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    320
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're probably not calling from main thread...

  3. #3
    Kryso's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    97
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a little theory (I did no research, and its probably all wrong):

    I don't think its actually neccessary to call it from "main thread". I think everything including all lua scripts is by default called from main thread - so it's completely useless for wow to check what thread calls functions (except disabling calls with CreateRemoteThread). I think there are 2 states: one where you can call everything, and second (enabled when processing user lua scripts) where you can call only something. So when you call your DoString when state 1 is active, you are fine, however when you call it when state 2 is active, you get taint message.

    Sorry if this is completely wrong :-)

  4. #4
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    M-M-Monsterfail 1!

  5. #5
    ramey's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    45
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    320
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Kryso View Post
    Just a little theory (I did no research, and its probably all wrong):

    I don't think its actually neccessary to call it from "main thread". I think everything including all lua scripts is by default called from main thread - so it's completely useless for wow to check what thread calls functions (except disabling calls with CreateRemoteThread). I think there are 2 states: one where you can call everything, and second (enabled when processing user lua scripts) where you can call only something. So when you call your DoString when state 1 is active, you are fine, however when you call it when state 2 is active, you get taint message.

    Sorry if this is completely wrong :-)
    There are two states, but one for login screen and one ingame. It's obviously a threading issue, you aren't calling it from main thread.

    The issue PROBABLY is that an addon is executing a chunk of lua code while you call DoString and that command is protected so the addon gets an error about being tainted because its thought that the addon executed it.

    But yeah, you aren't calling from mainthread

  6. #6
    FenixTX2's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    125
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for taking a look at this.
    @remey. Just for info: You're right, I'm not calling from the mainthread. My program first checks that no other addon is executing. When I get an all clear signal I pause the main thread, inject and execute using blackmagic and then resuming the mainthread. It works for around 10 minutes before I recieve an error such as the one above.

    I'll look into executing from the mainthread.

Similar Threads

  1. Boat Path Error
    By OnniHopeDream in forum World of Warcraft Exploration
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 10:22 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-28-2008, 08:28 AM
  3. "Check your MPQ data path" Error when using race changer
    By bigapple89 in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 09:57 AM
  4. I Get This Error When I Run Execute Batch File On Navicat
    By BillyBob31 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 07:28 AM
  5. pretty random graphics error
    By matswurld in forum Screenshot & Video Showoff
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2007, 04:40 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search