Best way to disable in-game render? menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    FEUP's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    39
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Best way to disable in-game render?

    What's is the best approach to disable in-game render, find when it calls DirectDraw of each object?

    Has anyone done that already?

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    fluxflux's Avatar Knight
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    185
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    need this too

  3. #3
    Master674's Avatar Elite User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    480
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    576
    Thanks G/R
    2/23
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wildstar doesn't use DirectDraw. DirectDraw is only 2D rendering, you're probably confusing it with Direct3D.
    Check what calls IDXGISwapChain::Present, a few levels up from there you should end up in the games main application loop.
    Patch the call to the world drawing function. I think there was a debug string for CWorld:raw a few builds ago.

  4. #4
    Jadd's Avatar 🐸
    Reputation
    1464
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,396
    Thanks G/R
    77/297
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Code:
    CWorld::Draw   0067A530
    CWorld::Update 0067A110
    As of build 6815 08/08/2014. Not rebased (0x00400000.)

  5. #5
    FEUP's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    39
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's from x86 right? Can anyone upload the 32 bits exe if possible?

    Thank you for the help after that i should be able to do it.

  6. #6
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes it´s for x86 (0x400000 is the default base address for x86). I could upload x86 binaries only tomorrow, i'll do it if nobody does it.

  7. #7
    fluxflux's Avatar Knight
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    185
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is this Possible to create same tool like wow or D3?

    http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/worl...pu-memory.html

  8. #8
    FEUP's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    39
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well is just patch you can do it like in that tool.

  9. #9
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  10. #10
    temp321's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you guys spoofing 64bit or does Carbine not ban for that anymore?

  11. #11
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Building for both 32 and 64bit

  12. #12
    Jadd's Avatar 🐸
    Reputation
    1464
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,396
    Thanks G/R
    77/297
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I update the game and launch x86 myself, then patch IsWow64Process. Haven't used this for a while now, so I don't know if it's still sufficiently safe.

    Edit: The patch -


  13. #13
    temp321's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Jadd View Post
    I update the game and launch x86 myself, then patch IsWow64Process. Haven't used this for a while now, so I don't know if it's still sufficiently safe.

    Edit: The patch -
    That was what I was planning to do because it just feels more annoying to reverse on x64 without hex rays or ollydbg.

Similar Threads

  1. Best way to Transfer Gold between Faction?
    By pandaman in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-25-2006, 08:19 AM
  2. What is the best way to get gold
    By Dajoker in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2006, 02:08 AM
  3. Best Way to Gain acess to High places, Campfire-->Darkportal Change
    By Piratewolf in forum World of Warcraft Model Editing
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-22-2006, 07:17 AM
  4. Best way to get honor?
    By Kal-El in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-20-2006, 04:24 PM
  5. The best way to talk to horde =)
    By EternalOwnz in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2006, 01:44 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search