Notares Script Question menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    MasqLB's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Notares Script Question

    My script always stops at this spot and teleports back. Any idea why?
    Image: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/41022690/D3/error.jpg

    I'm using notares DH script

    Notares Script Question
  2. #2
    MasqLB's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a feeling it has to do with this section of the script:

    ;Start Run
    RandClick("middle", Round(500 * $x_ratio), Round(250 * $y_ratio), 2, 2) ;starts the run [waypoint 1]
    Moving(900)
    Send($skillSmokeScreen)
    Moving(600)
    RandClick("middle", Round(3 * $y_ratio), Round(370 * $y_ratio), 2, 2) ;waits ~1 second then [waypoint 2]
    Moving(1850)
    RandClick("middle", Round(400 * $x_ratio), Round(600 * $y_ratio), 2, 2) ;middle of courtyard [waypoint 3]
    Moving(100)
    Send($skillSmokeScreen)
    Moving(100)
    Send($skillPreparation)
    Moving(750)
    Send($skillCaltrops)
    Moving(100)
    RandMove(Round(300 * $x_ratio), Round(70 * $y_ratio), 1, 1) ;moves cursor over to the cellar so the proper blue pixel becomes highlighted
    Sleep(350)
    If CheckDead() Then
    Return
    EndIf


    *lines 177-196*

    Any tips on adjusting the path so it doesn't end shortly?

  3. #3
    MasqLB's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, I've edited the following lines:

    184 - RandClick("middle", Round(175 * $x_ratio), Round(600 * $y_ratio), 2, 2) ;middle of courtyard [waypoint 3]
    192 - RandMove(Round(200 * $x_ratio), Round(71 * $y_ratio), 1, 1) ;moves cursor over to the cellar so the proper blue pixel becomes highlighted

    now, at line 192 it mouses over the dark cellar, but still goes to line 206 (ABORT RUN). How can I adjust it so that it properly detects the cellar?

  4. #4
    MasqLB's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems to detect the cellar about 15% of the time.
    When it does decide to detect the cellar, it just runs directly to the cellar (not around the wall) and gets stuck here: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/41022690/D3/Error2.jpg

  5. #5
    stealthingyew's Avatar Knight-Lieutenant
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    257
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    did you edit the dh.ini file and set the movement speed to your in game movement speed? On smoke did you select the rune that makes you run faster? Those are the 2 main reasons it doesnt make it to the cellar or get close enough to detect it.


    also your resolution from the screenshot is not one of the known resolutions if that's the resolution you run it said 1440x900


    Known Working Resolutions
    2560x1440
    1920x1080
    1600x900
    Last edited by stealthingyew; 06-18-2012 at 07:17 PM.

  6. #6
    MasqLB's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by stealthingyew View Post
    did you edit the dh.ini file and set the movement speed to your in game movement speed? On smoke did you select the rune that makes you run faster? Those are the 2 main reasons it doesnt make it to the cellar or get close enough to detect it.


    also your resolution from the screenshot is not one of the known resolutions if that's the resolution you run it said 1440x900


    Known Working Resolutions
    2560x1440
    1920x1080
    1600x900
    Yes, I adjusted the ini for DH movement speed and proper talents. 14440x900 is the highest resolution I can support, so I'm editing the file to make it 1440x900 compatible. Running into some issues though :P

Similar Threads

  1. Question about VM / NotAres scripts tooltip!
    By Stormreaver in forum D3 Gold profiles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2012, 06:53 PM
  2. LUA Script Question
    By abndrew82 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 02:55 PM
  3. Whats the money script question
    By Duplicity in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 07:30 PM
  4. Mac Scripting Question
    By Renek in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 02:53 PM
  5. quick mac script question
    By lars1414 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 02:37 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search