Making ArcEmu capable with any scripts [bad way] menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    pcrew's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    54
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    88
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Making ArcEmu capable with any scripts [bad way]

    Many DLL scripts will be capable with ArcEmu even if they have different revision. But ArcEmu will not load these scripts. If you want to load them anyway you have to do little code change.

    Warning : this will not make scripts more capable. This will just remove version check so some old scripts might not work.
    And always remember , it is better to re-compile script rather than using old version.

    File : \trunk\src\arcemu-world\ScriptMGR.cpp

    Find (Line 110)

    Code:
    if(SCRIPTLIB_LOPART(version) == SCRIPTLIB_VERSION_MINOR && SCRIPTLIB_HIPART(version) == SCRIPTLIB_VERSION_MAJOR)
                        {
                            if( stype & SCRIPT_TYPE_SCRIPT_ENGINE )
                            {
                                printf("v%u.%u : ", SCRIPTLIB_HIPART(version), SCRIPTLIB_LOPART(version));
                                printf("delayed load.\n");
    
                                ScriptingEngine se;
                                se.Handle = mod;
                                se.InitializeCall = rcall;
                                se.Type = stype;
    
                                ScriptEngines.push_back( se );
                            }
                            else
                            {
                                _handles.push_back(((SCRIPT_MODULE)mod));
                                printf("v%u.%u : ", SCRIPTLIB_HIPART(version), SCRIPTLIB_LOPART(version));
                                rcall(this);
                                printf("loaded.\n");                        
                            }
    
                            ++count;
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            FreeLibrary(mod);
                            printf("version mismatch!\n");                        
                        }
    Replace By

    Code:
                            if( stype & SCRIPT_TYPE_SCRIPT_ENGINE )
                            {
                                printf("v%u.%u : ", SCRIPTLIB_HIPART(version), SCRIPTLIB_LOPART(version));
                                printf("delayed load.\n");
    
                                ScriptingEngine se;
                                se.Handle = mod;
                                se.InitializeCall = rcall;
                                se.Type = stype;
    
                                ScriptEngines.push_back( se );
                            }
                            else
                            {
                                _handles.push_back(((SCRIPT_MODULE)mod));
                                printf("v%u.%u : ", SCRIPTLIB_HIPART(version), SCRIPTLIB_LOPART(version));
                                rcall(this);
                                printf("loaded.\n");                        
                            }
    
                            ++count;
    Last edited by pcrew; 12-25-2008 at 05:01 AM.

    Making ArcEmu capable with any scripts [bad way]
  2. #2
    thesixth's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    70
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    could you specify what this does, like loading MANGOS files with Arc ?
    Do you have any concrete example of how this could be used?
    What benefits would it bring? Ups & downs?

  3. #3
    2dgreengiant's Avatar ★ Elder ★


    Reputation
    1190
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,129
    Thanks G/R
    1/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Means if i have a .dll compiled with rev 100 it will work if the core .exe files are compiled at rev 200. (as a guess)
    If you need me you have my skype, if you don't have my skype then you don't need me.

Similar Threads

  1. [Free][Tool][Guide]Make WoW vids with ANY pc
    By StolenLegacy in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 07:24 PM
  2. [Guide] Working way to play any class with any race
    By coreykrauss13 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 12:30 AM
  3. Making an anti-afk bot with AutoIT the easy way.
    By Tsai in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 04:22 PM
  4. Pretty easy way to make 1k+ gold, with help from a friend.
    By Cun in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 03:25 PM
  5. Make gold very fast with any "gathering" profession!
    By badmons in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-20-2007, 09:12 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search