LAZYBOT support thread, Q&A, requests and updates menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Page 51 of 290 FirstFirst ... 474849505152535455101151 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 765 of 4339
  1. #751
    gauderio's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    HI,
    already have a preview date version of the bot to Mist of pandaria?

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #752
    tylen's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    21
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    204
    Thanks G/R
    15/14
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by gauderio View Post
    HI,
    already have a preview date version of the bot to Mist of pandaria?
    i was answered there (LAZYBOT support thread, Q&A, requests and updates)

  3. #753
    Jaladhjin's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    206
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,019
    Thanks G/R
    171/104
    Trade Feedback
    9 (100%)
    I'd like to start contributing grinding profiles but I'm not having a lot of luck with the setup..there's another tangent..shown in the 3 video guides I can find that has a nice record option..I click new..hit record & that's it..record my path & save..

    Seems I can't do that with this one though..so I'm not real sure how to make the profile..a guide of sorts a possibility? :-)

  4. #754
    rockzter's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    My character just skips herbs. I even tried to make a waypoint on the ground next to a herb and nothing happend. Help me with this please!

  5. #755
    jumperu's Avatar Contributor
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    319
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,413
    Thanks G/R
    5/42
    Trade Feedback
    7 (100%)
    Originally Posted by Jaladhjin View Post
    I'd like to start contributing grinding profiles but I'm not having a lot of luck with the setup..there's another tangent..[/size]shown in the 3 video guides I can find that has a nice record option..I click new..hit record & that's it..record my path & save..

    Seems I can't do that with this one though..so I'm not real sure how to make the profile..a guide of sorts a possibility? :-)
    If you add me on skype i will explain to you in detail how to make a grinding profile and maybe you can record 1 for every1 else after....

    My character just skips herbs. I even tried to make a waypoint on the ground next to a herb and nothing happend. Help me with this please!
    1. engine settings - tick "herb"
    2. have .net framework installed
    3. disable all addons
    4. general settings - keybinds -- should be the same ingame
    5. good luck :P
    wow

  6. #756
    katsas's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    19
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    121
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    3 (100%)
    hello it seems i have an issue with dieing, sometimes bot finds the body, but THE MOST times it says bot could not mount - bot stoped and i see my char dead, obviously he cant mount dead.... any fix or any logs u want me to give u so u figure it out?

  7. #757
    jumperu's Avatar Contributor
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    319
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,413
    Thanks G/R
    5/42
    Trade Feedback
    7 (100%)
    hello to u2
    u need to give more details like:
    - where do you bot/what zone? flying or grinding?
    - how often does it happen? only when you leave it over night?
    - try to load a grinding profile and test how the bot fights for a while, maybe it's the behavior (combat rules) that are not fine - try other behaviors from the link in the first post
    - try to observe the bot as he makes atleast one complete circle (flying gathering) and blacklist any nodes that are in water/caves/near trees that the bot would stuck on (to blacklist a node, open the radar and clik on the node, it should turn from green to red)
    - in engine settings - set the "enemies near node: 0" that way if there is another player or 1 mob near the node, the bot won't go to gather it
    wow

  8. #758
    Jaladhjin's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    206
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,019
    Thanks G/R
    171/104
    Trade Feedback
    9 (100%)
    Originally Posted by rockzter View Post
    My character just skips herbs. I even tried to make a waypoint on the ground next to a herb and nothing happend. Help me with this please!
    Does it skip every herb? Or just some of them..

  9. #759
    katsas's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    19
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    121
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    3 (100%)
    jumperu very helpful information, i had the enemies near node set to 1 didnt know i could set to 0 duh didnt even try tbh, and also tnx for the blacklist info
    if u are curious im using Twilight highlands over night with an excelent blook dk combat profile and it is for mining-herbing tnx alot after couple hours ill fix it

  10. #760
    jumperu's Avatar Contributor
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    319
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,413
    Thanks G/R
    5/42
    Trade Feedback
    7 (100%)
    Well, i had some troubles with twilight highlands. Idk where you got the profile from, but TH has a lot of zones with multiple mobs that are moving, so even if you set that value to 0, bot can still be attacked by mobs after he goes down, if the profile path goes above one of these zones. Also, there are alot of ranged mobs there, near those round summoning things as i remember, and if you don't set your dk PULL spell (not pre-pull cause he is already in combat so he skips the pre-pull rules) to death grip or silence (the long range one) ... he will die if attacked cause he does not know or can(if he lands near the crater and the mob is on a cliff) to get to the mob (also add those spells, death grip and silence, to combat tab, right at the top)
    But overall i suggest an easier zone to bot, like uldum or vas'jir :P
    wow

  11. #761
    tomtomp's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Hi I am having a problem with running this bot under wine (linux) I have installed .net 4 when I start the program it fills around 1GB of my RAM and then shows error report:
    Message: Out of memory.
    Inner exception:
    Source: System.Drawing
    Stack trace: at System.Drawing.Region.GetHrgn(Graphics g)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.GetHRgn(Region region)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.set_Region(Region value)
    at DevComponents.DotNetBar.Office2007Form.OnResize(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnSizeChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.UpdateBounds(Int32 x, Int32 y, Int32 width, Int32 height, Int32 clientWidth, Int32 clientHeight)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.UpdateBounds()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCreate(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmCreate(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at DevComponents.DotNetBar.Office2007RibbonForm.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    Target site: IntPtr GetHrgn(System.Drawing.Graphics)
    Data: System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal
    Link:
    I know you dont provide linux support but is there anything I could do? Thanks!

    ps: I have 6 GB of RAM and its not full

  12. #762
    jumperu's Avatar Contributor
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    319
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,413
    Thanks G/R
    5/42
    Trade Feedback
    7 (100%)
    at DevComponents.DotNetBar.Office2007Form.OnResize(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnSizeChanged(EventArgs e)
    if you look at the first post (or use search function), you will see an error similar to this 1, try the solutions provided there. altough i am surprised it works under linux since i understood that the bot was made using the windows api and .net functions ...idk much about this but i hope u get it working. another solution would be, a virtual machine with windows, under linux, idk if vmware has linux support, but u can try.
    wow

  13. #763
    Rauleros's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    sup guys, I've been looking your posts and wooooooow, amazing bot you have there...
    Well, I was searching something but I couldn't find it; is this:
    I have the WoW patchs 'til 4.3.4 15595, but I do use the loader 4.1.0 14250.... what version of the bot should I use then?

    Thanks bro's ^^

  14. #764
    tomtomp's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Ok, now i does not crash but it stops at connection to some server...
    Code:
    fixme:ras:RasEnumConnectionsW RAS support is not implemented! Configure program to use LAN connection/winsock instead!
    The problem with it is that the .NET is not fully integrated and some functions (like RAS) are not supported. Is there anything like offline (btw is that new version checking?) version? Thanx for help anyways

    ps: I made some bots work under wine (running windows programs under linux. W.I.N.E. = wine is not a emulator) but they are not reliable... they crash alot.

  15. #765
    jumperu's Avatar Contributor
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    319
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,413
    Thanks G/R
    5/42
    Trade Feedback
    7 (100%)
    Is there anything like offline (btw is that new version checking?) version? Thanx for help anyways
    The latest lazybot (idk if the one before too) DOES NOT connect to the internet, not checking for new version or anything like that. take the one modified by romb0t, the link is in the first post at the bottom, and read the full changelog.

    I have the WoW patchs 'til 4.3.4 15595, but I do use the loader 4.1.0 14250.... what version of the bot should I use then?
    We only support live servers, and you won't find a working bot for your version. Read the posts before..
    wow

Similar Threads

  1. [TripZne's Request Thread] Program Requests and Suggestions.
    By TripZne in forum WoW Bots Questions & Requests
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 03:56 AM
  2. [Release] [TripZne's Request Thread] Program Requests and Suggestions.
    By TripZne in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-29-2010, 04:03 PM
  3. Easy Request and needed ASAP!
    By kalish in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:32 AM
  4. A request and 2 questions
    By Osmose in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2006, 12:10 PM
  5. Request and exchange
    By Spown in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2006, 11:15 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search