hostile process detected: SndVol, C:\WINDOWS\system32\SndVol.exe menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Rbroz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    31
    Thanks G/R
    9/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    hostile process detected: SndVol, C:\WINDOWS\system32\SndVol.exe

    Any idea why I am getting this error? It just happened and I have been playing D3 for 7 hours with no issues. Scanned my PC, no malware or viruses...

    020.06.28 18:17:09.356 hostile process detected: SndVol, C:\WINDOWS\system32\SndVol.exe

    TH version TurboHUD 20.6.28.1 (v9.1) BETA
    Last edited by Rbroz; 1 Week Ago at 08:42 PM.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Mundzso's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    14
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    80
    Thanks G/R
    24/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Having similar issues , it should be the new "experimental threat detector against memory readers" .
    Random hud errors

  3. #3
    LittleDez13's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    47
    Thanks G/R
    20/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Rbroz View Post
    Any idea why I am getting this error? It just happened and I have been playing D3 for 7 hours with no issues. Scanned my PC, no malware or viruses...

    020.06.28 18:17:09.356 hostile process detected: SndVol, C:\WINDOWS\system32\SndVol.exe

    TH version TurboHUD 20.6.28.1 (v9.1) BETA
    This same message appeared to me after I opened and used the Windows volume control during a GR.

    I restarted the TH and I didn't have this problem anymore, because I didn't change the volume control anymore.

  4. #4
    Rbroz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    31
    Thanks G/R
    9/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is starting to piss me off... Keeps happening. I can duplicate it by adjusting the Volume in windows. But it is also happening when I am playing D3 and have not touched the volume.

Similar Threads

  1. autoit bots process detection
    By geek15 in forum Diablo 3 Bots Questions & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2013, 01:58 AM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 05:10 PM
  3. [MySQL] Process Window Hiding / CPU Usage
    By ThatCrackerZach in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2010, 11:11 PM
  4. [wow][3.1.3][mac] Detecting BoP items in loot window
    By Tanaris4 in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 03:35 AM
  5. Heretic (macro, window, pixel and image detection bot)
    By Malarkey in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 07:30 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search