Black screen preventing getting pixel color bypass? menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Seminko's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    207
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    503
    Thanks G/R
    33/72
    Trade Feedback
    2 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Black screen preventing getting pixel color bypass?

    Decided to revisit my old pixel bot, only to find out that it doesn't work. The bot just can't find the correct pixel color. Even when taking screenshots from outside the game (ie snipping tool) the game windows appears completely black.

    Any tips on bypassing it?

    EDIT: the radeon software is able to capture screen no problem
    EDIT2: OBS seems to be able to access the game too, only when using game capture, though
    EDIT3: I'm begining to think it has something to do with an overlay of some sort... disabled radeon overlay, both w10 game options overlays, but still can't get it to work
    Last edited by Seminko; 2 Weeks Ago at 11:41 AM.
    Don't just say thanks, click thanks!

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Jadd's Avatar 🐸
    Reputation
    1443
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,380
    Thanks G/R
    77/281
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The software you mentioned hooks the games' graphics buffer and stores it at each render. It is completely separate from how Windows API performs screenshots. You won't have any luck with this.

    UnknownCheats has more info about it.

  3. #3
    Seminko's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    207
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    503
    Thanks G/R
    33/72
    Trade Feedback
    2 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Jadd View Post
    The software you mentioned hooks the games' graphics buffer and stores it at each render. It is completely separate from how Windows API performs screenshots. You won't have any luck with this.

    UnknownCheats has more info about it.
    Thanks for the reply, but what does this mean exactly?

    Is it an Overwatch counter-measure against pixel bots? Is it something on my end?

    I could swear, several days back when I first tried my script again, it worked. It almost look like I've been flagged by Blizz. But then again, it looks almost identical to how games behave when you have some sort of gaming overlay.

    EDIT: read some stuff on UnknownCheats and yup, it seems like a screen lock.
    Last edited by Seminko; 2 Weeks Ago at 08:41 AM.
    Don't just say thanks, click thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. [Bug] Anyone else getting a black screen?
    By dragon67005 in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2017, 07:49 PM
  2. [Guide] Fix the black screen glitch
    By icallshotgun in forum Age of Conan Exploits|Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 02:00 PM
  3. Mages - Prevent getting wiped
    By mat506 in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09-01-2007, 03:24 PM
  4. Not getting any color on my nether ray.
    By Zukazi in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 10:18 PM
  5. [QUESTION] Black screen
    By Orcanos in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 08:54 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search