Prefix change menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Prefix change

    Hello,


    I would like to suggest adding an option to change the prefix, from [Selling] to [Sold] or [Buying] to [Bought].
    We users would be glad to let us change the prefix, it will save us time and to you aswell

    Thanks.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. Thanks KuRIoS, QuadroTony (2 members gave Thanks to Deepoly for this useful post)
  3. #2
    KuRIoS's Avatar Admin

    Reputation
    2928
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9,760
    Thanks G/R
    288/263
    Trade Feedback
    9 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    We are working on this. Good suggestions, thanks

    www.murlocs.com

  4. Thanks Deepoly (1 members gave Thanks to KuRIoS for this useful post)
  5. #3
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for the quick answer, really appreciate it.

  6. #4
    Phobos36's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks G/R
    5/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another similar thing is that there are many seemingly "active" exploits here, but many of them are actually fixed. Some of them are correctly labeled as "fixed," but I think this system could be improved. Would reporting the first post (with some explanations obviously) for a moderator to update it be acceptable?

  7. Thanks Deepoly (1 members gave Thanks to Phobos36 for this useful post)
  8. #5
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Phobos36 View Post
    Another similar thing is that there are many seemingly "active" exploits here, but many of them are actually fixed. Some of them are correctly labeled as "fixed," but I think this system could be improved. Would reporting the first post (with some explanations obviously) for a moderator to update it be acceptable?
    Indeed, i agree.

  9. #6
    QuadroTony's Avatar Site Donator
    CoreCoins Purchaser Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    77
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    352
    Thanks G/R
    1/43
    Trade Feedback
    42 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i want this too
    i want change my topic from Selling to Powerleveling

    also mby will be good to have few prefixes?

    [Boosting][Powerleveling][Selling]

    etc

    btw boosting and powerleveling its the same no? why there is two prefixes with same purpose
    Last edited by QuadroTony; 03-21-2020 at 05:39 AM.
    Tony and Friends - Professional Powerleveling Services with stream. Games - | The Elder Scrolls Online | Fallout 76 | World of Warcraft Classic | Red Dead Online | Path of Exile | New World |

  10. Thanks dollar-bill (1 members gave Thanks to QuadroTony for this useful post)
  11. #7
    QuadroTony's Avatar Site Donator
    CoreCoins Purchaser Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    77
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    352
    Thanks G/R
    1/43
    Trade Feedback
    42 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i figured out i can change prefix only short time after i created topic

    after some time option to change prefix just vanished
    Tony and Friends - Professional Powerleveling Services with stream. Games - | The Elder Scrolls Online | Fallout 76 | World of Warcraft Classic | Red Dead Online | Path of Exile | New World |

  12. #8
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by QuadroTony View Post
    i figured out i can change prefix only short time after i created topic

    after some time option to change prefix just vanished
    Well did not try yet the update, try to report it and let me know

  13. #9
    QuadroTony's Avatar Site Donator
    CoreCoins Purchaser Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    77
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    352
    Thanks G/R
    1/43
    Trade Feedback
    42 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Deepoly View Post
    Well did not try yet the update, try to report it and let me know
    what? you dont get it
    its a feature since launch
    limited time to change prefix
    Tony and Friends - Professional Powerleveling Services with stream. Games - | The Elder Scrolls Online | Fallout 76 | World of Warcraft Classic | Red Dead Online | Path of Exile | New World |

  14. #10
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whats the point to make it limited?

  15. #11
    DejanXX's Avatar Established Member 🔥 Trusted Seller 🔥


    CoreCoins Purchaser Premium Seller Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    334
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    148
    Thanks G/R
    121/185
    Trade Feedback
    1005 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Definitely agree, would be an awesome feature to be able to change the prefix. +1

    Actually 1 of my threads got no prefix at all, idk how that even happened to begin with. \_(ツ)_/



  16. Thanks Deepoly (1 members gave Thanks to DejanXX for this useful post)
  17. #12
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by DejanXX View Post
    Definitely agree, would be an awesome feature to be able to change the prefix. +1

    Actually 1 of my threads got no prefix at all, idk how that even happened to begin with. \_(ツ)_/

    I guess, its a limited feature, i dont see the point making it limited
    It should not be limited at all.

  18. #13
    Deepoly's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    8/4
    Trade Feedback
    96 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello again guys, i have contacted OC team support about the limited feature. He actually said that the prefix change should not be limited by time and he will will forward this to one of the admins.
    I hope they fix it soon.

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] How do I change the Prefix to an existing thread ?
    By RX9T in forum Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-25-2018, 05:38 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2015, 11:23 PM
  3. How to change models and textures client side only
    By Matt in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 12:35 AM
  4. Name Change Exploit
    By Matt in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2006, 12:50 PM
  5. MMOwned's Server Move + Forum Change
    By Matt in forum OC News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2006, 04:52 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search