Constant "Unable to read D3 memory" menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    serantia's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Constant "Unable to read D3 memory"

    Hello,

    I have tried to run both D3 and Thud as administrator, and it worked until recently. Right now however, it consistently spits out this error. I cannot get it to work no matter what on earth I try to do.

    What's more is that Ros-Bot (no, I don't use it, I just tried to pinpoint if it was a memory issue), does attach and work as i think it's intended.

    How can I resolve this?

    I keep getting this repeated over and over in logs\daf.txt
    2020.01.11 09:12:17.329 header load time: 128 (13687/483519)
    2020.01.11 09:12:17.329 ObjectManager candidate count: 4
    2020.01.11 09:12:17.330 can't find object manager
    Tried running just a basic fresh installation with 0 edits to it. It, also, does not work.
    Last edited by serantia; 01-11-2020 at 03:14 AM.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    RNN's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    343
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    552
    Thanks G/R
    70/329
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    That error usually appears when you are using an old TH (download this )
    Start D3 from the launcher if you are not doing so
    I don't understand why you make a selection of the relevant information to locate the cause of your problem.
    Last edited by RNN; 01-11-2020 at 01:59 PM.

  3. #3
    serantia's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by serantia View Post


    Tried running just a basic fresh installation with 0 edits to it. It, also, does not work.
    I obviously did try that, and yes I have run it from the launcher, both the launcher and D3 running as Administrator.
    Why I chose to include some info, was to show that I've tried to exclude something blocking memory access to Diablo 3, which isn't an issue obviously.

  4. #4
    RNN's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    343
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    552
    Thanks G/R
    70/329
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I meant that instead of selecting several lines of one of the logs created by the program yourself, you should have provided the full content of all (status.txt, daf.txt, exceptions.txt and plugins.txt, packed in zip) With a clean installation plugins.txt would not be necessary.
    If you start both in administrator mode and you are using the latest version, I don't know what the problem may be. Did you also try to disable the antivirus?
    With the logs maybe KJ could tell you something else if he reads this

  5. #5
    serantia's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by RNN View Post
    I meant that instead of selecting several lines of one of the logs created by the program yourself, you should have provided the full content of all (status.txt, daf.txt, exceptions.txt and plugins.txt, packed in zip) With a clean installation plugins.txt would not be necessary.
    If you start both in administrator mode and you are using the latest version, I don't know what the problem may be. Did you also try to disable the antivirus?
    With the logs maybe KJ could tell you something else if he reads this
    Pardon the long response time, I've just been busy.

    That is the only logfile that's got a single byte written to it, the other are completly and utterly empty. Only those lines above, repeated endlessly (well, you get what I mean, very many many times) is what is logged. Which makes no sense to me, at all. The very same installation appears to work just fine on my wifes pc (i just swapped over SSDs, as our systems are identical). I'm planning on reformating and hoping it's something fucking with my PC. I have windows defender disabled, and no other AV running.

  6. #6
    thewhatguy's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    13
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    It's more likely to be a faulty D3 installation since it can't find the ObjectManager in it's memory.
    Try reinstalling.

  7. #7
    serantia's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by thewhatguy View Post
    It's more likely to be a faulty D3 installation since it can't find the ObjectManager in it's memory.
    Try reinstalling.
    Same Thud folder and same d3 installation on the same drive in another pc spits out the very same errors, planning on reformating (not only for this reason ofcourse) will get back if it works/don't work.

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Cant read D3 Memory
    By Salamifreund in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-03-2017, 04:01 PM
  2. [Question] THD suddenly can't read D3 memory
    By TheRealMoleman in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2017, 05:54 AM
  3. [Bug] TurboHud Can't read D3 memory.
    By Petomursu in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2017, 09:18 AM
  4. Can't read D3 memory.
    By May2Bee in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2017, 11:45 AM
  5. Write to Read Only Memory ( C# )?
    By Amrok in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 12:42 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search