is ahk possible to read d3 screen directly ? menu

User Tag List

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 44 of 44
  1. #31
    JohnWick's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    94
    Thanks G/R
    62/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    do anyone knows how to add variation parameter to DllCall GetPixel ?
    same like in default AHK:
    PixelSearch, OutputVarX, OutputVarY, X1, Y1, X2, Y2, ColorID [, Variation, Mode]

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #32
    d3lak's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    78
    Thanks G/R
    0/9
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    GitHub - DaLeberkasPepi/RessourceReaper: casts hotkey when Esssence is on certain percentage

    Appears to be working with new THUD also. Assuming you can use this method for other abilities and even HP (Auto potion).

    I'm more curious to see if disaster has a full solution for all abilities though, that would be nice

  3. #33
    Disaster99's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    3/9
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I haven't made any scripts that are using all the skill buttons yet. So no I don't have that code BUT you already have everything you need to do it yourself.
    - using the screenShot() checkImage() findImage() functions.

    if you don't know how to find coordinates you can use
    Code:
    ; replace some_hotkey with hotkey to find coordinates (the coordinates will show in the top left of the screen)
    SOME_HOTKEY::
        MouseGetPos, x, y
        ToolTip, %x% %y%, 0, 0
    
        Return

    I use 2560 x 1440 resolution but make my script also work with 1080p since most people i'd share them with tend to use 1920 x 1080

    that means if you are just making the script for your self you can simplify it a bit by
    (also keep all pictures in the same directory as the .ahk file)

    removing this part all together
    Code:
    ; sets defualt pics dir
    default_pictures := "pictures/1440p/"
    if (screenSizeX != 2560 || screenSizeY != 1440)
    	default_pictures := "pictures/1080p/

    changing these
    Code:
    ; chat on icon 1
        x1 := 31, y1 := 1172, x2 := 51, y2 := 1189                        ; these coordinates  only work for 1440p change if you use 1080p
        chat_on_icon1 := x1 "|" y1 "|" x2 "|" y2
    
    ; skill bar #4
        x1 := 1116, y1 := 1345, x2 := 1173, y2 := 1402             ; these coordinates  only work for 1440p change if you use 1080p
        skill_bar_4 := x1 "|" y1 "|" x2 "|" y2
    
    ; skill bar #1
        x1 := TOP_LEFT_COORD_X, y1 := TOP_LEFT_COORD_Y, x2 := BOTTOM_RIGHT_COORD_X, y2 := BOTTOM_RIGHT_COORD_Y       ; EDIT THESE VAULES
        skill_bar_1 := x1 "|" y1 "|" x2 "|" y2
    
    ; skill bar #2
     ; just copy-paste the above lines then find the coords needed.


    then this part would look like this now
    Code:
    ; change this a bit just so easier to understand
    ~Enter::
    	sleep 75
    	if checkImage( "chat_on1_1.png", chat_on_icon1) or checkImage("chat_on1_2.png", chat_on_icon1)
                tooltip, chat is on, 0,0
    	else
                tooltip, chat is off, 0,0
    
        Return
    
    
    ; take pictures of the skill_bar_1 (this will take a pic of the first skill after you enter the proper coord values above)
    7::
        screenShot(skill_bar_1)
        
        Return
        
    ; you would have to create another section for skill_bar_2 and also grab the coord for there then this will also work to take a picture of it
    6::
        screenShot(skill_bar_2)
        
        Return
       
    ; after taking a pic of skill_bar_1 and renaming the file  this should work
    5::
        findImage("PICK_SOME_NAME.png", skill_bar_1)
        sleep 250
        SendInput, 1
        
        Return
    Last edited by Disaster99; 11-21-2019 at 09:50 PM.

  4. Thanks JohnWick, QianLei (2 members gave Thanks to Disaster99 for this useful post)
  5. #34
    d3lak's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    78
    Thanks G/R
    0/9
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah Yeah I actually use the same resolution as you so was just wondering if you had something like that already made lol. Anyway, thanks I'll look more into it when I get some time and maybe it can be some type of solution for automation in rifts/grs.

  6. #35
    JohnWick's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    94
    Thanks G/R
    62/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hello, Disaster99, thank you for your work and for sharing it

    i've tried your example, and "screenShot" function works fine
    but i can't make "checkImage" to work (nothing happends, true_or_false_var is blank)
    all includes in there, coordinates correct, file name, path and extension correct (i've successfully used same for "screenShot")

    can u please recheck if there no mistake in "checkImage" function part of code ?
    or maybe u have idea what could be my obvious mistake ?

  7. #36
    JohnWick's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    94
    Thanks G/R
    62/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by JohnWick View Post
    hello, Disaster99, thank you for your work and for sharing it

    i've tried your example, and "screenShot" function works fine
    but i can't make "checkImage" to work (nothing happends, true_or_false_var is blank)
    all includes in there, coordinates correct, file name, path and extension correct (i've successfully used same for "screenShot")

    can u please recheck if there no mistake in "checkImage" function part of code ?
    or maybe u have idea what could be my obvious mistake ?
    i've found a reason - its THUD, even if you hide it by pressing f4
    i hope someone can find a workaround

  8. #37
    Disaster99's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    3/9
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i've found a reason - its THUD, even if you hide it by pressing f4
    i hope someone can find a workaround
    AHk gdip image search is working with Turbohud running (thats the whole point of this thread)


    post your code. (maybe i can see why it not working for you)

    EDIT: oh I re-read what you said and i think you are just trying to get the example script to work.
    - Filebin :: bin rq9ubw3o3y60n8up
    - is a small zip folder with exmaple script setup.
    - run the script called... "run this script.ahk"
    - use a wiz with archon as its 4th skill
    - use hot keys '5' and 'enter' to test

    howes that?
    Last edited by Disaster99; 11-24-2019 at 04:19 PM.

  9. #38
    JohnWick's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    94
    Thanks G/R
    62/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Disaster99 View Post
    AHk gdip image search is working with Turbohud running (thats the whole point of this thread)


    post your code. (maybe i can see why it not working for you)

    EDIT: oh I re-read what you said and i think you are just trying to get the example script to work.
    - Filebin :: bin rq9ubw3o3y60n8up
    - is a small zip folder with exmaple script setup.
    - run the script called... "run this script.ahk"
    - use a wiz with archon as its 4th skill
    - use hot keys '5' and 'enter' to test

    howes that?
    sorry i didn't had time to test it till now
    i've tried your example
    you are right, it's working, the problem is somewhere in my code

    thank you for the response and for the help

  10. #39
    ToxicPhenom's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    26
    Thanks G/R
    6/1
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When i first tested the changed AHK and autoit functions it did work. (may also have been on a laptop)

    But as i try it now, it will not work.
    When creating the DC from the handle it always gets a gray image (like when you start d3 it sometimes shows a gray image before starting the game)
    It seems the DC gets just that.
    When using the "normal" GetPixelColor it gets it right, but as we all know it will not work THUD is running.

    Any idea what could be the problem in my case ?

    PC: i7-2600k, gtx 1070 (drivers from like 2-3 month ago), Windows 10 1709 (i now, i should update)
    Might the old windows version the problem ?

  11. #40
    Disaster99's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    3/9
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've been working on a macro that has a bunch of image search can see in video and link is in description
    Diablo 3 efficiency - YouTube

  12. Thanks LAUBi (1 members gave Thanks to Disaster99 for this useful post)
  13. #41
    MLTrob86's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Disaster99 View Post
    I've been working on a macro that has a bunch of image search can see in video and link is in description
    Diablo 3 efficiency - YouTube
    Tnx for this macro like it so far I have a question, are you going to post here when you will make some changes/adding stuff (a new version atm 0.9.5)?

    Also sometimes when i salvage items i get disconnected from the game and send me on menu. (only this issue so far)

    As for request to add something, i would like an option where you can toggle an auto cast when ability is off cooldown with the new method image search, maybe u can add a tick box near the keybindings and when the box is ticked on the macro will search that image/s ability/s , the hotkey you have assigned and toggle will be on. Or just tick the boxes you want to auto cast when cd if off and make only 1 hotkey to toggle those and ofc when you repress it it stops.

    Thanks and good job, looking forward for updates

  14. #42
    Disaster99's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    3/9
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, haven't been playing diablo at all lately so i haven't worked on this script at all either.

    Also sometimes when i salvage items i get disconnected from the game and send me on menu. (only this issue so far)
    If you go to "Town efficiency" there is a setting called "salvage delay speed" increase that values until game doesn't kick you out of lobby

  15. #43
    MLTrob86's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Disaster99 View Post
    If you go to "Town efficiency" there is a setting called "salvage delay speed" increase that values until game doesn't kick you out of lobby
    Yeah tnx working better now, no dc let us know tho if you make any future updates ^.^

  16. #44
    robertsabaton's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Would a AHK script be able to cast skeletal mages automatically at full essence for rat runs? Or not possible? Thanks!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Is it possible to get account back
    By asrstech in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 09:15 PM
  2. is it possible to...
    By qwert in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2006, 08:36 PM
  3. Is it possible to change mount into Druid form?
    By Vincent in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2006, 08:56 PM
  4. Is it possible to add weapon sounds to model changes?
    By sparrow in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 01:42 PM
  5. Is it possible to set up glider to only pick up certain fish?
    By RichyG in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2006, 06:36 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search