is ahk possible to read d3 screen directly ? menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 39 of 39
  1. #31
    JohnWick's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    89
    Thanks G/R
    50/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    do anyone knows how to add variation parameter to DllCall GetPixel ?
    same like in default AHK:
    PixelSearch, OutputVarX, OutputVarY, X1, Y1, X2, Y2, ColorID [, Variation, Mode]

  2. #32
    d3lak's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    73
    Thanks G/R
    0/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    GitHub - DaLeberkasPepi/RessourceReaper: casts hotkey when Esssence is on certain percentage

    Appears to be working with new THUD also. Assuming you can use this method for other abilities and even HP (Auto potion).

    I'm more curious to see if disaster has a full solution for all abilities though, that would be nice

  3. #33
    Disaster99's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    3/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I haven't made any scripts that are using all the skill buttons yet. So no I don't have that code BUT you already have everything you need to do it yourself.
    - using the screenShot() checkImage() findImage() functions.

    if you don't know how to find coordinates you can use
    Code:
    ; replace some_hotkey with hotkey to find coordinates (the coordinates will show in the top left of the screen)
    SOME_HOTKEY::
        MouseGetPos, x, y
        ToolTip, %x% %y%, 0, 0
    
        Return

    I use 2560 x 1440 resolution but make my script also work with 1080p since most people i'd share them with tend to use 1920 x 1080

    that means if you are just making the script for your self you can simplify it a bit by
    (also keep all pictures in the same directory as the .ahk file)

    removing this part all together
    Code:
    ; sets defualt pics dir
    default_pictures := "pictures/1440p/"
    if (screenSizeX != 2560 || screenSizeY != 1440)
    	default_pictures := "pictures/1080p/

    changing these
    Code:
    ; chat on icon 1
        x1 := 31, y1 := 1172, x2 := 51, y2 := 1189                        ; these coordinates  only work for 1440p change if you use 1080p
        chat_on_icon1 := x1 "|" y1 "|" x2 "|" y2
    
    ; skill bar #4
        x1 := 1116, y1 := 1345, x2 := 1173, y2 := 1402             ; these coordinates  only work for 1440p change if you use 1080p
        skill_bar_4 := x1 "|" y1 "|" x2 "|" y2
    
    ; skill bar #1
        x1 := TOP_LEFT_COORD_X, y1 := TOP_LEFT_COORD_Y, x2 := BOTTOM_RIGHT_COORD_X, y2 := BOTTOM_RIGHT_COORD_Y       ; EDIT THESE VAULES
        skill_bar_1 := x1 "|" y1 "|" x2 "|" y2
    
    ; skill bar #2
     ; just copy-paste the above lines then find the coords needed.


    then this part would look like this now
    Code:
    ; change this a bit just so easier to understand
    ~Enter::
    	sleep 75
    	if checkImage( "chat_on1_1.png", chat_on_icon1) or checkImage("chat_on1_2.png", chat_on_icon1)
                tooltip, chat is on, 0,0
    	else
                tooltip, chat is off, 0,0
    
        Return
    
    
    ; take pictures of the skill_bar_1 (this will take a pic of the first skill after you enter the proper coord values above)
    7::
        screenShot(skill_bar_1)
        
        Return
        
    ; you would have to create another section for skill_bar_2 and also grab the coord for there then this will also work to take a picture of it
    6::
        screenShot(skill_bar_2)
        
        Return
       
    ; after taking a pic of skill_bar_1 and renaming the file  this should work
    5::
        findImage("PICK_SOME_NAME.png", skill_bar_1)
        sleep 250
        SendInput, 1
        
        Return
    Last edited by Disaster99; 2 Weeks Ago at 09:50 PM.

  4. Thanks JohnWick (1 members gave Thanks to Disaster99 for this useful post)
  5. #34
    d3lak's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    73
    Thanks G/R
    0/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Ah Yeah I actually use the same resolution as you so was just wondering if you had something like that already made lol. Anyway, thanks I'll look more into it when I get some time and maybe it can be some type of solution for automation in rifts/grs.

  6. #35
    JohnWick's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    89
    Thanks G/R
    50/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    hello, Disaster99, thank you for your work and for sharing it

    i've tried your example, and "screenShot" function works fine
    but i can't make "checkImage" to work (nothing happends, true_or_false_var is blank)
    all includes in there, coordinates correct, file name, path and extension correct (i've successfully used same for "screenShot")

    can u please recheck if there no mistake in "checkImage" function part of code ?
    or maybe u have idea what could be my obvious mistake ?

  7. #36
    JohnWick's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    89
    Thanks G/R
    50/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by JohnWick View Post
    hello, Disaster99, thank you for your work and for sharing it

    i've tried your example, and "screenShot" function works fine
    but i can't make "checkImage" to work (nothing happends, true_or_false_var is blank)
    all includes in there, coordinates correct, file name, path and extension correct (i've successfully used same for "screenShot")

    can u please recheck if there no mistake in "checkImage" function part of code ?
    or maybe u have idea what could be my obvious mistake ?
    i've found a reason - its THUD, even if you hide it by pressing f4
    i hope someone can find a workaround

  8. #37
    Disaster99's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    3/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    i've found a reason - its THUD, even if you hide it by pressing f4
    i hope someone can find a workaround
    AHk gdip image search is working with Turbohud running (thats the whole point of this thread)


    post your code. (maybe i can see why it not working for you)

    EDIT: oh I re-read what you said and i think you are just trying to get the example script to work.
    - Filebin :: bin rq9ubw3o3y60n8up
    - is a small zip folder with exmaple script setup.
    - run the script called... "run this script.ahk"
    - use a wiz with archon as its 4th skill
    - use hot keys '5' and 'enter' to test

    howes that?
    Last edited by Disaster99; 2 Weeks Ago at 04:19 PM.

  9. #38
    JohnWick's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    89
    Thanks G/R
    50/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by Disaster99 View Post
    AHk gdip image search is working with Turbohud running (thats the whole point of this thread)


    post your code. (maybe i can see why it not working for you)

    EDIT: oh I re-read what you said and i think you are just trying to get the example script to work.
    - Filebin :: bin rq9ubw3o3y60n8up
    - is a small zip folder with exmaple script setup.
    - run the script called... "run this script.ahk"
    - use a wiz with archon as its 4th skill
    - use hot keys '5' and 'enter' to test

    howes that?
    sorry i didn't had time to test it till now
    i've tried your example
    you are right, it's working, the problem is somewhere in my code

    thank you for the response and for the help

  10. #39
    ToxicPhenom's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    24
    Thanks G/R
    6/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    When i first tested the changed AHK and autoit functions it did work. (may also have been on a laptop)

    But as i try it now, it will not work.
    When creating the DC from the handle it always gets a gray image (like when you start d3 it sometimes shows a gray image before starting the game)
    It seems the DC gets just that.
    When using the "normal" GetPixelColor it gets it right, but as we all know it will not work THUD is running.

    Any idea what could be the problem in my case ?

    PC: i7-2600k, gtx 1070 (drivers from like 2-3 month ago), Windows 10 1709 (i now, i should update)
    Might the old windows version the problem ?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Is it possible to get account back
    By asrstech in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 09:15 PM
  2. is it possible to...
    By qwert in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2006, 08:36 PM
  3. Is it possible to change mount into Druid form?
    By Vincent in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2006, 08:56 PM
  4. Is it possible to add weapon sounds to model changes?
    By sparrow in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 01:42 PM
  5. Is it possible to set up glider to only pick up certain fish?
    By RichyG in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2006, 06:36 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search