Crash after a minute or two of running menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    outlawmjp's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Crash after a minute or two of running

    Long time user of the addon, but recently its been crashing on me after about a minute or two.. I have changed the name of the process so that warden shouldn't pick it up easier. how do I find the crash log for it? I have a friend of mine who was playing with me and his hud didnt crash but mine did.. so I'm thinking its something on my pc more so than the app itself. Thanks in advanced guys

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    TheDiscordian's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    20
    Thanks G/R
    12/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Usually log/exceptions.txt has some info. I haven't had TH full on crash yet though, so that's really all I know.

  3. #3
    jpgaming262's Avatar Site Donator CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    108
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I'm getting the same thing

    2019.02.10 16:01:30.602 19.2.4.0 map reveal bitmap problem: tx=1, ty=1, BitmapGDI.Width=1080, BitmapGDI.Height=1296 (System.OutOfMemoryException: Out of memory.
    at System.Drawing.Bitmap.LockBits(Rectangle rect, ImageLockMode flags, PixelFormat format, BitmapData bitmapData)
    at System.Drawing.Bitmap.LockBits(Rectangle rect, ImageLockMode flags, PixelFormat format)
    at **‫*‫***‎***‪‬‏‫‫*‪****.*​*‏***‫​*‏‫​***‏‏*‏‪​​***​* *(Bitmap , Boolean )
    at ‪‎‪‫‬‎‫*‬​*‪​‫***​‫**‏‎*.​*‏*‬*****‎‫‪​‬‪**‬ ‬**(Single , Single , Single , Single ))

  4. #4
    Vern1701's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    27
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    177
    Thanks G/R
    6/24
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Out of curiosity, how much RAM do you have? It might help to close any programs or browsers you have running.

  5. #5
    jpgaming262's Avatar Site Donator CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    108
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    16gb of ram

  6. #6
    KillerJohn's Avatar TurboHUD HUDmaster CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    2610
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,319
    Thanks G/R
    4/2286
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    do you use any custom plugins?

  7. #7
    jpgaming262's Avatar Site Donator CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    108
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I don't think so. If I remember correctly the plugins are stored into the plugins folder. In that folder, I have Default and User.

    I was using a custom PluginEnablerOrDisablerPlugin.cs - I renamed it to default and the problem persists.

    edit: I checked exceptions logs too and I have several of these messages:

    2019.02.10 15:16:15.837 19.1.25.1 map reveal bitmap problem: trx=1080, try=1080 (System.ArgumentException: Parameter is not valid.
    at System.Drawing.Bitmap..ctor(Int32 width, Int32 height, PixelFormat format)
    at Turbo.Basic.SceneRevealer.​*‬**‎​‎‎‫*‏‏**​‎*‏‫​*‫*(Single , Single , Single , Single ))
    Like OP at first I did rename turbohud.exe for warden. I tried renaming back to TurboHUD.exe and run as admin and it happened too.
    Last edited by jpgaming262; 1 Week Ago at 07:59 AM.

  8. #8
    KillerJohn's Avatar TurboHUD HUDmaster CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    2610
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,319
    Thanks G/R
    4/2286
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    very strange. It indicates a memory leak...

  9. #9
    jpgaming262's Avatar Site Donator CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    108
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by KillerJohn View Post
    very strange. It indicates a memory leak...
    It may be my computer too I am not sure. I have had this computer for a year now and used turbohud before and it was fine.

    but a month or two ago my PC sometimes freezes. RAM usage is at 99%. It's very very rare but it could be that. Anyway I'm not gonna play d3 lol without maphack.

  10. #10
    jpgaming262's Avatar Site Donator CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    108
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I am getting errors in wow now too. It's not turbohud. I just remembered I disabled the pagefile couple of days ago. It's probably that.

    Thanks KJ

Similar Threads

  1. [Buying] Looking for one or two Heroes of the Storm keys (Not accounts)
    By Thoibur in forum General Trading Buy Sell Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2014, 11:01 AM
  2. [Mangos] mangosd.exe crashes at the end of running.
    By newguy69 in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2013, 11:26 AM
  3. Act 1 - every 15-30 seconds get a chance of chest (or two).
    By 403Forbidden in forum Diablo 3 Guides
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2012, 03:55 PM
  4. Looking for one or two people to help me get a 3.3.5a WOTLK Server up and running.
    By cowman1 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 03:23 PM
  5. Latest revisions of arcemu (2950 onwards) crash after 1 min
    By pcrew in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2009, 07:29 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search