Latency problem / Lag when TurboHud is running! menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Sp3rMi's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Latency problem / Lag when TurboHud is running!

    Hello guys!

    I'm experiencing serious lag when i use turbohud and i cant find the reason. I've searched the forums but everyone says that turbohud doesnt interfere with the game so there cant be a lag problem. But this is latency problem because the character makes the animation of the spell but nothing happens and cant move for a second or two like lag spikes or constant for like 10 seconds with 500-600 ping and then comes back to normal. When i dont use TurboHud it NEVER happens, i have stable 50mbps connection. I will share whatever is needed so someone can find a solution. If you need something else dont hesitate to ask me.

    Windows 10 Home , 64-bit

    CPU
    Intel Core i7 3930K @ 3.20GHz 35 C
    Sandy Bridge-E 32nm Technology
    RAM
    12.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 799MHz (11-11-11-2
    Motherboard
    Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. X79-UD3 (SOCKET 0) 28 C
    Graphics
    C32HG7x ([email protected])
    4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (Gigabyte) 39 C
    Storage
    232GB Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB (SATA (SSD)) 32 C
    465GB Western Digital WDC WD5000AVDS-73U7B1 (SATA ) 31 C
    465GB Western Digital WDC WD5000AVDS-73U7B1 (SATA ) 31 C
    Optical Drives
    HL-DT-ST BDDVDRW CH10LS28
    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio

    D3Prefs:

    PreferencesVersion "46"
    PlayedCutscene0 "0"
    PlayedCutscene1 "0"
    PlayedCutscene2 "0"
    PlayedCutscene3 "0"
    PlayedCutscene4 "1"
    DisplayModeFlags "0"
    DisplayModeWindowMode "2"
    DisplayModeWinLeft "0"
    DisplayModeWinTop "0"
    DisplayModeWinWidth "1920"
    DisplayModeWinHeight "1040"
    DisplayModeUIOptWidth "2560"
    DisplayModeUIOptHeight "1440"
    DisplayModeWidth "2560"
    DisplayModeHeight "1440"
    DisplayModeRefreshRate "59"
    DisplayModeBitDepth "32"
    DisplayModeMSAALevel "0"
    Gamma "1.000000"
    MipOffset "0"
    ShadowQuality "0"
    ShadowDetail "0"
    PhysicsQuality "0"
    ClutterQuality "0"
    Vsync "0"
    LargeCursor "0"
    Letterbox "0"
    Antialiasing "0"
    DisableScreenShake "0"
    DisableChromaEffects "0"
    LowFX "1"
    SSAO "0"
    LockCursorInFullscreenWindowed "0"
    LimitForegroundFPS "0"
    MaxForegroundFPS "150"
    LimitBackgroundFPS "0"
    MaxBackgroundFPS "8"
    DisableTrilinearFiltering "1"
    ColorCorrection "1"
    MipBias "-0.000000"
    ReflectionQuality "0"
    HardwareClass "1"
    PCIVendor "4318"
    PCIDevice "7040"
    flSafeZoneLeft "0.000000"
    MasterVolume "0.100000"
    EffectVolume "0.800000"
    MusicVolume "0.800000"
    NarrationVolume "0.800000"
    AmbientVolume "0.800000"
    ChannelsToUse "16"
    SoundDriver "0"
    SpeakerMode "1"
    ReverseSpeakers "0"
    QuestSubtitlesEnabled "0"
    CinematicsSubtitlesEnabled "0"
    PlayInBackground "0"
    MuteSound "0"
    MuteEffects "0"
    MuteAmbient "0"
    MuteVoice "0"
    MuteMusic "0"

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    BoostedLsJuan's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Everything i list is either ticked or shown at the preference i use.

    - Video

    Window Fullscreen
    800x600
    Lock Curser
    Vert Sync
    Max Foreground FPS - 60
    Max Bground FPS - 60
    Text Quality - High
    Shadow Qual - Low Smooth
    Physics - Low
    Clutter Dens - Low
    Anti Aliasing - Fullscreen

    Low FX

    - Sound Options

    I turn all my sounds off except,
    Master Volume at 15
    Effects Volume at 12. (I hear goblins way further away than usual and alot more clear.

    - Gameplay

    Display Player Health Bars
    Display Player Names
    Display Damage Numbers
    Display Critical Damage Numbers
    Always show Item Labels on drop.
    Elective Mode
    Automatically Skip All Cut Scenes.



    **these options give me no problems.

    I dno if thats gonna help but other than that, windows software updates? GPU Update?

  3. #3
    Sp3rMi's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    After further testing it seems that even though i lowered pc settings to 1080p and diablo also to 1080p i still get the lag spikes. I restored them to 1440p now. I cant figure out what is the cause of this. I remind you that it is latency issue not fps issue. I dont get frozen screen just lag, casting the spell and the spell is used 2 seconds after i press the button. Not constant, just spikes or for 4-8 seconds once every 30 seconds or so. Please if someone knows whats happening share with me!

  4. #4
    Sp3rMi's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I did some more testing. I disabled all firewall and antivirus and still nothing changed. I noticed that for every paragon i gain TurboHud gets something arround 25 screenshots. I want to disable it and i cant figure out how. Maybe this will help

  5. #5
    Sp3rMi's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I found out how to disable paragon screenshot from another post but that didnt help either. I redownloaded the latest version, deleted the whole folder and made a new one. I open the game and when i opened TurboHud ping went to 600-800ms constant and when i killed the app with ctrl+alt+end ping went back to 75 immediately. It looks like it is working perfectly fine exept the fact that fucks up the connection somehow.

  6. #6
    Sp3rMi's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I think i fixed it. I was some issue with the installation folder. I made a new folder on C: and reextracted the file again and as it seems from there it works fine. Previous folder was on desktop which may caused the problem on the first place

Similar Threads

  1. SWTOR Lags when run with VM Ware
    By makaveli10a in forum Star Wars: The Old Republic
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-28-2012, 01:24 AM
  2. Big Lag When 2nd Computer Is Connected :(
    By HeyaEveryone in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2012, 12:51 AM
  3. Is there a way to disable actual mouse input when a AutoIt script is running?
    By Simonzi in forum Diablo 3 Bots Questions & Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 06:45 PM
  4. 'Login Server Down' error when server is running?
    By Megadeadlord in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 08:22 PM
  5. Lag when running around
    By TCarter in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-15-2008, 10:23 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search