Make your server public with AC-Web Ultimate Repack! +Video menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Make your server public with AC-Web Ultimate Repack! +Video

    You need .Net Framework if you don't have download it from: Download details: .NET Framework Version 2.0 Redistributable Package (x86)

    Step ONE:

    1)Download AC-Web Ultimate Repack 6.6 from RapidShare: 1-Click Webhosting (im using 6.6 on this guide [IMG]http://www.************/forum/images/smilies/smiley.gif[/IMG]
    2)Install AC-Web Ultimate Repack in Local Disk C (Recommended).
    3)Extract the Map Extractor EN/US it deppends what WoW you have US version or the GB version so extract it in your World Of Warcraft folder who is usually located in C:\Program Files\World Of Warcraft
    4)Double click on AD.exe then wait it will take about 20 mins. it depends on your PC.When its done cut the maps in the ascent folder in AC-Web Ultimate Repack.

    Step Two:

    1)Go to DynDNS -- Dynamic DNS, E-Mail Delivery and Other Services and create a account its free btw.
    2)Login and go to "Services" and click on Dynamic DNS.
    3)Click on "Get Started" fill out those fields and make sure "Wildcard" is checked and then click on "Create Host"
    4)And you're done with Step Two.

    Step Three:

    1)Go to Start.Then Run.
    2)Type C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\
    3)A folder will open then go to Host.file.Open it with Notepad/Wordpad .
    4)At the end of the file add the following:

    127.0.0.1 (Host Name)
    (
    Internal IP) (Host Name)
    (External IP) (Host Name)

    Host Name=The Dynamic DNS you created at DynDNS -- Dynamic DNS, E-Mail Delivery and Other Services Example: wow-testing.ath.cx
    Internal IP=Go at RUN and once the Windows command propt window
    opens type ipconfig .Then look for the IP Address mine starts with 169... thats the Internal IP you need.
    External IP=Just go to WhatIsMyIP.com and you will see up your ip.
    5)Save and quit.



    Step Four:

    1)Open the AC-Web folder located in /C: and go to Ascent folder and open Realms.conf
    2)Change:

    RealmCount ="2"> It should say 2, not 1.



    3)Change:

    <Realm1 Name = "YOUR REALM NAME"
    Address = "YOUR EXTERNAL IP:8129"
    Icon = "PVP"
    Colour = "1"
    Population = "0"
    TimeZone = "1">

    <Realm2 Name = "YOUR REALM NAME - Local"
    Address = "YOUR INTERNAL IP :8129"
    Icon = "PVP"
    Colour = "1"
    Population = "0"
    TimeZone = "1">



    Step Five:

    1)Go to your World Of Warcraft folder and then open Realmlist.wtf.Delete every thing there and add only "set realmlist 127.0.0.1".
    2)Save and exit.
    3)If you want to play on the server you have the Account Name : admin and the Password: admin.

    Step Six:

    Getting your friends on your Antrix server:
    1)Have them open their World Of Warcraft folder.
    2)Have them open Realmlist.wtf and "set realmlist "your ip" or "your dynamic dns".
    3)Have them Save and Exit & Connect.

    Your Account Creation Page:

    Your account creation page will be http://yourip:8245 (example: http://85.202.34.44:8245 or your Dynamic DNS example
    http://wow-testing.ath.cx). There is an error at the Account Creation it will say "ascent.tables missing" or something like that.
    You need to do this:
    Go to
    C:\AC Web Ultimate Repack\Server\htdocs\stats and open config.php and change the Database Name in "logon":

    $config['mysql_host'] = 'localhost'; //MySQL Host
    $config['mysql_user'] = 'root'; //MySQL Username
    $config['mysql_pass'] = 'ascent'; //MySQL Password
    $config['mysql_dbname'] = 'logon'; //Database Name

    Go to C:\AC Web Ultimate Repack\Server\apache\conf and double click on "httpd" and there modificate the "Listen" it says "Listen 80" modificate it in "Listen 8245"



    For Websites go to: http://www.************/forum/wow-private-server-info-help/7642-tutorial-antrix-websites.html

    I hope this helped you guys!!!!! =)
    Last edited by invader92; 12-29-2007 at 12:30 AM.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    dabaddest's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    28
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    95
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    hey i was wondering if you can teach me how to make a Acc creation page ill make u gm on my server ?????

  3. #3
    Megadeadlord's Avatar Knight-Lieutenant
    Reputation
    22
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    258
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I made a server but none of my friends could get on so i went back to looking for undetectible hacks on retail.

  4. #4
    gabbax's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    thanks alot,

    when i tried step 3 it wouldnt let me save the last lines in the host files. it says this file may be in use.

    and...

    when i try it on wordpad it just says C:\windows...\etc\hosts was denied

    any reason why that comes up? and wont let me save it
    Last edited by gabbax; 12-29-2007 at 05:26 PM.

  5. #5
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    142810

    I'm not sure?????um try to restart the realms.conf and make sure the ip adress is correct.

  6. #6
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Gabbax

    All you need to know about your internal and external ip is.
    1)For internal ip go to start then 'Run' a window should popup then type in ipconfig the number that shows up is your internal ip.

    2)For external ip go to WhatIsMyIP.com and save....if that doesn't work i'm not sure what will...
    Last edited by invader92; 12-29-2007 at 05:25 PM.

  7. #7
    gabbax's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    i was wondering my pc is connected to a network downstairs, will i have to change this hosts folder on that computer? or will it be still ok on this computer?

  8. #8
    Dreadz0r's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Help me finding the Internal IP, I write ipconfig when I open RUN but it doesn't show anything.

  9. #9
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Gabbax

    yes you can just move the Data-Base if you want or change the ip to the pc down stairs. then do the work from up stairs so yeah you can move it just ship it over by going to shared folder then move it to the pc you want.

  10. #10
    Dreadz0r's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Invader92, I will give you +rep if this works... anyway, I found that Thingy where I can view my Internal IP, but it closes down like as fast as I open it. Is it true that it is a .exe file? Cause mine closes down :P

  11. #11
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I'm not sure what to tell you rather than if a screen doen't show up when you go to start then run and type ipconfig is sometimes Anti-virus scanners when they cleanup sometimes they mess up and delete stuff there not supossed to that's how i lost my search file... =( sorry but just to check try doing the ipconfig over again.

  12. #12
    Dreadz0r's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Ok I will :P

  13. #13
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    It should work and thanks..=)

  14. #14
    Dreadz0r's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    It doesn't seem to work... Do you think it would help if I turned off the Antivirus? Or have you been in the same shit before?

  15. #15
    invader92's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Dude sorry the only thing this leads up to is that the file was corrupted by anti-virus deleting stuff there not supposed to in your case the Run button.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Make your server public with AC-Web Ultimate Repack (by Illidan_000) +Video
    By Illidan_000 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 103
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 02:16 PM
  2. Make Your Server Public With Hamachi
    By SectorSeven in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-10-2008, 10:24 PM
  3. How To Make Your Server Public With Out Hamachi Problem Solved
    By bomber1392 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 03:35 AM
  4. Making your server public with hamachi/and making server 2.2.X
    By IllidanX in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 08:09 PM
  5. Make your server public with Hamachi
    By Hlini in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 04:52 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search