TurboHUD not running correctly. TurboHUD 18.8.26.1 (v7.7) menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Rbroz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    TurboHUD not running correctly. TurboHUD 18.8.26.1 (v7.7)

    TurboHUD is not running right. I did a fresh install and loaded zero plugins. I have restarted my PC, deleted any old TurboHUD folders, downloaded a fresh TurboHUD file, and unzipped it to a empty folder. What its doing is this:

    1. Shows zeros/not populating information on bar intermittently. It does this in town and rifts.
    2. While in a rift, the map does not display correctly or shows a ghost image of a different map.
    3. Also when you pickup Deaths Breath or rift orbs, they sometimes do not disappear off the map.
    4. While in inventory or stash, the A or P does not show sometimes on the items.

    This is the info in the daf.txt file: (Fresh install)

    2018.08.28 15:28:04.366 new context [18.8.26.1] [Microsoft Windows NT 10.0.17134.0 / Windows 10]
    2018.08.28 15:28:05.576 scan started [18.8.26.1]
    2018.08.28 15:28:05.681 header load time: 101
    2018.08.28 15:28:05.689 ObjectManager found, ingame flag: 1
    2018.08.28 15:28:05.703 PK #1
    2018.08.28 15:28:05.704 scan finished in 21 ms
    2018.08.28 15:28:05.985 new run: Necromancer, Bastion's Keep Stronghold, Difficulty: t13
    2018.08.28 15:28:13.788 force daf scan due to invalid containers [False, True, True, True, True]
    2018.08.28 15:28:13.802 scan started [18.8.26.1]
    2018.08.28 15:28:13.886 header load time: 82
    2018.08.28 15:28:13.887 ObjectManager found, ingame flag: 1
    2018.08.28 15:28:13.888 PK #1
    2018.08.28 15:28:13.888 scan finished in 1 ms
    2018.08.28 15:28:14.992 new area: Bastion's Keep Stronghold
    2018.08.28 15:28:15.094 new area: New Tristram
    2018.08.28 15:34:24.358 force daf scan due to invalid containers [False, True, True, True, True]
    2018.08.28 15:34:24.371 scan started [18.8.26.1]
    2018.08.28 15:34:24.459 header load time: 86
    2018.08.28 15:34:24.460 ObjectManager found, ingame flag: 1
    2018.08.28 15:34:24.462 PK #1
    2018.08.28 15:34:24.464 scan finished in 3 ms
    2018.08.28 15:34:25.684 new area: New Tristram
    2018.08.28 15:34:25.765 new area: [TEMP] Loot Run Level 01
    2018.08.28 15:37:51.629 new area: [TEMP] Loot Run Level 01
    2018.08.28 15:37:51.674 new area: [TEMP] Loot Run Level 02
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.080 force daf scan due to invalid containers [False, True, True, True, True]
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.093 scan started [18.8.26.1]
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.180 header load time: 86
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.182 ObjectManager found, ingame flag: 1
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.184 PK #1
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.185 scan finished in 3 ms
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.272 new area: [TEMP] Loot Run Level 02
    2018.08.28 15:40:58.728 new area: [TEMP] Loot Run Level 03
    2018.08.28 15:45:25.817 new area: New Tristram

    Not sure of what else I can do... If you need any other info, I will supply what I can.

    Showing Zeros.JPG

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Rbroz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I forgot one other thing that is happening. Sometimes my health globe will show the wrong amount of HP. It shows a number in the billions. Not sure where that number comes from.

    Here is a pic of the ghost/double map.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails TurboHUD not running correctly. TurboHUD 18.8.26.1 (v7.7)-double-map-jpg  

  3. #3
    StoneOld's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    4
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    KJ,

    I copied the following, which I posted in another thread where you were trying to help a guy, but he couldn't seem to do what you asked. The behavior I am encountering with THUD is identical to what the user above describes.

    Perhaps I can be of some assistance to you. I'm a college graduate, and a computer power user, I'm having the same sorts of bizarre crashing issues as described here, and more, even after I downloaded the brand-new 18.8.26.1 release, installed it into a brand-new folder on a completely different drive (C:\Program Files) than my old installation (D:\Program Files).

    TurboHUD will crash and become unresponsive, my health globe will display a number, but won't change, while my resource globes (Demon Hunter) will display zero and not change. Mini map item markers will persist after the item has been picked up or cleared, and at times the mini map for the previous area will be superimposed over the mini map for the next. If I completely kill the program and restart it while in game, no UI elements will display, but the TurboHUD logo will appear in the bottom left corner of the screen. If I kill the program and the game and restart them, TurboHUD seems to work normally for a while, but the bad behavior resurfaces

    I might add that if I simply ignore it and keep playing, it sometimes just starts working again. Most of the time when this happens some portions of the program remain dysfunctional.

    It's as if the program is losing track of the memory it's supposed to monitor, and so it just continues to display the last thing it knew.

    This just started recently, so I hope it's just a small glitch in the program.

    If you need me to perform troubleshooting steps for you, I can actually take direction.

    Thanks,

    Stone

  4. #4
    Houston95's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Why are we forced to update to last version when old one is still working and nothing new in D3, and in this case, old was better than the new this time

    My game is set in French language.
    With Old version 18.8.17.0 (with the new .exe only because overlay is disable with old .exe) text of maps/shrime are in my language, here in french


    With the new one in a fresh folder everything is in english. Why?

  5. #5
    bm206's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    70
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    282
    Thanks G/R
    55/61
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Look into turbohud/data/ folder. Change language in the txt file.

  6. #6
    Houston95's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by bm206 View Post
    Look into turbohud/data/ folder. Change language in the txt file.
    Oh thanx forgot I did changed it there

  7. #7
    KillerJohn's Avatar TurboHUD HUDmaster CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    2766
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks G/R
    6/2437
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    so... you can reproduce this all the time? not just "sometimes"? did you tried it on another machine but the same account?

    please try it with a CLEAN INSTALL and 18.8.30.0

  8. #8
    Rbroz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by KillerJohn View Post
    so... you can reproduce this all the time? not just "sometimes"? did you tried it on another machine but the same account?

    please try it with a CLEAN INSTALL and 18.8.30.0
    Its repeatable every time I use TH. When it messed up, I would either end the TH task or restart D3. It would work OK for about 5-10 minutes then mess up again.

    I will try it on my laptop and see what it does with the 18.8.26.1 version. I will also try the 18.8.30.0 version as well. It all will be a clean install.

  9. #9
    StoneOld's Avatar Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    4
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    18.8.30.0 works fine. Thanks.

  10. #10
    KillerJohn's Avatar TurboHUD HUDmaster CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    2766
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks G/R
    6/2437
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    please use the latest (18.8.31.0+) version and if you have any problems, create an acd-dump (ctrl-alt-d) and send me your daf.txt and dump_debug.txt

  11. #11
    Rbroz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    18.8.31.0 is working great for me. Even have 2 plugins and PluginEnablerOrDisablerPlugin.cs going. I got 2 exceptions from an older plugin, so I am not going to use it.

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] No connection to dashboard while using "TurboHUD 18.1.7.0 (v7.6) 64 Bit"
    By blink3y in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2018, 09:54 PM
  2. [Bug] Help: terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    By Riotdrone in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2017, 04:48 PM
  3. [Question] Diablo 3 not running - x64 D3/TurboHud
    By LordMorpheuz in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2017, 05:56 PM
  4. [Bug] Terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running issue
    By whacked15 in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2017, 12:51 AM
  5. [How To] terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    By hoshiko in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2017, 04:21 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search