THud overlay freezes up menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    D3doer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    THud overlay freezes up

    Hello, I have been experiencing Overlay freezes up as we fight on a certain area for a prolong time period. This becomes quite troublesome. Particularly for higher GR, and the only way to revitalize Thud is to restart the D3 entirely. Please advise if I had done something wrong, or if there is a way to unfreeze the Thub Overlay without having restart the game entirely. Thanks ahead guys. Also, thank you John for THUD.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    297
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks G/R
    120/275
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    You should read the exceptions logs.Should be caused by a plugin

  3. #3
    D3doer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by SeaDragon View Post
    You should read the exceptions logs.Should be caused by a plugin
    Thanks SD, understand about exception logs, but there isn't any. My friends and I have experienced over a dozen instants of overlay freezes up, but there hasn't been any E-Logs prompted out at the bottom left corner.

  4. #4
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    297
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks G/R
    120/275
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    logs\plugins.txt
    Check if there is any plugin that is too slow

  5. #5
    D3doer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by SeaDragon View Post
    logs\plugins.txt
    Check if there is any plugin that is too slow
    Yes, there are over 8,000 entry lines into the log within 10 mins time frame. (i.e.)

    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.BloodShardPlugin.PaintTopInGame]
    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.OriginalSkillBarPlugin.PaintTopInGame]
    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.AttributeLabelListPlugin.PaintTopInGame]
    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.TopExperienceStatistics.PaintTopInGame]

    Is there something I can and I need to do?

    Thanks SD

  6. #6
    D3doer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by D3doer View Post
    Yes, there are over 8,000 entry lines into the log within 10 mins time frame. (i.e.)

    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.BloodShardPlugin.PaintTopInGame]
    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.OriginalSkillBarPlugin.PaintTopInGame]
    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.AttributeLabelListPlugin.PaintTopInGame]
    too slow plugin action [Turbo.Plugins.Default.TopExperienceStatistics.PaintTopInGame]

    Is there something I can and I need to do?

    Thanks SD
    Sorry, my bad, the " too slow plugin action" occured in 5/27.

    I can't recall if the Thud overlay froze up on 5/27, but the overlay did freeze up last night. And there wasn't any "too slow plugin action" log entry yesterday. ^^"

  7. #7
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    297
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks G/R
    120/275
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I'm no idear about it

    It looks like these are the default plugins

  8. #8
    ADV2015's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    90
    Thanks G/R
    144/5
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Hi,

    Sometimes the TH freeze at home too, you must be a monk support...
    My solution is simple, CTRL + END and restart TH.
    (I do one Macro for this !)

    Tks

  9. #9
    D3doer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    17
    Thanks G/R
    17/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by ADV2015 View Post
    Hi,

    Sometimes the TH freeze at home too, you must be a monk support...
    My solution is simple, CTRL + END and restart TH.
    (I do one Macro for this !)

    Tks
    Hello ADV, you are right. I've checked up with my friends, overlay froze up only while we were playing zmonk. First, we thought we were doing something wrong, now we know. Thank you.

    This does drive us crazy as we are pushing for higher GR, standing in the middle of 60+ trash in fester wood...., XDDDDD.

    We are total laymen at marco or programming, would you share your marco with us.

    Thank you ADV.

Similar Threads

  1. [Bug] While THUD overlay lagging, F4key doesn't work either.
    By jaeheung09 in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2017, 11:46 AM
  2. [Request] a hotkey to force THUD to refresh its overlay
    By jaeheung09 in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2017, 09:07 AM
  3. [Bug] Paragon capture cancel Thud overlay display
    By dieudo in forum TurboHUD Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-2017, 12:32 PM
  4. Razer Naga keeps freezing, lagging, and acting up.
    By Kenneth in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 07:39 PM
  5. Mount up in Black Rock Mountain and more
    By Matt in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2006, 05:16 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search