How to custom the radius of a Decorator? menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    How to custom the radius of a Decorator?

    I'm creating a new plugin, but I don't know how to customize the radius of a Decorator.
    This custom code is always invalid. I need to allow users to modify the radius.
    Hud.GetPlugin<GLQ_CursorOnMonster>().Radius = 15;
    GLQ_CursorOnMonster.cs - Pastebin.com

    Another question, how should I judge whether I am in plot mode or adventure mode?
    I am planning to create an achievement timer for users, because there is an achievement that needs to be completed in A1-A5 within 1 hours.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    prrovoss's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    147
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    435
    Thanks G/R
    21/125
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    your Radius Variable is only used once in the Load function. you have to call the Load function again after the radius was modified.

    for campaign/story mode:
    only thing i can think of is using the Hud.Game.Quests and see if any of the contained quests is a storymode quest. if thats true, you can probably assume youre in story mode.
    thats a lot of work though because you have to identify all the story quests
    Last edited by prrovoss; 05-11-2018 at 04:43 AM.

  3. #3
    JackCeparou's Avatar Savvy ? 🐒 CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    497
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    588
    Thanks G/R
    41/460
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    As Prrovoss said, Load is executed only once, there is a version of your plugin doing what you want as an example : GLQ_CursorOnMonster.cs . GitHub

    About Story mode, take a look at IQuest.Type :
    PHP Code:
        public enum QuestType
        
    {
            
    MainQuest 0,
            
    Event 2,
            
    Challenge 4,
            
    Bounty 5,
            
    Unknown1 7,
            
    Unknown2 8,
            
    Unknown3 9,
        } 
    To be checked but I think 'MainQuest' is from the story mode.
    Hide the Rum! --> Default theme customization 101 <--

  4. #4
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by JackCeparou View Post
    As Prrovoss said, Load is executed only once, there is a version of your plugin doing what you want as an example : GLQ_CursorOnMonster.cs . GitHub

    About Story mode, take a look at IQuest.Type :
    PHP Code:
        public enum QuestType
        
    {
            
    MainQuest 0,
            
    Event 2,
            
    Challenge 4,
            
    Bounty 5,
            
    Unknown1 7,
            
    Unknown2 8,
            
    Unknown3 9,
        } 
    To be checked but I think 'MainQuest' is from the story mode.
    I know you'll answer me
    Thanks very much

  5. #5
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by JackCeparou View Post
    As Prrovoss said, Load is executed only once, there is a version of your plugin doing what you want as an example : GLQ_CursorOnMonster.cs . GitHub

    About Story mode, take a look at IQuest.Type :
    PHP Code:
        public enum QuestType
        
    {
            
    MainQuest 0,
            
    Event 2,
            
    Challenge 4,
            
    Bounty 5,
            
    Unknown1 7,
            
    Unknown2 8,
            
    Unknown3 9,
        } 
    To be checked but I think 'MainQuest' is from the story mode.
    I still don't know how to judge the story mode

  6. #6
    prrovoss's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    147
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    435
    Thanks G/R
    21/125
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by SeaDragon View Post
    I still don't know how to judge the story mode
    [C#] using Turbo.Plugins.Default; namespace Turbo.Plugins.Prrovoss { publi - Pastebin.com

    IsStoryMode2 seems to be correct

  7. Thanks SeaDragon (1 members gave Thanks to prrovoss for this useful post)
  8. #7
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by prrovoss View Post
    YES,IsStoryMode2 is working

  9. #8
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by prrovoss View Post
    The bad thing is that it may not be judged as a story mode in some scenes.
    For example,The scene of A5 kill Malthael
    I think maybe there are other scenes with the same problem.

    https://www.ownedcore.com/forums/dia...modetimer.html

  10. #9
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    There are also Event type quest in story mode, which results in false return.
    In the same way, there are Main quest in the adventure mode,
    It's terrible.

    Edit:
    I thought of a stupid way to judge the story mode 1 times in a game. It seemed to be effective. I played the whole A1-A2 completely.
    Last edited by SeaDragon; 05-13-2018 at 08:14 AM.

  11. #10
    JackCeparou's Avatar Savvy ? 🐒 CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    497
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    588
    Thanks G/R
    41/460
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    This seems to work :
    PHP Code:
    using System.Linq;
    //snip....
            
    public bool IsStoryMode get { return Hud.Game.SpecialArea == SpecialArea.None && !Hud.Game.Bounties.Any(); } }
            public 
    bool IsAdventureMode get { return Hud.Game.Bounties.Any(); } } 
    Another way to use it : SampleStoryPlugin.cs . GitHub
    Last edited by JackCeparou; 05-13-2018 at 12:52 PM.
    Hide the Rum! --> Default theme customization 101 <--

  12. Thanks SeaDragon (1 members gave Thanks to JackCeparou for this useful post)
  13. #11
    SeaDragon's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    296
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,010
    Thanks G/R
    118/274
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by JackCeparou View Post
    This seems to work :
    PHP Code:
    using System.Linq;
    //snip....
            
    public bool IsStoryMode get { return Hud.Game.SpecialArea == SpecialArea.None && !Hud.Game.Bounties.Any(); } }
            public 
    bool IsAdventureMode get { return Hud.Game.Bounties.Any(); } } 
    Another way to use it : SampleStoryPlugin.cs . GitHub
    You have a better solution every time
    Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. [How to] Get the champion of the naruu title
    By serania in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 07:53 PM
  2. How to Chnage the look of the Races
    By Illidan1 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 11:04 AM
  3. [GUIDE] how to change the ip of your server
    By InternetExplorer in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-02-2008, 06:11 PM
  4. How to destroy the character, of a noob.
    By kemalraik in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2008, 10:53 PM
  5. How to reduce the amount of lag you have while playing !
    By impulse102 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2006, 08:10 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search