Turbohud not working menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    nyralotep's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Turbohud not working

    Hello, I am trying to find out what isn't working for me. A few qualifiers
    1. I have .net 4.7.1
    2. Diablo 3 is running in 32 bit mode, confirmed from launcher and task manager
    3. Diablo 3 is running in windowed fullscreen (also tried just windowed)
    4. Turbohud extracted into new folder, no files missing and no AV messages.
    5. Diablo 3 is being run by a different standard account.
    6. Turbohud folder and exe renamed to maps and ran as admin and whitelisted in AV
    7. OS is Windows 10, all patches up to date


    The last stable version did work for me. The current beta does not work and I have read the post about comprehensive troubleshooting and tried the various fixes but turbohud does not run. From the turbohud log file:

    2018.05.08 10:09:46.435 initializing overlay
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.450 create Direct2D1 Factory
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.453 create DirectWrite Factory
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.455 create DirectInput
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.468 create DirectInput Keyboard
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.480 create SwapChain
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.544 maximum supported feature level: Level_11_0
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.585 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.635 loading configuration
    2018.05.08 10:09:46.635 config.xml
    2018.05.08 10:09:47.328 terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    2018.05.08 10:09:47.358 exit

    Diablo 3 is running as I start turbohud as admin from an explorer window on top of diablo 3. diablo 3 takes focus like normal but no message in the bottom left hand corner of diablo 3 about turbohud running.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    MrOne's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    121
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    267
    Thanks G/R
    26/106
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Only 64bit

  3. #3
    nyralotep's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    My OS is 64 bit. If you had read my post you would see that it HAS run before on the last STABLE version. I also stated that I had read the comprehensive troubleshooting post and TRIED the various fixes, to no avail with the BETA version. If this was a low effort issue I would have fixed it myself but after a couple of hours I haven't found the issue.



    task - Copy.jpg

    os - Copy.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Turbohud not working-os-copy-jpg  
    Last edited by nyralotep; 05-08-2018 at 12:28 PM.

  4. #4
    JackCeparou's Avatar Savvy ? 🐒 CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    488
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    578
    Thanks G/R
    32/451
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by nyralotep View Post
    My OS is 64 bit.
    Obviously you need a x64 OS to run x64 programs, but what MrOne said is : "run D3 in x64 too".

    Hide the Rum! --> Default theme customization 101 <--

  5. #5
    trustmyfake's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    4
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    2/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Your OS is 64 bit, your thud is 64 bit and your d3 is 32bit
    MrOne was trying to say all of this should be 64, also your diablo

    //nice timing

  6. #6
    MrOne's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    121
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    267
    Thanks G/R
    26/106
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Yes i'm trying, always have hope to fix it

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] TurboHud not works on windows 10?
    By djkasen in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2018, 12:32 PM
  2. [Question] Turbohud not working
    By james789 in forum TurboHUD Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2017, 12:58 PM
  3. Wow glider is not working..
    By dragonmonster in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 06:29 PM
  4. weird model edits not working :S
    By nozzie in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2006, 08:51 AM
  5. WoW Glider, key not working?
    By Shadowman2418 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 03:49 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search