Nothing seems to be working menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Skeeter63082's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Nothing seems to be working

    Used TH for a long time in the past. Coming back to D3 after about a year long break and glad to see TH is still around. Just as **********al info, I just upgraded with new mobo, CPU and RAM, though I doubt that will have much bearing on this problem.

    Here's the run down.
    Win7 64 bit Service Pack 1
    DirectX11
    Platform up to date
    .Net Framework up to date
    D3 running in 32 bit mode (also tried in 64 and got the error message in the bottom left indicating the need for a compatible client)
    Running 64 bit version of TH (all that was available for download)
    Put TH folder on every whitelist I could find in AV/Firewall
    Running D3 client as admin
    Running TH as admin
    Extracted files multiple times to ensure it wasn't a decompression fluke
    D3 running in Windowed (Fullscreen) mode.
    Tried completely disabling AV, no effect.
    Tried disabling DPI Scaling for D3, no effect
    Tried different compatability modes for both D3 and TH. No effect.


    I've watched TH start in my task manager and try to run for a few seconds, even get a few frame drops in game like it's trying to start, and then it goes away with no error popups or dialogues.

    No exceptions.txt file created, but here is the last page of my status.txt output:

    2018.05.05 01:15:41.264 initializing overlay
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.273 create Direct2D1 Factory
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.277 create DirectWrite Factory
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.279 create DirectInput
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.291 create DirectInput Keyboard
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.311 create SwapChain
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.359 maximum supported feature level: Level_11_0
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.386 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.437 loading configuration
    2018.05.05 01:15:41.437 config.xml
    2018.05.05 01:15:42.461 terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    2018.05.05 01:15:42.476 exit
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.453 initializing overlay
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.461 create Direct2D1 Factory
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.465 create DirectWrite Factory
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.468 create DirectInput
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.481 create DirectInput Keyboard
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.501 create SwapChain
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.556 maximum supported feature level: Level_11_0
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.582 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.635 loading configuration
    2018.05.05 01:23:38.635 config.xml
    2018.05.05 01:23:39.714 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.05 01:23:55.727 terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    2018.05.05 01:23:55.741 exit
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.357 initializing overlay
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.365 create Direct2D1 Factory
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.369 create DirectWrite Factory
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.371 create DirectInput
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.383 create DirectInput Keyboard
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.403 create SwapChain
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.461 maximum supported feature level: Level_11_0
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.500 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.555 loading configuration
    2018.05.05 01:24:41.555 config.xml
    2018.05.05 01:24:42.618 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.05 01:24:48.595 terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    2018.05.05 01:24:48.611 exit
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.082 initializing overlay
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.089 create Direct2D1 Factory
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.093 create DirectWrite Factory
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.095 create DirectInput
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.107 create DirectInput Keyboard
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.126 create SwapChain
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.177 maximum supported feature level: Level_11_0
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.209 create RenderTarget
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.259 loading configuration
    2018.05.05 01:25:18.260 config.xml
    2018.05.05 01:25:19.197 terminate TurboHUD because Diablo 3 is not running
    2018.05.05 01:25:19.212 exit


    And the last page of my daf.txt output. Not sure if it's relevant, but these errors look like they might be.

    2018.05.05 01:24:46.960 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.961 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.962 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.962 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.962 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.962 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.963 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.963 ERROR: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.978 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.978 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.979 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.979 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.979 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.979 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.979 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.979 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.980 ERROR: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.995 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.996 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.996 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.996 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.996 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.996 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.997 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.997 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:46.997 ERROR: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.012 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.012 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.013 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.013 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.013 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.013 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.014 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.014 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.014 ERROR: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.029 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.029 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.030 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.030 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.030 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.030 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.031 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.031 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.031 ERROR: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.046 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.046 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.047 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.047 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.047 scan started
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.047 header load time: 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.047 ObjectManager 0
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.048 retry: can't find acd container
    2018.05.05 01:24:47.048 ERROR: can't find acd container

    Gold star to anyone who can solve this one. If I left something out, just let me know and I'll provide any info that I can.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    itsmylife's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    21
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    220
    Thanks G/R
    30/20
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    There is no TH available for the latest D3 client.

    You can see for which patch TH is if you look at the filename of the downloaded zip.

    Also you have to run TH and D3 in 64bit.

  3. Thanks Skeeter63082 (1 members gave Thanks to itsmylife for this useful post)
  4. #3
    Skeeter63082's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by itsmylife View Post
    There is no TH available for the latest D3 client.

    You can see for which patch TH is if you look at the filename of the downloaded zip.

    Also you have to run TH and D3 in 64bit.
    Well damn. They must have just updated right before I started playing again. I didn't even think to look at the version number since the last release was fairly recent. Glad to know that this isn't a problem with my setup. Thanks for the answer.

Similar Threads

  1. [Disconnect Macro] - Seems to be hotfixed...
    By WizardTrokair in forum World of Warcraft Exploration
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-19-2012, 09:20 AM
  2. Immortal bot seems to be detactable by Warden!
    By Liis in forum Diablo 3 General
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 04:11 PM
  3. Skills seem to not work?
    By Cison in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 10:23 AM
  4. Ragezone seems to be doing better then mmowned for emu....
    By mafiaboy in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 11:30 AM
  5. does WoW need to be working to play TBC?
    By foxfire60 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2007, 03:37 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search