[v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] BattleTagAboveBannerPlugin menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57
  1. #1
    User5981's Avatar First Dev On The Internet
    Reputation
    379
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    765
    Thanks G/R
    30/358
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] BattleTagAboveBannerPlugin


    Shows player names above banner in town.


    Download:
    >>>>> BattleTagAboveBannerPlugin.cs <<<<<

    Install:
    save as plugins/Resu/BattleTagAboveBannerPlugin.cs

    Customize :
    see on GitHub.
    Last edited by User5981; 02-15-2019 at 04:24 AM.

    [v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] BattleTagAboveBannerPlugin
  2. Thanks cherouvim13, xblade2k7, johnbl, n1com, (Sarge) (5 members gave Thanks to User5981 for this useful post)
  3. #2
    bm206's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    73
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    285
    Thanks G/R
    57/64
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thx for the plugin. But you should change your path (delete plugin before .cs) or change the name in your code.

  4. #3
    MrOne's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    163
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    322
    Thanks G/R
    66/141
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  5. Thanks arcadefire (1 members gave Thanks to MrOne for this useful post)
  6. #4
    gjuz's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    121
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks G/R
    49/118
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    PHP Code:
    var portrait player.PortraitUiElement.Rectangle
    is never used.


    PHP Code:
    var PointZero Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate((float)0, (float)0, (float)0); 
    is never used.


    PHP Code:
    0f //does the same as (float)0 

    do you want to paint your own BTTag ??
    in case not, add
    PHP Code:
    if (player.IsMe) continue; 

    PHP Code:
    foreach (var player in Hud.Game.Players.OrderBy(=> p.Index)) 
    what is the point in ordering by index, if you switch your coordinates per index later....
    is there a difference to
    PHP Code:
    foreach (var player in Hud.Game.Players

    -----------------------------

    your code is quite long...
    use arrays to shorten it.

    note: not tested yet !!!

    PHP Code:
    private float[,,] bannerCoords = new float[5,4,3] {
        
    //player_index = 0 {x,y,z} //player_index = 1 {x,y,z} ...
        
    { {381.154f551.850f33.3f}, {397.500f568.030f31.5f}, {403.000f539.500f37.3f}, {413.500f548.450f28.9f} },    //act 1
        
    { {318.500f263.600f4.5f }, {300.000f285.500f6.5f }, {319.000f304.900f7.6f }, {338.500f285.300f7.0f } },    //act 2
        
    { {382.500f411.900f10.2f}, {398.500f428.500f9.2f }, {408.500f405.800f19.4f}, {414.500f408.100f6.4f } },    //act 3
        
    { {382.500f411.900f10.2f}, {398.500f428.500f9.2f }, {408.500f405.800f19.4f}, {414.500f408.100f6.4f } }, //act 4
        
    { {571.000f756.600f6.1f }, {550.000f779.000f7.4f }, {551.500f739.000f9.5f }, {530.000f759.000f9.1f } } //act 5
    }; 
    PHP Code:
    foreach (var player in Hud.Game.Players.OrderBy(=> p.Index))
    {
        if (
    player == null) continue;

        var 
    BTTag player.BattleTagAbovePortrait;
        var 
    CurrentAct Hud.Game.Me.SnoArea.Act;
        var 
    pIndex player.Index;

        var 
    BannerPos Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate(bannerCoords[CurrentAct-1,pIndex,0],bannerCoords[CurrentAct-1,pIndex,1],bannerCoords[CurrentAct-1,pIndex,2]);

        var 
    BattleTagAboveBanner Hud.Game.Actors.Where(=> x.SnoActor.Sno == 375094);  
        foreach (var 
    actor in BattleTagAboveBanner.Take(1))  
        {
            
    BattleTagAboveBannerDecorator.Paint(layeractorBannerPosBTTag);
        }

    you can also remove act 4 line from array:
    PHP Code:
    var Act_index = (Hud.Game.Me.SnoArea.Act == : (Hud.Game.Me.SnoArea.Act == Hud.Game.Me.SnoArea.Act ));
    var 
    BannerPos Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate(bannerCoords[Act_index,pIndex,0],bannerCoords[Act_index,pIndex,1],bannerCoords[Act_index,pIndex,2]); 

    -----------------------------


    Originally Posted by MrOne View Post
    greetz gjuz

  7. Thanks User5981 (1 members gave Thanks to gjuz for this useful post)
  8. #5
    User5981's Avatar First Dev On The Internet
    Reputation
    379
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    765
    Thanks G/R
    30/358
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by MrOne View Post
    BUT WHY?
    Will I see that VERY USEFUL & ENCOURAGING GIF each time I read the thread ?
    This has been requested and I need to learn, that's why.

  9. #6
    User5981's Avatar First Dev On The Internet
    Reputation
    379
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    765
    Thanks G/R
    30/358
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by gjuz View Post
    PHP Code:
    0f //does the same as (float)0 
    Thanks, now I know.

    Originally Posted by gjuz View Post
    do you want to paint your own BTTag ??
    in case not, add
    PHP Code:
    if (player.IsMe) continue; 
    Yes I wasn't sure what to do but less screen pollution is better and I think the main goal of the plugin is to quickly teleport to another player so having your own screen name displayed is nonsense.

    Originally Posted by gjuz View Post
    your code is quite long...
    use arrays to shorten it.
    I find it more readable like that, does it make a difference in terms of performance?

    Thanks a lot for the advice :-)

  10. Thanks cherouvim13 (1 members gave Thanks to User5981 for this useful post)
  11. #7
    gjuz's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    121
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks G/R
    49/118
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by User5981 View Post
    I find it more readable like that, does it make a difference in terms of performance?
    not that much,
    but you can move getting coordinates to a method.
    PHP Code:
    var BannerPos getTownBannerCoordinates(Hud.Game.Me.SnoArea.Actplayer.Index); 
    PHP Code:
    private IWorldCoordinate getTownBannerCoordinates (int CurrentActint pIndex)
    {
        if (
    CurrentAct == 1)
        {
            if (
    pIndex == 0)
                return 
    Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate(381.154f551.850f33.3f); // Top of North East Banner  Act 1    

            
    else if (pIndex == 1)
                return 
    Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate(397.500f568.030f31.5f); // Top of South East Banner  Act 1

            
    else if (pIndex == 2)
                return 
    Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate(403.000f539.500f37.3f);   // Top of North West Banner  Act 1

            
    else if (pIndex == 3)
                return 
    Hud.Window.CreateWorldCoordinate(413.500f548.450f28.9f);   // Top of South West Banner  Act 1
        
    }
    .... 

    Originally Posted by User5981 View Post
    Will I see that VERY USEFUL & ENCOURAGING GIF each time I read the thread ?
    This has been requested and I need to learn, that's why.
    i found that after my post.


    greetz gjuz

  12. #8
    cherouvim13's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    14
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    212
    Thanks G/R
    258/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    very helpful plugin, thank you!

  13. #9
    johnbl's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    33
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    129
    Thanks G/R
    347/16
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by MrOne View Post
    Because he can.

  14. #10
    Runn1ng_F4st's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any way I can have the labels gone when the banners aren't on screen?

  15. #11
    User5981's Avatar First Dev On The Internet
    Reputation
    379
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    765
    Thanks G/R
    30/358
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Runn1ng_F4st View Post
    Any way I can have the labels gone when the banners aren't on screen?
    Done! Get the update!
    Supported version for all Resu plugins

  16. #12
    gjuz's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    121
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks G/R
    49/118
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by User5981 View Post
    Done! Get the update!
    Originally Posted by User5981 View Post
    I find it more readable like that, does it make a difference in terms of performance?
    i find it not so much editable...
    you just had to edit at 16 locations, not just at 1...


    greetz gjuz

  17. #13
    User5981's Avatar First Dev On The Internet
    Reputation
    379
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    765
    Thanks G/R
    30/358
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by gjuz View Post
    i find it not so much editable...
    you just had to edit at 16 locations, not just at 1...


    greetz gjuz
    Indeed I used replace in notepad++ to replace the 16 lines in 2 seconds but you are right, I know your way is better in terms of maintenance / editing...
    Supported version for all Resu plugins

  18. #14
    gjuz's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    121
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks G/R
    49/118
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    edit:
    ... wrong thread

  19. #15
    JackCeparou's Avatar Savvy ? 🐒
    Reputation
    534
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    588
    Thanks G/R
    51/490
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by User5981 View Post
    Indeed I used replace in notepad++ to replace the 16 lines in 2 seconds but you are right, I know your way is better in terms of maintenance / editing...
    You make this in n++ Oô
    Hat's off dude! There is some better tool around to boost your productivity ;p
    Intellisense for plugins

    Refactoring on the way ; )
    Hide the Rum! --> Default theme customization 101 <--

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [v7.2] [INTERNATIONAL] [glq] MonsterRiftProgressionPlugin
    By SeaDragon in forum TurboHUD Community Plugins
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-07-2021, 04:46 AM
  2. [v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] ParagonPercentagePlugin
    By User5981 in forum TurboHUD Community Plugins
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 03-29-2021, 10:18 PM
  3. [v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] CraftersDelightPlugin
    By User5981 in forum TurboHUD Community Plugins
    Replies: 194
    Last Post: 03-07-2021, 05:56 AM
  4. [v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] UrshisGiftPlugin
    By User5981 in forum TurboHUD Community Plugins
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 12-04-2020, 05:45 PM
  5. [v7.3] [INTERNATIONAL] [Resu] TimeEverywherePlugin
    By User5981 in forum TurboHUD Community Plugins
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-30-2017, 05:20 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search