Elysium Core 1.12 Repack - Including MMaps and Optional Vendors menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Shout-Out

Page 41 of 41 FirstFirst ... 3738394041
Results 601 to 604 of 604
  1. #601
    Maxjprg's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Hello, I have 4 questions :

    1) Is it possible (and if yes how ?) to remove or increase the default cap of 20 quests maxium in the quest log ?
    2) I can't seem to find the commands linked to pvp ranking, how to put myself as rank 14 instantly ?
    3) I'm having some little sound glitches where a lot of sounds don't play correctly sometimes (the charge sfx, the sound when discoreving a new exploration, the aggro sounds of mobs...) it's highly inconsistant, none of those sound never played but they often don't play. Not a big deal but asking in case there's a quick fix for that.
    4) You mentionned in another post that it was possible to create items, how do you do it ? Let's say I want to create a ring with +2000 stam on it.

    Thanks a lot by advance
    Last edited by Maxjprg; 3 Days Ago at 08:53 PM.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #602
    Riecheck's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by Batface View Post
    I get stuck at "Connected!" and then disconnected a few moments later.

    Followed instructions in OP with all default settings, nothing changed in config. Deleted my cache/WTF/interface. Realmlist set to 127.0.0.1. I'm so frustrated, I have the worst luck with repacks. I just want to test a few things.
    Saw this question a few times here but didn't see any answers.

    I've been working on trying to solve this problem for 2 days now.

    I downloaded the core
    extracted the mangos files
    ran the Start MySQL.bat // Apache.exe // realmd.exe // mangosd.exe
    changed set realmlist to 127.0.0.1
    created a username and password in the mangosd

    but when I try to login it takes me to the realm list that says lightbringer but doesn't allow me to connect
    it was picking up my activity as well
    Screenshot - c4beaaed94c4ee5f3cb5c3fa10c81a7a - Gyazo

    Screenshot - 18db195a9791b74912e1361fa96c7e2e - Gyazo

    can't get past this part
    Screenshot - c9a542feabc98e04de8ac59fb1d3b268 - Gyazo

    so I disabled my firewall. Opened the 3 ports that were listed on the forums (3724, 8085, 3306) but I believe those are used when you wanted to open your router to other players

    reinstalled mangos a 2nd time and put it on my C:
    Fired up the .bat and .exe programs in the correct order
    Tried logging in using admin/admin

    I know it's not a problem with the realmlist which would just immediately say "disconnected from server"
    It sits on the "Connected" or on the realm list screen.

    When I reinstalled every thing the 2nd time I didn't use the Apache.bat

    I changed all the BindIP in mangosd.conf and realmd.conf to localhost and then a 2nd time to 127.0.0.1
    and also with the mysql server running goto batch->Change Realm IP and entered localhost then 2nd time to 127.0.0.1
    I got this error with both localhost and 127.0.0.1
    Screenshot - 721b072484b3dae275eb10b6a895728c - Gyazo

    I then reset everything back to normal and inserted 127.0.0.1 everywhere except in the BindIP locations.
    Through the batch file I opened the "Change Realm ID.bat" and typed in my IP that the website myipaddress.com gave me.
    These last steps seem to have gotten me closer with it going straight to the pick your realm type screen.

    Edit: I also tried what the person that I quoted tried and deleted both my WBD/WTF folders
    Edit2: I also have been shutting down the mangosd.exe with the Stop mangosd.exe ever since I reinstalled it to avoid it becoming corrupted.
    Last edited by Riecheck; 3 Days Ago at 11:17 AM.

  3. Thanks lucaskpo13 (1 members gave Thanks to Riecheck for this useful post)
  4. #603
    Dagonah's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Brotalnia I see that you have bots to keep us logged in for 20 seconds like retail. is there ANY way to add player bots we can interact with to the repack? Other than that, this is hands down the best repack Ive used, Thank you so much for all of your hard work!
    Last edited by Dagonah; 3 Days Ago at 01:48 PM.

  5. #604
    lucaskpo13's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    same thing happened to me, i am stuck at login, i open the ports and disabled the firewall and still nothing changed

Page 41 of 41 FirstFirst ... 3738394041

Similar Threads

  1. [Repack] OpenBasic Core 3.3.0 + Custom DB. and more!
    By Algorithm in forum WoW EMU General Releases
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 06:50 PM
  2. Orion Repack With Guide And How To Get Public (hamatchi)
    By orien30000 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-16-2008, 03:01 AM
  3. orion repack with guide and public with hamatchi
    By orien30000 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 07:01 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 11:14 AM
  5. Using the new Ascent repack by chrispee and Green m8s keep getting stuck at realmlist
    By controlsx2 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 05:39 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search