How to update your bots and keep your changes locally menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Valmere's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    166
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    362
    Thanks G/R
    16/31
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to update your bots and keep your changes locally

    By following this guide you will be able to clone a project or fork directly to your computer, change whatever you need, and update changes from the master without needing to go through the whole process over again. To edit the bot's source you will need Visual Studio installed. If that's too much or nothing in this guide makes sense, you might be better off downloading a compiled version from maclone's thread: http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/poke...ongo-bots.html (Maclone's Community Versions - Compiled, ready to go PokemonGo bots)


    This can be used to update any of the current bots that are on github.


    Starting out, to clone a repository to your computer you'll need a program called Git Extensions.






    Once it's installed, create a new folder somewhere. I use my desktop



    Right click the folder, go to Git Extensions and click Clone



    Add the repo you want to clone to the first field and then click Clone
    (optionally change the subdirectory name, not needed for normal users)






    You now have a working copy of the bot's source on your computer, the same as you would if you had downloaded the master zip. Make any changes to the code that you normally would and then compile the bot. After you save your changes, right click the repository's folder and click GitExt Browse



    If you've made any changes the commit button at the top should be red and it will tell you how many files are different. Click the button to save your changes locally



    Any edits you've made will show up in the top left box. Press the circled downarrow to add all changes to the commit, then fill out a message and press commit



    Now you should see your commit at the top of the screen and the button should be green again. To pull updates from the master, click Pull



    Make sure rebase is clicked and then click Pull again. The program will attempt to pull updates from the master repo and merge any changes with your local branch. If it finds any conflicts or issues, it will pop up a box and provide you with some additional options.






    And that's it. You shouldn't run into many merge conflicts unless you're going ham with modifications, at which point you probably know what you're doing already and are preparing to make PRs.
    Last edited by Valmere; 08-09-2016 at 10:13 PM.
    wat

    How to update your bots and keep your changes locally
  2. Thanks smashdex, gurkensalat88, yashine59fr, buye, in_debt, Shivam, Mew351 (7 members gave Thanks to Valmere for this useful post)
  3. #2
    MakingPaint's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks so much!

  4. #3
    Ransu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lmfao too much ****en work, probably better off downloading any updates the creator makes and uploads.

  5. #4
    gurkensalat88's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    1/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks valmere .. very clear instruction ..im problemz from discord .. that timing ...

  6. #5
    smashdex's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    63
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    77
    Thanks G/R
    17/40
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone else getting installation directory must be on a local hard drive error when trying to install git extensions?

  7. #6
    Valmere's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    166
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    362
    Thanks G/R
    16/31
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by smashdex View Post
    Anyone else getting installation directory must be on a local hard drive error when trying to install git extensions?
    Try running the installer as admin
    wat

  8. Thanks Shivam (1 members gave Thanks to Valmere for this useful post)
  9. #7
    redongreen's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nvm.. sorted! Thanks.
    Last edited by redongreen; 07-22-2016 at 05:51 PM.

  10. #8
    smashdex's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    63
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    77
    Thanks G/R
    17/40
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Valmere View Post
    Try running the installer as admin
    When I right click it there is no run as admin option

  11. #9
    Valmere's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    166
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    362
    Thanks G/R
    16/31
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by smashdex View Post
    When I right click it there is no run as admin option
    That appears to be a very rare occurrence. Either run an elevated cmd prompt to execute it or see if there's an unblock button at the bottom of the properties tab
    wat

  12. Thanks Shivam (1 members gave Thanks to Valmere for this useful post)
  13. #10
    bimaradhpoke's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    79
    Thanks G/R
    11/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    TYVM....now i dont need to re download and resetting every 1 hoursr ^^...really2 thanks for the guide!!

  14. #11
    wetshrimp's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thank you so much. been googling this for a day and didnt figure it out still!

  15. #12
    Valmere's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    166
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    362
    Thanks G/R
    16/31
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by wetshrimp View Post
    thank you so much. been googling this for a day and didnt figure it out still!
    Originally Posted by bimaradhpoke View Post
    TYVM....now i dont need to re download and resetting every 1 hoursr ^^...really2 thanks for the guide!!
    You're welcome, it's easy once you get the hang of it and can be applied to more than just PoGo bots
    wat

  16. Thanks Shivam (1 members gave Thanks to Valmere for this useful post)
  17. #13
    wetshrimp's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, still a littl econfused. So I had the necro bot cloned yesterday afternoon. since then i have made several changes but didint fully get through to your guide. i currenly have two branches (i dont understand what these are) called "master" and "originalitsmine". I do not know how to properly update since i dont want to lose my changes too and rebase says
    ""D:\Program Files\Git\bin\git.exe" pull --rebase --progress "origin"
    You asked to pull from the remote 'origin', but did not specify
    a branch. Because this is not the default configured remote
    for your current branch, you must specify a branch on the command line.
    Done"

    can you help? i would like to update to the new necro bot and also keep my changes. added in a few lines in several files here and there so idk if thats even possible.
    Last edited by wetshrimp; 07-23-2016 at 10:57 PM.

  18. #14
    Valmere's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    166
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    362
    Thanks G/R
    16/31
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by wetshrimp View Post
    Hi, still a littl econfused. So I had the necro bot cloned yesterday afternoon. since then i have made several changes but didint fully get through to your guide. i currenly have two branches (i dont understand what these are) called "master" and "originalitsmine". I do not know how to properly update since i dont want to lose my changes too and rebase says
    ""D:\Program Files\Git\bin\git.exe" pull --rebase --progress "origin"
    You asked to pull from the remote 'origin', but did not specify
    a branch. Because this is not the default configured remote
    for your current branch, you must specify a branch on the command line.
    Done"

    can you help? i would like to update to the new necro bot and also keep my changes. added in a few lines in several files here and there so idk if thats even possible.
    Could you edit your post and snip out my entire post? lol

    To answer your question, always update from master
    wat

  19. Thanks Shivam (1 members gave Thanks to Valmere for this useful post)
  20. #15
    Reuspa's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    73
    Thanks G/R
    5/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could you expand the last picture? Since all i was able to do is overwrite all the changes i did to the code once an update was released.
    Pull window does not really show how to not overwrite some of the files, with this rebase stuff
    Last edited by Reuspa; 07-24-2016 at 04:18 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Guide] How to update your repacks. And database
    By c0ddingt0n in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-02-2008, 06:21 PM
  2. How to update your WoW server to 2.4.0
    By klirklangklong in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-29-2008, 07:28 PM
  3. How to update your rev and database
    By 2dgreengiant in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 09:15 AM
  4. How to update your server to 2.3.2
    By kuy in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 03:05 AM
  5. [How-To] Update your Ascent Core
    By Gastricpenguin in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 01:43 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search