Auto-Updating pokemon go map menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 37 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 553
  1. #1
    deadmarine's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    104
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    119
    Thanks G/R
    3/49
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Auto-Updating pokemon go map

    7/19 6pm est - the base api used has been updated. requires a rewrite before i can continue to update and add features.

    I've updated the post with a link to my personal repo with some extra changes.

    If you can run this one by sync, http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/poke...kemon-map.html (Even more precise location of nearby pokemon ON MAP!)

    you can most likely run this one. However there is more work involved to set it up

    CHECK SERVER STATUS BEFORE POSTING ERRORS
    https://go.jooas.com/

    Requirements:

    • Python 2.7 installed in C:\Python27


    1) download https://github.com/Zeromark30/pokemo...ve/maps_oc.zip
    2) Extract to C:\
    3) Open Easysetup > run setup.bat
    4) open config.json and take the api key below or register for an api key here step 4b
    Code:
    {  "GOOGLE_MAPS_API_KEY": "AIzaSyAZzeHhs-8JZ7i18MjFuM35dJHq70n3Hx4"
    }
    4b)
    • Visit this webpage. https://developers.google.com/maps/d...pt/get-api-key
    • Scroll down and select "Get a key".
    • Create a Project
    • ..... Wait 20 years.....................
    • Click "create". Don't bother with the rest.
    • Creating....
    • Copy your API Key
    • Open up credentials.json in Notepad/Notepad++
    • Change the "GOOGLE_MAPS_API_KEY" key, to your new one.

    5) Start with run.bat

    OPTIONAL
    If you want to save username and password but choose location on start up change the echo block from

    Code:
    @echo off
    set /p Username= Username-
    set /p Password= Password-
    set /p UserInputPath= Set Location-
    "C:\Python27\python.exe" main.py -u %Username% -p %Password% -l "%UserInputPath%"
    to
    Code:
    @echo offset 
    set /p UserInputPath= Set Location-
    "C:\Python27\python.exe" main.py -u YOURUSERNAME -p YOURPASSWORD -l "%UserInputPath%"

    If the page loads but doesn't work right and you are your using chrome:
    Hit F12
    Click the console tab
    Paste the error along with your post

    If the command prompt errors continue to post those errors as well.

    Common errors:
    • Not seeing pokemon or map
      • Do you have two open cmd windows?
        • One with the httpserver running
        • second with the main script running

          • should show the standard login and pokemon within x steps read out.

      • Hit f12 to open devoloper options
        • hold shift and hold left mouse on the refresh button till a menu pops up
        • Third option: Clear cache and hard reload

    • [+] Received API endpoint: https:///rpc
    • [-] API request error, retrying
      • Either PTC or PoGo servers are down
    Last edited by deadmarine; 07-20-2016 at 09:02 PM. Reason: Last update

    Auto-Updating pokemon go map
  2. #2
    Ashketchup's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    1/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im assuming you run python -m SimpleHTTPServer 8000 while in the python27 folder in cmd?

  3. #3
    blueberry18's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    15
    Thanks G/R
    7/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, I am not sure where to go after step no.4.

    How can I get API key from old map script? Should I use the code you provided?

  4. Thanks raceboy404 (1 members gave Thanks to blueberry18 for this useful post)
  5. #4
    Ashketchup's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    1/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Auto-Updating pokemon go map-untitled-jpg

    This happens when i follow your instructions, the other tab just says this site cant be reached

  6. #5
    ensar00's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    1/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Waiting for anyone to confirm to start using this one.

  7. #6
    blueberry18's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    15
    Thanks G/R
    7/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got the same result as you.

  8. #7
    fakename2's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    8/2
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Step 6 is not working for me, but i am also dumb.

    I get to the directory like you guys then click on the pokemongo-api-demo-maps then it loads up a world map for a sec and crashes
    Last edited by fakename2; 07-17-2016 at 04:57 AM.

  9. #8
    pahnada's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    got it working.

    copy the python.exe from C:\Python27 in the folder where the run.bat is.

    open a command prompt in that folder and type: python -m SimpleHTTPServer 8000

  10. Thanks blueberry18, CyaBB (2 members gave Thanks to pahnada for this useful post)
  11. #9
    CruelGiraffe's Avatar Elite User
    Reputation
    325
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    88
    Thanks G/R
    2/105
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    guys use this: "C:\Python27\python.exe" -m SimpleHTTPServer 8000
    in a cmd inside the new pokemon folder
    i am getting another error tho, trying to figure it out

  12. #10
    Ashketchup's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    1/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got the script running but cannot view the map.
    run.bat is just
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\Chrome.exe" index.html --args --disable-web-security --allow-file-access-from-files
    then while in the folder you downloaded run
    Code:
    main.py -u username -p passowrd -l "location"
    chrome opens up with index.html blank. if i got to 127.0.0.1:8000 it cant be reached, if i run python -m SimpleHTTPServer 8000 in the python27 folder i get the directory structure of that folder in chrome

  13. #11
    gurkensalat88's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    1/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how can i copy the location from the tooltip? thanks

    its so much better with the dynamic map..

    Auto-Updating pokemon go map-rqm8k43-jpg

    Is there a way to filter pokemon? so i dont see all the low ones...?
    Last edited by gurkensalat88; 07-17-2016 at 05:07 AM.

  14. #12
    Ashketchup's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    1/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by pahnada View Post
    got it working.

    copy the python.exe from C:\Python27 in the folder where the run.bat is.

    open a command prompt in that folder and type: python -m SimpleHTTPServer 8000
    thank you! its working now

  15. #13
    fakename2's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    8/2
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice i got it mostly working i see it giving names and the map will pop up when i refresh it but it seems to like to crash right after, anyone else having this issue?

    It just says oops something went wrong after showing up and showing pokemon for a second.

  16. #14
    blueberry18's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    15
    Thanks G/R
    7/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks! It's working now.

    Anyone know how can I possibly put more than one suburb location?

  17. #15
    Kantos's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    42
    Thanks G/R
    1/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i dont get it running the python code gives me 0.0.0.0 on port 8000 running the run.bat just auto closes and sends me to a blank page titles "drawing tools"

Page 1 of 37 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [How-To] Auto-updating Pokemon GO map scanner
    By Ashketchup in forum Pokemon GO Hacks|Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2016, 04:22 AM
  2. Best Wow Realmlist Changer (+ Auto Update)
    By Sikas in forum WoW EMU Programs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 06:26 AM
  3. How to make an auto updater! For noobs :)
    By EmiloZ in forum Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 03:54 PM
  4. [Question] Zygor auto update?
    By svampus in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 09:53 PM
  5. Auto Update of WoW
    By StefanSon in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 05:08 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search