Get precise location of nearby Pokemon menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 124
  1. #1
    Syncness's Avatar Legendary
    Reputation
    695
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    953
    Thanks G/R
    2/65
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Get precise location of nearby Pokemon



    I used to do pretty guides, not anymore.

    1. Download Python - https://www.python.org/downloads/release/python-2712/
    2. Install Python
    3. Open CMD, change directory to Python scripts directory (cd c:/python27/scripts is default I think)
    4. You'll need to install a few modules, you do so by entering the commands individually:
    Code:
    pip install requests
    pip install protobuf
    pip install geopy
    pip install s2sphere
    5. Download this as ZIP: https://github.com/leegao/pokemongo-...ree/simulation > Extract it somewhere
    6. Open CMD and change directory to it again, you can copy the location from windows explorer.
    7. In cmd,
    Code:
    main.py -u usernamehere -p passwordhere --l "Sydney, Australia or -33.1234, 12.123123 here"
    You can use either Google or Pokemon Trainer Club, I recommend PTC (https://www.pokemon.com) because I can't seem to get Google working.

    Winning!

    Credits: https://www.reddit.com/r/pokemongode...of_all_nearby/
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Get precise location of nearby Pokemon-irvtjjv-png  
    Last edited by Syncness; 07-16-2016 at 10:09 PM.
    Double check you're trading with me in case of impostors

    Get precise location of nearby Pokemon
  2. Thanks CruelGiraffe, Smitten, Nightshoxx, PincerWincer, fjums, Kiritoflash, Structured, Kenneth, Subversion2, Sheetka, iverymes, Silch HD, Crazyhead (13 members gave Thanks to Syncness for this useful post)
  3. #2
    hwado685's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    could someone translate this for us newbies to understand please? do i need to install the "modules" just 1 time at the start?
    the user name and password is the google account user/pass? is this safe to do? and if im teleporting short distances using the fake gps, do i need to enter the new gps coordinates every time into it?

  4. #3
    CruelGiraffe's Avatar Elite User
    Reputation
    325
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    88
    Thanks G/R
    2/105
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh wow! This is amazing, now when you see that grey pictures of a ****ing great Pokemon you will be able to catch it!

  5. #4
    Syncness's Avatar Legendary
    Reputation
    695
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    953
    Thanks G/R
    2/65
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by hwado685 View Post
    could someone translate this for us newbies to understand please? do i need to install the "modules" just 1 time at the start?
    the user name and password is the google account user/pass? is this safe to do? and if im teleporting short distances using the fake gps, do i need to enter the new gps coordinates every time into it?
    Installing modules is a one time thing.

    Username and pass is for Google or Pokemon Training Club, the script is open source feel free to check it out. I recommend a PTC account anyway.

    If you're teleporting around you'll need to enter a new coordinate every time since the location is different.
    Double check you're trading with me in case of impostors

  6. #5
    WoWSondermüll's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    111
    Thanks G/R
    113/2
    Trade Feedback
    5 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can one copy the gps coords of the found pokemanz out of the cmd directly into the gps tool ? if so, awesome !

    would +rep you, but sadly 'youve given out to much reputation in the last 24 hours'. will come back later for that, and to report how its been going for me

  7. #6
    Bon's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    311
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    334
    Thanks G/R
    4/57
    Trade Feedback
    3 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice, now if we can get this running on the phone itself, would be great when out and about.

  8. #7
    pwnerer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I get an error when I paste the login + coords: ''NameError: global name 'e' is not defined. Anyone can help me here?

  9. #8
    Syncness's Avatar Legendary
    Reputation
    695
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    953
    Thanks G/R
    2/65
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by pwnerer View Post
    I get an error when I paste the login + coords: ''NameError: global name 'e' is not defined. Anyone can help me here?
    I had this error before as well, but then I downloaded a fresh copy from the github and used PTC and it worked without this error.

    Originally Posted by WoWSondermüll View Post
    can one copy the gps coords of the found pokemanz out of the cmd directly into the gps tool ? if so, awesome !

    would +rep you, but sadly 'youve given out to much reputation in the last 24 hours'. will come back later for that, and to report how its been going for me
    Hadn't even thought of this.
    Double check you're trading with me in case of impostors

  10. #9
    iKasu2kx3's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by pwnerer View Post
    I get an error when I paste the login + coords: ''NameError: global name 'e' is not defined. Anyone can help me here?
    Create a Pokemon Trainer Club Account ( if it tells you that to many people try to register, press f5 until you see the registration form ).

    # Currently porting this into C# so I can use Maps and stuff to display proper stuff

  11. #10
    HunterHero's Avatar Legendary
    Reputation
    656
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    879
    Thanks G/R
    150/230
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow this could really damn useful and the next best thing besides a radarhack for the game. I tried it out real quick but I get SyntaxError: invalid syntax File "C:\Users\Name\Desktop\pokemongo-api-demo-simulation\main.py", line 119. It's probably because the servers are down atm.
    Last edited by HunterHero; 07-16-2016 at 08:11 AM.

  12. #11
    AluTa49's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    55
    Thanks G/R
    4/5
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    im getting

    mypath\main.py line 119
    except Exception, e;
    ^
    SyntaxError: invalid syntax

    I am not getting this solved, can someone help me?

    Edit: Damnit too late. Sry for post

  13. #12
    pwnerer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by [sync] View Post
    I had this error before as well, but then I downloaded a fresh copy from the github and used PTC and it worked without this error.


    Originally Posted by iKasu2kx3 View Post
    Create a Pokemon Trainer Club Account ( if it tells you that to many people try to register, press f5 until you see the registration form ).
    Seems to be indeed related to my google account. Will try making a Pokemon Trainer Club account to test. Thanks for the help guys.

  14. #13
    hwado685's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'm very sorry about the stupid questions but i'm stuck on even the first step. which python file do i download/install? i'm on windows 10 64 bit.. do i download the "Windows debug information files for 64-bit binaries"?

    also if i make a PTC account, am i able to link it to my google account so i don't have to level up from lvl 1 again?
    Last edited by hwado685; 07-16-2016 at 08:16 AM.

  15. #14
    Nightshoxx's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks G/R
    2/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well done man +Rep

    Thanks alot for this !!!!

  16. #15
    Syncness's Avatar Legendary
    Reputation
    695
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    953
    Thanks G/R
    2/65
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by HunterHero View Post
    Wow this could really damn useful and the next best thing besides a radarhack for the game. I tried it out real quick but I get SyntaxError: invalid syntax File "C:\Users\Name\Desktop\pokemongo-api-demo-simulation\main.py", line 119. It's probably because the servers are down atm.
    Syntax error is probably you didn't run it correctly. You need to include the login parameters.

    Originally Posted by AluTa49 View Post
    im getting

    mypath\main.py line 119
    except Exception, e;
    ^
    SyntaxError: invalid syntax

    I am not getting this solved, can someone help me?

    Edit: Damnit too late. Sry for post
    This is Google account related I think. Use PTC.

    Originally Posted by hwado685 View Post
    i'm very sorry about the stupid questions but i'm stuck on even the first step. which python file do i download/install? i'm on windows 10 64 bit.. do i download the "Windows debug information files for 64-bit binaries"?

    also if i make a PTC account, am i able to link it to my google account so i don't have to level up from lvl 1 again?
    The PTC account is only used for the location tracking since Pokemon spawns are global, as in, everyone can see what you see (except for personal incense).
    Double check you're trading with me in case of impostors

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Guide] Even more precise location of nearby pokemon ON MAP!
    By Syncness in forum Pokemon GO Hacks|Cheats
    Replies: 532
    Last Post: 07-29-2016, 09:51 AM
  2. [Bug] Helping Fixing Bug on Pokemon Go Precise Location
    By Loyepop in forum Pokemon GO Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2016, 10:31 PM
  3. [How-To] Question: how to go to nearby Pokemon?
    By Voiceeeeee in forum Pokemon GO Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2016, 05:49 PM
  4. [Question] Nearby pokemon 3-steps bug
    By Mart24 in forum Pokemon GO Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2016, 01:48 AM
  5. [Question] Nearby Pokemon list is always empty now, how do I fix that?
    By droko5 in forum Pokemon GO Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2016, 06:38 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search