Custom button doesn't work menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Gam1's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Custom button doesn't work

    Hi

    In my rotation I use a custom fuction called BL.

    At the end of the rotation I have wrote :
    },
    function()
    ProbablyEngine.toggle.create('bl', 'Interface\\Icons\\ability_shaman_heroism', 'BL pull', 'Activate if no BL at pull')
    end)

    When I load Elem Shaman rotation, i see the BL icon and can toggle it.

    In my rotation, I use modifier.bl like that :
    {{
    { "152255", "player.totem(3599).duration > 10" },
    { "152255", "player.totem(2894).duration > 10" },
    { "#trinket2" , "!player.buff(16166)" },
    { "2894" , "player.debuff(57723)"},
    { "16166" , { "!player.buff(176875)", "player.debuff(57723)" }},
    { "165339", { "!player.buff(114050)", "player.debuff(57723)" }},
    { "2894" , "player.debuff(80354)"},
    { "16166" , { "!player.buff(176875)", "player.debuff(80354)" }},
    { "165339", { "!player.buff(114050)", "player.debuff(80354)" }},
    { "2894" , "modifier.bl" },
    { "16166" , { "!player.buff(176875)", "modifier.bl" }},
    { "165339", { "!player.buff(114050)", "modifier.bl" }},
    }, "modifier.cooldowns" },

    So if the cooldown button is toggle on, it will cast liquid magma and use my trinket on CD. If I have BL debuff, it cast other CD too.
    If I toggle bl on, it will cast CD even if i have not the debuff.

    The problem is that when I test the rotation on dummy, everything is good with cooldown button and debuff, but nothing happen when I toggle bl.

    I have the same problem with modifier.interrupt that doesn't work at all.

    Anybody have an idea?

    Custom button doesn't work
  2. #2
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    on custom toggles you use "toggle.bl" instead of "modifier.bl".
    "Shootings easy, Aimings hard!" Stinky

  3. #3
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As far as interrupts goes it's "modifier.interrupts". Hope this helps. Happy rotation writing.
    "Shootings easy, Aimings hard!" Stinky

  4. #4
    Gam1's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot for your answer

    toggle.bl works fine, but always the same problem with "modifier.interrupts"

    I made a test rotation :
    -- SPEC ID 262
    ProbablyEngine.rotation.register(262, {
    --------------------
    -- Start Rotation --
    --------------------

    { "324","!player.buff(324)" }, -- Lightning Shield

    { "8050", "target.debuff(8050).duration <= 9" }, -- Flame Shock

    { "3599", { "toggle.bl", "!player.totem(3599)" } }, -- Searing Totem

    { "403", "modifier.interrupts" }, -- Lightning Bolt

    ------------------
    -- End Rotation --
    ------------------
    }, {
    ---------------
    -- OOC Begin --
    ---------------
    -- Buffs
    { "324", "!player.buff(324)" }, -- Lightning Shield
    -------------
    -- OOC End --
    -------------
    },
    function()
    ProbablyEngine.toggle.create('bl', 'Interface\\Icons\\ability_shaman_heroism', 'BL Pull', 'Activate if no BL at pull')
    end)

    Test on dummy :
    Refresh Ligthning Shield, refresh Flame Shock, call Totem when BL toggle on but never cast Lightning Bolt. "modifier.interrupts" seems to not function.

    Can this problem come from my unlocker? I use oLua in 32 bit mode.

    I was on 6.0.3 r12, I DL and installed r13, always the same problem.

    Another question : I always need to activate elem shaman rotation by rightclicking on first button to see my BL button. Is there a way to make it always avaible?

  5. #5
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure why you are trying to cast Lightning Bolt as an interrupt? Interrupt will only ever be true if your target is casting a spell that can be interrupted.
    "Shootings easy, Aimings hard!" Stinky

  6. #6
    Gam1's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok^^ was just a test rotation, but I found how to make it work with "toggle.interrupt" in place of "modifier.interrupts"

  7. #7
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As far as having to reselect your rotation try adding this:
    Code:
    ProbablyEngine.rotation.register(262, "Gam1's Rotation", {
    Then in game right click on the first PE icon and select your rotation profile. PE will remember what rotation you last selected for that character and spec.
    "Shootings easy, Aimings hard!" Stinky

  8. #8
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Gam1 View Post
    Ok^^ was just a test rotation, but I found how to make it work with "toggle.interrupt" in place of "modifier.interrupts"
    That is still not correct though. Remember you don't need any conditional if there isn't anything it needs to evaluate. "toggle.interrupt" isn't defined in PE or in your rotation Lua file. If you want it to just cast Lightning Bolt do this:
    Code:
    { "403", }, -- Lightning Bolt
    "Shootings easy, Aimings hard!" Stinky

  9. #9
    svs's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    15
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    89
    Thanks G/R
    9/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Gam1 View Post
    I have the same problem with modifier.interrupt that doesn't work at all.

    Anybody have an idea?
    Code:
    { "57994", { "target.interruptAt(20)", "target.distance < 25" }}, -- Wind Shear
    Here you go. Distance is the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Custom item doesn't work since item entry ID is too high - how to fix?
    By SirRFI in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-18-2009, 09:36 PM
  2. Map Extraction Doesn't Work with vista
    By SectorSeven in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 12:05 AM
  3. Gold to Karazhan doesn't work,help please
    By Raijin in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2006, 07:40 PM
  4. Patch 1.11.0 doesn't work
    By SuperSirius in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2006, 10:51 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search