Printing to Console ??? menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    NessK's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    100
    Thanks G/R
    2/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Printing to Console ???

    I know I can do a simple print in the rotation but only prints when it loads.

    Is there somewhere that is cycling thru that I can have it spamming a value such as player.health via a print statement ?

    Printing to Console ???
  2. #2
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    a library function call could do that. give me an example line in your rotation you'd like it to print the health.

  3. #3
    ImogenOC's Avatar Contributor ProbablyEngine Community Manager
    Reputation
    173
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    364
    Thanks G/R
    0/8
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You would need a lib / external function; if you fire it through PE, your rotation will never set off.
    PE reads top down for the first logic filled, so if we are always firing a print, it will never do anything else.
    ProbablyEngine - Developer and Lead Support
    A Powerful Rotation Bot: ProbablyEngine

  4. #4
    NessK's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    100
    Thanks G/R
    2/6
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure if you ever used JPS, but here is the line that went into the actual rotation at the top. And yes, I know PE just reads once and doesnt process the same. But this is the desired output. A message when a stealable spell is detected.

    local y=0;for i=1,40 do local n,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,isStealable=UnitAura("target",i);if isStealable==1 then print(n.." on target, steal it!")y=1;end end if y>=1 then end
    Or even the ability to put this in console:

    Your health is at 80%
    Your health is at 80%
    Your health is at 80%
    Your health is at 80%
    Your health is at 80%
    Your health is at 80%
    Your health is at 79%
    Last edited by NessK; 02-05-2015 at 01:02 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Possibly useless but interesting - Print Screen
    By niebezimienny in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 05:15 PM
  2. How to Enable WoW Console and rebind console key
    By Vladinator in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-14-2007, 07:54 AM
  3. WoW Console Commands [X-Post from another site.]
    By n4cht in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 05:36 AM
  4. How to access wow console...
    By Bareno in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 02:30 AM
  5. Favourite Gaming Consoles!
    By janzi9 in forum Gaming Chat
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 08:53 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search