[Question] Macro ? menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    hiko1's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [Question] Macro ?

    How to run an in-game macro through command? Tried lots of things, couldn't make it work.

    Can someone help me, for both lua commands?

    RunMacro("MacroName")
    RunMacroText("RunMacroTextName")

    Thanks in advance!

    [Question] Macro ?
  2. #2
    StinkyTwitch's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    172
    Thanks G/R
    19/13
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't think there's a way to do it really. What I do is just run whatever was in the macro right in the Spell section like this:

    Code:
    { "/stopattack\n/petfollow", { "modifier.last(Feign Death)", }, },
    The part "/stopattack\n/petfollow" is the macro. If you have multiple lines separate them with "\n", without any spaces or it will go to /say if you do.

  3. #3
    ImogenOC's Avatar Contributor ProbablyEngine Community Manager
    Reputation
    173
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    364
    Thanks G/R
    0/8
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Code:
    -- Death Pact Macro, Last Resort
      { "/cast Raise Dead\n/cast Death Pact", {
        "player.health < 35",
        "player.spell(Death Pact).cooldown",
        "player.spell(Raise Dead).cooldown",
        "player.spell(Death Pact).usable",
      }},
    Any macro can be run like that.
    ProbablyEngine - Developer and Lead Support
    A Powerful Rotation Bot: ProbablyEngine

  4. #4
    hiko1's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot =)

  5. #5
    Luciferozzy's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    81
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it possible to make ma macro like this:

    /cast [target=lowest] Swiftmend if lowest.health < 50

Similar Threads

  1. Question - Macro with Gm Command
    By dongel in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 02:45 PM
  2. [Question] About a script/macro
    By tonynot in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 11:15 PM
  3. Macro Question
    By SpiritWolf in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 07:42 PM
  4. Question about wallclimb macro
    By staplerwut in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 10:28 PM
  5. Macro Question
    By BlueHazard in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2007, 06:09 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search