Anything working on MacOs? (no bootcamp or parallel) menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    EatenClown's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Anything working on MacOs? (no bootcamp or parallel)

    Is there anything working on Mac? I just don't want to use a parallel or to set Bootcamp..

    There was something in the past, but has been closed or removed.

    Any help?

    Anything working on MacOs? (no bootcamp or parallel)
  2. #2
    EatenClown's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this doesn't want to be a repost of other precedent topics.. just didn't found a clear answer yet.

  3. #3
    Eryx's Avatar Former Staff ✲ B26354 ✲ CoreCoins Purchaser Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    894
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3,815
    Thanks G/R
    574/277
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ProbablyEngine is LUA based and runs within wow itself, so it works on OSx. The tricky part is unlocking protected LUA on OSx but it's very doable.

  4. #4
    EatenClown's Avatar Member CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ty so much.. i'll do some tries and reply

  5. #5
    jklmnop's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    osx lua unlocker pack wotlk cata mop wod

    There was a thread that was just deleted over the last week or so... Kind of really pisses me off since there were two scripts within the thread. One that would do a generic LUA unlock that worked perfectly. And a second script that would help you identify the current offsets needed to configure the LUA script based on the version/build of the game client... Why did the admins of the group delete the thread... I do not have the script to get the offset and now my LUA unlocker does not work. What's the deal? Anyone have the offset information... and if they do not want to post it publicly could you PM it to me... or give me some instructions of what you do to get the new offset info?

    Here is the old thread that was removed. http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/worl...-cata-mop.html

  6. #6
    fredrik1984's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    80
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    6 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have the previous unlocking script but not the new offsets, if someone can help us find out how to get the offsets, it's easy to change the old script.

    Here is the old unlock that doesn't work anymore. Just need new offsets
    Code:
    echo -e "process attach -p `ps ax|grep MacOS/[W]orld|awk '{print $1}'`\nmemory write 0x100A1936A 0xeb\nprocess detach\nquit" > /tmp/luaunlock && lldb -s /tmp/luaunlock

  7. #7
    jklmnop's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is what I had for the old version as well...

    # For build 6.0.3 64-bit client
    LUAOFFSET=0x100a1936a
    VALID=0x77
    PATCHED=0xeb
    LUAOFFSET32=80a232

  8. #8
    Tiger23078001's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    36
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have the old script but need the new offsets. I don't have the script to find the offsets

  9. #9
    charles420's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    315
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    329
    Thanks G/R
    25/119
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    #!/bin/bash

    # Find the patch address for WoW. This is the address of the first ja instruction in the
    # CanPerformFunction procedure which is called by many other Lua functions.

    LANG=C

    wowapp=$1
    wowbin="${wowapp}/Contents/MacOS/$(echo "$wowapp" | sed -n -E "/.*\/([^\/]*).app/s//\1/p")"

    if [ ! -f "$wowbin" ]; then
    Echo "# Error: \"$wowbin\" does not exist."
    exit 1
    fi

    echo "# Getting segmments and sections from \"${wowbin}\"..."
    otool -l "${wowbin}" > /tmp/wowheader.otool
    is64=0
    grep -q LC_SEGMENT_64 /tmp/wowheader.otool && is64=1

    if [ $is64 -eq 1 ]; then
    name=wow64
    else
    name=wow32
    fi
    cat /tmp/wowheader.otool > ${name}header.otool

    echo "# Disassembling..."
    otool -tvqj "${wowbin}" > ${name}.otool

    sectionlist=$(
    sed -n -E '
    /^Section$/,/^ reserved2/{
    /^ sectname/ {s/^[ ]*[a-z0-9]+ (.+)$/\1/;h;}
    /^ segname/,/^ offset/ {s/^[ ]*[a-z0-9]+ (.+)$/\1/;H;}
    /^ align/{g;y/\n/,/;p;}
    }' ${name}header.otool
    )

    segmentlist=$(
    sed -n -E '
    /^ cmd LC_SEGMENT/,/^ flags/{
    /^ segname/ {s/^[ ]*[a-z0-9]+ (.+)$/\1/;h;}
    /^ vmaddr/,/^ filesize/ {s/^[ ]*[a-z0-9]+ (.+)$/\1/;H;}
    /^ maxprot/{g;y/\n/,/;p;}
    }' ${name}header.otool
    )

    ExtractSection () { # $1:segment name $2:section name $3:filename $4:type
    thesection=$(echo "$sectionlist" | sed -n -E "/^$2,$1,(.*)/{s//\1/p;q;}")
    theaddr=$(expr "$thesection" : '\([0-9a-fx]*\)')
    thesize=$(expr "$thesection" : '[0-9a-fx]*,\([0-9a-fx]*\)')
    offset=$(expr "$thesection" : '[0-9a-fx]*,[0-9a-fx]*,\([0-9]*\)')

    if [ "$4" == "1" ]; then # convert nulls to newlines (useful for cstring section)
    dd if="${wowbin}" bs=1 skip=$offset count=$thesize 2> /dev/null | tr '\0' '\n' > "$3"
    elif [ "$4" == "2" ]; then # output as list of hexadecimal integers
    if [ $is64 -eq 1 ]; then
    dd if="${wowbin}" bs=1 skip=$offset count=$thesize 2> /dev/null | xxd -g 8 -c 8 -p | sed -E "/(..)(..)(..)(..)(..)(..)(..)(..)/s//\8\7\6\5\4\3\2\1/" > "$3"
    else
    dd if="${wowbin}" bs=1 skip=$offset count=$thesize 2> /dev/null | xxd -g 4 -c 4 -p | sed -E "/(..)(..)(..)(..)/s//\4\3\2\1/" > "$3"
    fi
    else # output as raw binary
    dd if="${wowbin}" of="$3" bs=1 skip=$offset count=$thesize 2> /dev/null
    fi
    echo $theaddr
    }

    echo "# Extracting section __TEXT __cstring..."
    addrTEXTcstring=$(ExtractSection '__TEXT' '__cstring' ${name}cstring.txt 1)

    echo "# Extracting section __DATA __const..."
    addrDATAconst=$(ExtractSection '__DATA' '__const' ${name}dataconst.txt 2)

    GetLuaFunction () { # $1:luaFunc
    addrLuaString=$(printf "%0$((($is64+1)*)x" $(( $(expr "$(grep -m 1 -o -a -b -E -e "^${1}$" ${name}cstring.txt)" : '\([0-9]*\):') + $addrTEXTcstring )) )
    echo $(sed -n -E "/^$addrLuaString$/{n;p;q;}" ${name}dataconst.txt)
    }

    echo "# Finding LUA Function StopMacro..."
    addrStopMacro=$(GetLuaFunction "StopMacro")

    echo "# Finding CanPerformFunction..."
    addrCanPerformFunction=$(sed -n -E "/^$addrStopMacro"$'\t/,/\tcalll\t/{/.*\tcall.\t0x([0-9a-f]+)/'"{s//0000000000000000\1/;s/.*(.{$((($is64+1)*)})/\1/p;q;};}" ${name}.otool)
    echo $addrCanPerformFunction

    echo "# Finding patch address..."
    patchinstruction=$(sed -n -E "/^$addrCanPerformFunction"$'\t/,/\tja\t/{/\tja\t.*/{p;q;};}' ${name}.otool)
    echo $patchinstruction

    echo "# Done"

  10. #10
    Tiger23078001's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    36
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have instructions on how to use that script?

  11. #11
    fredrik1984's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    80
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    6 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by charles420 View Post
    snip
    Trying to run that command, I get the following error:

    ; exit;
    # Error: "/Contents/MacOS/" does not exist.
    logout

    Any idea what to do? I get the feeling that it doesn't recognize that the WoW client is running, nor does it work without it running.

  12. #12
    dogzilla81's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I haven't had a chance to try it yet, but the new offsets appear to be

    LUAOFFSET=0x100a19b13
    VALID=0x77
    PATCHED=0xeb

  13. #13
    fredrik1984's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    80
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    6 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Run this command through the terminal after you have opened the game and you have a working lua unlock

    Tested on EU servers about 10 minutes ago.
    Code:
    echo -e "process attach -p `ps ax|grep MacOS/[W]orld|awk '{print $1}'`\nmemory write 0x100A19A93 0xeb\nprocess detach\nquit" > /tmp/luaunlock && lldb -s /tmp/luaunlock

  14. #14
    Tiger23078001's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    36
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by fredrik1984 View Post
    Run this command through the terminal after you have opened the game and you have a working lua unlock

    Tested on EU servers about 10 minutes ago.
    Code:
    echo -e "process attach -p `ps ax|grep MacOS/[W]orld|awk '{print $1}'`\nmemory write 0x100A19A93 0xeb\nprocess detach\nquit" > /tmp/luaunlock && lldb -s /tmp/luaunlock
    Do you have a way to find new offsets for this once a new patch is released? Also, is it similar to the other script that used to be here?

  15. #15
    dogzilla81's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by fredrik1984 View Post
    Run this command through the terminal after you have opened the game and you have a working lua unlock

    Tested on EU servers about 10 minutes ago.
    Code:
    echo -e "process attach -p `ps ax|grep MacOS/[W]orld|awk '{print $1}'`\nmemory write 0x100A19A93 0xeb\nprocess detach\nquit" > /tmp/luaunlock && lldb -s /tmp/luaunlock
    This works on US servers.. thanks. The one I previously posted does not work it seems. weird.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need a working ISO for MacOS 9 (ish)... HELP!
    By 7itanium in forum WoW Bots Questions & Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 06:32 PM
  2. Need $25! Will work on anything legit.
    By nothinglol in forum Members Only Gold And Powerleveling Buy Sell
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-05-2009, 06:17 PM
  3. [Method] The Ultimate Buy Anything Scam - 95% Working!
    By Denky in forum WoW Scam Prevention
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-13-2008, 12:07 AM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-25-2008, 07:53 AM
  5. 5vin's Mage Thread - Ask anything about mages here! Work in Progress.
    By 5vin in forum WoW UI, Macros and Talent Specs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 09:51 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search