How do you force 32bit client? menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Selvyre's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    104
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How do you force 32bit client?

    I know the common consensus here is that all bot makers should just learn how to make 64bit hacks, but as of now there are far more 32bit debugging tools and easier support for reading / writing 32bit instead of 64 so I am asking how to for right now force the 32bit client. Some people are saying just reverse the launcher and go download the 32bit binaries, but that is pretty unspecific. Any help is appreciated
    Skype: Argixx
    Coding Experience: Java: 8 years, c++: 4 years, python: lolk, c#: might as well be java, AutoIt: 1 year

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    overture2112's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    27
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    51
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    Selvyre's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    104
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by overture2112 View Post
    Thanks...he must of updated it or something I tried it like a week ago and it didnt work.
    Skype: Argixx
    Coding Experience: Java: 8 years, c++: 4 years, python: lolk, c#: might as well be java, AutoIt: 1 year

  4. #4
    fusspawn's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    50
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by overture2112 View Post
    It correctly launches the 32 bit client. but wont pass -dx9 so the client will crash on login :/

  5. #5
    JuceMMOCrawler's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    45
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Selvyre View Post
    I know the common consensus here is that all bot makers should just learn how to make 64bit hacks, but as of now there are far more 32bit debugging tools and easier support for reading / writing 32bit instead of 64 so I am asking how to for right now force the 32bit client. Some people are saying just reverse the launcher and go download the 32bit binaries, but that is pretty unspecific. Any help is appreciated
    Why is this pretty unspecific? You have to reverse the launcher and download Wildstar32 binaries because the default launcher does not download them if you don't have 32 bit.

  6. #6
    Jadd's Avatar 🐸
    Reputation
    1464
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,396
    Thanks G/R
    77/297
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by fusspawn View Post
    It correctly launches the 32 bit client. but wont pass -dx9 so the client will crash on login :/
    My patch makes changes to the launcher, it doesn't even touch the client. I can't possibly pass any arguments to the client.
    Last edited by Jadd; 06-16-2014 at 04:20 AM.

  7. #7
    teufel123's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    30
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    114
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Jadd View Post
    My patch makes changes to the launcher, it doesn't even touch the client. I can't possibly pass any arguments to the client.
    -dx9 is passed to the launcher not the client. You could easily add in your patcher that it detects all the params after "\x86" as parameters to pass to the launcher.

  8. #8
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by teufel123 View Post
    -dx9 is passed to the launcher not the client. You could easily add in your patcher that it detects all the params after "\x86" as parameters to pass to the launcher.
    launcher transfer this parameter to the client. In the end -dx9 is passed to client.

  9. #9
    teufel123's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    30
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    114
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Midi12 View Post
    launcher transfer this parameter to the client. In the end -dx9 is passed to client.
    I know. I was refering to Jadds comment that it is impossible for him to pass the -dx9 which would be added to the shortcut of his forcer. It is possible tough for him to detect additional parameters and pass them to the launcher so it could force 32bit and run in dx9 mode.

  10. #10
    Jadd's Avatar 🐸
    Reputation
    1464
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,396
    Thanks G/R
    77/297
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, I did not realise this. I will add it now.

    Edit: Done.
    Last edited by Jadd; 06-16-2014 at 05:45 AM.

  11. #11
    fusspawn's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    50
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Jadd View Post
    Oh, I did not realise this. I will add it now.

    Edit: Done.
    Id gotten bored waiting and finally finished my launcher a few minuites ago. Shouldve waited another night. Thanks Jadd!

  12. #12
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by fusspawn View Post
    Shouldve waited another night.
    Nope ! At least you have learned some knowledge ! gj

Similar Threads

  1. How do I launch the 32bit client manually?
    By crunk001 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2015, 02:40 AM
  2. How do you force the Phone Support option from Blizzard
    By Kenneth in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-25-2014, 05:43 AM
  3. How'd you come up with your name?
    By idusy-org in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 233
    Last Post: 08-18-2007, 12:31 PM
  4. How do you change your IP adress
    By wicked_joe in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2006, 02:45 AM
  5. 10g/hour (Can be more, depends how long you want to spend)
    By Cush in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2006, 08:41 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search