How to force 32 bit now? menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    temp321's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to force 32 bit now?

    XP compatibility mode doesn't work anymore.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Jaerin's Avatar Former Staff
    Reputation
    640
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,290
    Thanks G/R
    29/125
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hack makers are just gonna have to figure out how to program 64-bit hacks...

    32-bit is all but dead...

  3. #3
    Harambeqt's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    333
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,205
    Thanks G/R
    9/29
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Download honorbuddy and start wow tru it and you will get the 32x version.
    Correct me if I'm wrong lol .
    Support the #1 WoW Emulator:
    http://arcemu.org/
    https://github.com/arcemu/arcemu
    - - -

  4. #4
    Jaerin's Avatar Former Staff
    Reputation
    640
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,290
    Thanks G/R
    29/125
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by ThaiCargo View Post
    Download honorbuddy and start wow tru it and you will get the 32x version.
    Correct me if I'm wrong lol .
    This is for Wildstar not WoW

  5. #5
    JuceMMOCrawler's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    45
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by temp321 View Post
    XP compatibility mode doesn't work anymore.
    The easiest way now is to write a custom launcher that downloads the required files. Have a look to the network requests the original launcher performs and have a look here: ws.arctium.org/index.php?title=Archive This should contain all information you need to have.

  6. #6
    Cnypher's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by ThaiCargo View Post
    Download honorbuddy and start wow tru it and you will get the 32x version.
    Correct me if I'm wrong lol .
    dosent work with wildstar

  7. #7
    beyou's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    14
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    136
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice! Thanks for this

  8. #8
    Harambeqt's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    333
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,205
    Thanks G/R
    9/29
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Cnypher View Post
    dosent work with wildstar
    You could try anyway just rename the files in the wildstar dir to match wow's files and fire it up.
    Support the #1 WoW Emulator:
    http://arcemu.org/
    https://github.com/arcemu/arcemu
    - - -

  9. #9
    temp321's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So uh I reversed the launcher and downloaded the 32 bit binaries.

    But now it starts the launcher and forces you to run 64 bit. If you delete the 64 bit binaries, it will redownload them.

  10. #10
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You need to manually start WildStar32.exe from you launcher.

  11. #11
    temp321's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Midi12 View Post
    You need to manually start WildStar32.exe from you launcher.
    How? If wildstar32.exe detects you are not 32 bit, then it will close itself and open the launcher.

  12. #12
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    WildStar32.exe don't seems to run any check on your system information, only the launcher do.
    What you have to do is to run a new process of WildStar32.exe from your launcher by calling Windows's processes API correctly.

    Since you said that you have reversed the launcher I assume you have coded your own launcher, then you have done most of the hard work
    Don't forget to start you WildStar32 process with correct argument line.

  13. #13
    temp321's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    35
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Midi12 View Post
    WildStar32.exe don't seems to run any check on your system information, only the launcher do.
    What you have to do is to run a new process of WildStar32.exe from your launcher by calling Windows's processes API correctly.

    Since you said that you have reversed the launcher I assume you have coded your own launcher, then you have done most of the hard work
    Don't forget to start you WildStar32 process with correct argument line.
    No I didn't code my own launcher. JuceMMOCrawler only said to reverse it to find out how to download the 32 bit binaries so I did.

    I tried running with the same parameters as the real launcher but it still has the same problem.

    /auth auth.na.wildstar-online.com /lang en /authnc wildstar.cligate.ncsoft.com

    Well I copied the call to CreateProcess and it seems to work now. I had to use -dx9 to stop it from crashing.
    Last edited by temp321; 05-16-2014 at 06:11 PM.

  14. #14
    Midi12's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    90
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    182
    Thanks G/R
    6/13
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I sent you a pm which contains information about making your own launcher
    Hopefully during the time i was writing this pm you fixed your problem !

  15. #15
    Cromon's Avatar Legendary


    Reputation
    840
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    714
    Thanks G/R
    0/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Jaerin View Post
    Hack makers are just gonna have to figure out how to program 64-bit hacks...

    32-bit is all but dead...
    Programming the hack for x64 is the smallest problem. The biggest problem is there is no Hex-Rays decompiler for 64 Bit Binaries jet

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Tool] [How to] Force WoW Launcher to load wow 32 bit instead of 64
    By wishkeeper in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-06-2013, 11:48 AM
  2. How to force WOW to load my custom mpq file?
    By demonguy in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 05:58 AM
  3. How to force cancel enemy's mind vision?
    By aamlord in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:45 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search