[script]Professions - Autohotkey menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    proteu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [script]Professions - Autohotkey

    You should take a look to see if fits your propose

    Im only using this to lvl leadership atm. i will need to change manualy if i want to do something else.

    im using firefox

    You may need to change the sleep times according to your connection.

    lvl 4 in leadership gives you around 2400 AD by slot by day, im using 7chars atm so im getting around 50k AD by day.
    Not much AD, but very safe.

    changelog:
    19/05 - changed the final sleep time to 55min and added a winkill in the end (some how it wouldn't work without it)
    20/05 - added variables so you can chose what job to do/ number of chars/ time to wait till run the script again, removed the limit of 2 jobs for char, added a timer,
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by proteu; 05-20-2013 at 11:48 AM. Reason: tweaked a lot, new version uploaded. its working here just fine.

    [script]Professions - Autohotkey
  2. #2
    vixing's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    130
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dude, no need for images and stuff. In autoit it can be done via IE.au3 and _IELinkClickByText.
    It's super easy. If I find some time I will make it.

  3. #3
    kevin719's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    80
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i would be very interested by this!

  4. #4
    Tomy125's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, since it's mostly accessing "hidden links" and javascript, you can do it with something like iMacros (macro recording addon for firefox & chrome)
    Basically, what you need is to open up gateway and get some info (example for leatherworking)
    Code:
    /#char(name@acc)/professions-tasks/Leatherworking/Leatherworking_Tier1_Gather_Basic
    Now click to select the asset and inspect the one you want to use. You should find something along the lines of:
    Code:
    client.professionSlotItem('0', 'random-looking number');
    Keep the number (or the whole function call) somewhere safe, I suppose it's the asset ID or something along the lines of it.
    The next one is simple:
    Code:
    client.professionStartAssignment('Leatherworking_Tier1_Gather_Basic')
    Now for the somewhat tricky one:
    Code:
    client.professionTaskCollectRewards('number')
    The number it accepts as a parameter is something along the lines of a task ID / counter. You can check its current value by inspecting the "collect results" button. Basically, the number increases by one every time a task is complete. I still haven't looked closely at the site and I'm not sure how to get / generate it so for now the value has to be hardcoded and increased in a loop or something.

    The basic setup is:
    Code:
    go to the task's page
    call javascript: client.professionSlotItem(...)
    call javascript: client.professionStartAssignment(...)
    wait for a while
    go to the main profession page (/#char(name@acc)/professions)
    call javascript: client.professionTaskCollectRewards('num')
    increase num by one
    start over.
    Sorry if I messed up anything, I'm a bit sleepy here. Will share more info as soon as I find something out (don't get your hopes up, though, I'm lazy).
    Last edited by Tomy125; 05-18-2013 at 07:42 AM.

  5. #5
    proteu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Tomy125 View Post
    Well, since it's mostly accessing "hidden links" and javascript, you can do it with something like iMacros (macro recording addon for firefox & chrome)
    Basically, what you need is to open up gateway and get some info (example for leatherworking)
    Code:
    /#char(name@acc)/professions-tasks/Leatherworking/Leatherworking_Tier1_Gather_Basic
    Now click to select the asset and inspect the one you want to use. You should find something along the lines of:
    Code:
    client.professionSlotItem('0', 'random-looking number');
    Keep the number (or the whole function call) somewhere safe, I suppose it's the asset ID or something along the lines of it.
    The next one is simple:
    Code:
    client.professionStartAssignment('Leatherworking_Tier1_Gather_Basic')
    Now for the somewhat tricky one:
    Code:
    client.professionTaskCollectRewards('number')
    The number it accepts as a parameter is something along the lines of a task ID / counter. You can check its current value by inspecting the "collect results" button. Basically, the number increases by one every time a task is complete. I still haven't looked closely at the site and I'm not sure how to get / generate it so for now the value has to be hardcoded and increased in a loop or something.

    The basic setup is:
    Code:
    go to the task's page
    call javascript: client.professionSlotItem(...)
    call javascript: client.professionStartAssignment(...)
    wait for a while
    go to the main profession page (/#char(name@acc)/professions)
    call javascript: client.professionTaskCollectRewards('num')
    increase num by one
    start over.
    Sorry if I messed up anything, I'm a bit sleepy here. Will share more info as soon as I find something out (don't get your hopes up, though, I'm lazy).
    Thanks for the ideas i will try to check that once i have time meanwhile im tweaking the autohotkey one so it will be lvling my leadership while i figure how to create addons for firefox.

  6. #6
    proteu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    File changed now you can set up the job name in a variable in the top, still only working for Leadership and its done for 4 chars, i may change that, adding a variable or something in the future.

  7. #7
    proteu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    New file uploaded:
    changes:

    added variables for job / work / number of chars / time total
    scrip will give less errors
    no limit in the number of jobs

  8. #8
    onedoesnotsimply's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    17
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the share proteu. Can you help me with something? When the script gets to choose task, for me it hangs. I have tried replacing the images with ones I made but I think I'm missing something.

  9. #9
    proteu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by onedoesnotsimply View Post
    Thanks for the share proteu. Can you help me with something? When the script gets to choose task, for me it hangs. I have tried replacing the images with ones I made but I think I'm missing something.
    im not a programer or nothing like that i just made this by try and error. i can try to help you out.

    do the script get to the search bar and write the name of the task?

    Code:
    ImageSearch, workx, worky, 0, 0, A_ScreenWidth, A_ScreenHeight, search%trys%.png
    						if errorlevel = 0
    						{
    							workx := workx+200
    							worky := worky+10
    							click %workx%,%worky%
    you may nee to change (workx and worky) value to something that works for you.

  10. #10
    eddix's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    28
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    so, can this script do leadership for 10 characters? also, can it do 8 tasks for each character? how would I set it up to do 3x of "task 1" 3x of "task 2" and 2x of "task 3". So far, out of all the scripts on this forum, yours seems to be the only one that supports multiple characters. That is very impressive.

  11. #11
    proteu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by eddix View Post
    so, can this script do leadership for 10 characters? also, can it do 8 tasks for each character? how would I set it up to do 3x of "task 1" 3x of "task 2" and 2x of "task 3". So far, out of all the scripts on this forum, yours seems to be the only one that supports multiple characters. That is very impressive.
    its not working the script was using img_search and i believe they slightly changed the color in the butons so, you may be able to make it work if you change all the images for new ones...

    about different tasks when i though of this was just to farm ad so my main point is to keep several chars doing leadership tasks that give AD.

    the inspiration to do this come from an official thread in pw foruns: nw-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?241451-So-you-want-to-be-rich-in-Neverwinter-Here-s-how-I-did-it

  12. #12
    grinjouw9993's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how do i use this?
    pref in chrome!

  13. #13
    Alan1234's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    76
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok...........................................

Similar Threads

  1. [script] pray autohotkey script
    By proteu in forum Neverwinter Bots and Programs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-29-2014, 01:21 PM
  2. [script] pray autohotkey script
    By proteu in forum Neverwinter
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2013, 02:08 PM
  3. WTB a Script (pref AutoHotkey) to scan items and dump info stats etc to .xls or other
    By jjjtriplejj in forum Diablo 3 Bots Questions & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 09:24 PM
  4. Trading Script with AutoHotKey
    By backspace124 in forum Diablo 3 Bots and Programs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 08:28 PM
  5. Profession sql Scripting [Beginner] ArcEmu
    By svedin in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 02:58 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search