[PQR] How do you use Lua files in PQR menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    joneskull's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    25
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [PQR] How do you use Lua files in PQR

    I tryed making my own lua file in the ability editor of PQR, and when ever i call a function in it I get the error.
    Code:
    Message: [string "CastingInfo = nil ..."]:33: attempt to call global 'GetCastEnd' (a nil value)
    Time: 12/22/12 10:16:31
    Count: 1057
    Stack: [C]: in function `GetHpRate'
    [string "CastingInfo = nil ..."]:33: in function `?'
    [string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:760: in function `PQR_NextAbility'
    [string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:533: in function `PQR_ExecuteRotation'
    [string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:289: in function <[string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:214>
    Anyone know how to use global variables in PQR? How to fix this problem.

    [PQR] How do you use Lua files in PQR
  2. #2
    Rubim's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    247
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    267
    Thanks G/R
    4/7
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by joneskull View Post
    I tryed making my own lua file in the ability editor of PQR, and when ever i call a function in it I get the error.
    Code:
    Message: [string "CastingInfo = nil ..."]:33: attempt to call global 'GetCastEnd' (a nil value)
    Time: 12/22/12 10:16:31
    Count: 1057
    Stack: [C]: in function `GetHpRate'
    [string "CastingInfo = nil ..."]:33: in function `?'
    [string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:760: in function `PQR_NextAbility'
    [string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:533: in function `PQR_ExecuteRotation'
    [string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:289: in function <[string "if PQR_Addon_Loaded == nil then..."]:214>
    Anyone know how to use global variables in PQR? How to fix this problem.
    >.>

    Are you making a external lua file?

    If you are doing that, you have to use:

    PQR_LoadLua
    https://www.ownedcore.com/forums/world-of-warcraft/world-of-warcraft-bots-programs/wow-bot-maps-profiles/385569-pqr-death-knight-monk-tank-dps-profiles.html#post2582063

  3. #3
    joneskull's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    25
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yesss! Thankyou!! I had to call PQR_LoadLua +rep

Similar Threads

  1. How do you use profiles? wow mimic
    By MET3L in forum WoW Bot Maps And Profiles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 03:27 AM
  2. How do you find item files to edit?
    By Earthshaper in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 06:29 PM
  3. [Question] How do you use the model mpqs
    By Xura in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2009, 10:29 PM
  4. How do you enable LUA in the core?
    By roguesownu in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-12-2008, 05:53 AM
  5. How do you use Model Edit Fix?
    By Darthgnomer in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-28-2007, 05:51 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search