Someone know to change Quest's? menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    ValvePro's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    18
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Someone know to change Quest's?

    Hi -
    someone know how to change Quests in the "main"- menue?

    Couldn't find somthing... any hints?

    Thanks

    ???
    Code:
    void __usercall sub_CF23A0(char a1<sil>, int a2)
    {
      int v2; // eax@3
      int v3; // eax@4
      int v4; // eax@4
      int v5; // esi@5
      int v6; // eax@8
      int v7; // ecx@16
      int v8; // eax@18
      char v9; // [sp-4h] [bp-4h]@2
    
      if ( dword_17C80F0 )
      {
        v9 = a1;
        if ( sub_93F390(a2) )
        {
          v2 = sub_93F540(a2);
          if ( *(_DWORD *)(v2 + 2828) != -1 )
          {
            v3 = (*(int (__thiscall **)(int, _DWORD))(*(_DWORD *)v2 + 152))(v2, *(_DWORD *)(v2 + 2828));
            v4 = sub_C68DB0(v3);
            if ( v4 )
            {
              v5 = *(_DWORD *)(v4 + 3168);
              if ( v5 )
              {
                if ( *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 20) == -2 )
                  *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 20) = -1;
                v6 = *(_DWORD *)(*(_DWORD *)(sub_95E140() + 16) + 176);
                if ( v6 )
                {
                  v7 = *(_DWORD *)(v6 + 300) == *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 20)
                    && *(_DWORD *)(v6 + 296) == *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 16)
                    && *(_DWORD *)(v6 + 292) == *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 8)
                    && *(_DWORD *)(v6 + 288) == *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 12)
                    && *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 24);
                  v8 = dword_17C80F0;
                  *(_DWORD *)(dword_17C80F0 + 24) = v7;
                  *(_DWORD *)(v8 + 12) = *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 8);
                  *(_DWORD *)(v8 + 16) = *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 16);
                  *(_DWORD *)(v8 + 20) = *(_DWORD *)(v5 + 20);
                  sub_CF19D0();
                }
                else
                {
                  sub_F0F1D0(
                    5,
                    3,
                    0,
                    "UIQuestSelector - UIBattlenet_QuestSelector_OnSelectionChanged_NavigationMenuList() - Current hero was NULL!\n",
                    v9);
                }
              }
            }
          }
        }
      }
    }
    Last edited by ValvePro; 07-08-2012 at 04:51 AM.

    Someone know to change Quest's?
  2. #2
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [[0x162D7E0]0x10]0xC]

    And from here

    // 0x14 Difficulty
    // 0x18 Act (000, 100, 200, 300)
    // 0x1C Quest
    // 0x20 Subquest (leave-1)
    // 0x24 ResumeGame (set 0)

  3. #3
    ValvePro's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    18
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Already solved the problem nevertheless thanks

  4. #4
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by ValvePro View Post
    Already solved the problem nevertheless thanks
    Mind sharing your solution? : P

  5. #5
    hb123220's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i call [Ui+0x54c] to select the quest,but doesn't work on SubQuest Button...:confused:

  6. #6
    ValvePro's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    18
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by hb123220 View Post
    i call [Ui+0x54c] to select the quest,but doesn't work on SubQuest Button...:confused:
    It's a little bit more complex. It does mean you don't only have to call one func

  7. #7
    hb123220's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by ValvePro View Post
    It's a little bit more complex. It does mean you don't only have to call one func
    can you give me some hints?

  8. #8
    rootguy's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    36
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Find out the name of the handler, create the hash and look it up in the handler list. Thats how i do it atm.

  9. #9
    zys924's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    20
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    113
    Thanks G/R
    0/7
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by rootguy View Post
    Find out the name of the handler, create the hash and look it up in the handler list. Thats how i do it atm.
    Using the same hash algorithm as the UI name hash? And what about the mapping algorithm from hash to handler list index?

  10. #10
    rootguy's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    36
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No you can get it easily from the function that populates the list as well as the start of the list. Look at the string reference it will lead you there. eg UI_ToggleGameMenu. I just go through the list from start to end comparing the hashes.

    There is a lot of info on this at blizzhackers fora.

  11. #11
    Corliss381's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Already solved the problem nevertheless thanks

  12. #12
    siruxx's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by xzidez View Post
    [[0x162D7E0]0x10]0xC]

    And from here

    // 0x14 Difficulty
    // 0x18 Act (000, 100, 200, 300)
    // 0x1C Quest
    // 0x20 Subquest (leave-1)
    // 0x24 ResumeGame (set 0)
    I am looking for a way to resume and leave a game.
    I tried to update this and i think i found the correct stuffbut setting resume game to 0 doesnt do anything.

    Anyone has some tips concerning this issue?

  13. #13
    Beaving's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    21
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's just to tell Diablo which button to display, not the actual function.

  14. #14
    siruxx's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Beaving View Post
    That's just to tell Diablo which button to display, not the actual function.
    oh damnit can you maybe tell me which is the easiest way to accomplish my goals? Leaven / Join game (maybe login would be awesome too)
    I do my things OOP and not sure how to continue to achieve this

  15. #15
    joxxe87's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Shouldn't this give the difficulty?

    $dif = _MemoryRead(_MemoryRead(_MemoryRead((_MemoryRead(0x162D7E0, $d3, 'int')+0x10), $d3, 'int')+0xC,$d3,"int")+0x14,$d3,"int")

    but it doesn't work. always give me back 0. Or are the offset in wrong order ? :/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Do someone knows a way to get Quest ID?
    By adriancs35 in forum WoW Items & Quests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2014, 07:46 AM
  2. Someone know the problem?
    By Thelovefool in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 06:36 AM
  3. How Do I know what changed When New NCDB's are released?
    By mafiaboy in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2007, 05:21 AM
  4. Model Changing Quest, Who Else Thinks We Need One?
    By Fault in forum World of Warcraft Model Editing
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2006, 06:34 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search