Restarting D3? AutoIT menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    dondulla's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Restarting D3? AutoIT

    When farming, occasionally my D3 client will crash. The monk script seems to hang at: "Error cannot find resume button". Im modifying it to kill the process, restart D3, re-login, and then continue running the script.

    It is obviously hard to test this as the hangs are random, can anyone see any issues with my code?

    Code:
    GUICtrlSetData($lblStatus, "ERROR: Cannot find Resume button")
    			;kill process, restart the application fresh, login and return
    			ProcessClose("Diablo III.exe")
    			sleep(1000)
    			run("C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe")
    			sleep(1000)
    			Send ($password)
    			Sleep(500)
    			Send ("{ENTER}")
    			Sleep(500)
    			Return
    Going to try to test it as well when i have a few hours to sit and watch it, wondering if anyone has any input for now?

    Restarting D3? AutoIT
  2. #2
    1337pyro's Avatar Contributor CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    267
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    495
    Thanks G/R
    9/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you could add a tooltip that shows how often it has done the restart... so you dont have to watch it but you can see if it did any restart when you were absent

    02/02/2011 01:52 <Jackie Moon> I might just go whack off all this talk about man boobs is making me frisky

  3. #3
    MonsterMMORPG's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    71
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    461
    Thanks G/R
    44/48
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i was exactly looking this kind of script

    did you test it ? does it work ?

  4. #4
    MonsterMMORPG's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    71
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    461
    Thanks G/R
    44/48
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this won't work

    exe starts launcher

    you need to click launcher

  5. #5
    belowme81's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    171
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The code looks good, but add -launch to the exe command to not launch the launcher.

  6. #6
    dondulla's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ill post my entire code later that adds to the globals, etc to hook up everything to ensure it works, but basically this launches with -launch tab, and then updates the GUI each time a reset happens...Anyone see anything that is wrong? I will test later today and post entire code if i can merge this into the base code.

    Code:
    Else
    			GUICtrlSetData($lblStatus, "ERROR: Cannot find Resume button")
    			;kill process, restart the application fresh, login and return
    			sleep(500)
    			GUICtrlSetData($lblStatus, "Restarting DIII")
    			ProcessClose("Diablo III.exe")
    			sleep(1000)
    			run("C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe -launch")
    			sleep(1000)
    			Send ($password)
    			Sleep(500)
    			Send ("{ENTER}")
    			Sleep(500)
    			$RSTCount += 1
    			GUICtrlSetData($lblRST, "RST: " & $RSTCount )
    			Return
    		EndIf

  7. #7
    chancity's Avatar Legendary
    CoreCoins Purchaser
    Reputation
    686
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,153
    Thanks G/R
    27/341
    Trade Feedback
    11 (55%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Heres what I'm using...

    Code:
    ;AutoStart
    $gameLoc = "E:\Diablo III\" ;Location of Diablo 3 executable
    $gameAutoStart = False ; Set this to true to start game from desktop or recover from closed game
    $gameStartTime = 9000  ;Change depending on computer/internet speed
    $gamePassword = "Your Password" ;Symbols go in brackets "Password1{!}"
    $gameExecutable = "Diablo III.exe"
    Code:
    If FileExists($ini) Then
    	Call("ReadINI")
    	Call("CreateINI")
    Else
    	Call("CreateINI")
    EndIf
    Code:
    If $gameAutoStart == True Then Call("IsGameOpen")

    Code:
    Func ReadINI()
    	$gameAutoStart = IniRead($ini, "Auto Start", "Auto Start", $gameAutoStart)
    	$gameLoc = IniRead($ini, "Auto Start", "Game Location", $gameLoc)
    	$gameStartTime = IniRead($ini, "Auto Start", "Game Start Time", $gameStartTime)
    	$gamePassword = IniRead($ini, "Auto Start", "Password", $gamePassword)
    	$gameExecutable = IniRead($ini, "Auto Start", "Task Manager Executable Name", $gameExecutable)
    EndFunc   ;==>ReadINI
    
    Func CreateINI()
    	IniWrite($ini, "Auto Start", "Auto Start", $gameAutoStart)
    	IniWrite($ini, "Auto Start", "Game Location", $gameLoc)
    	IniWrite($ini, "Auto Start", "Game Start Time", $gameStartTime)
    	IniWrite($ini, "Auto Start", "Password", $gamePassword)
    	IniWrite($ini, "Auto Start", "Task Manager Executable Name", $gameExecutable)
    EndFunc   ;==>CreateINI
    Code:
    Func IsGameOpen()
    	If ProcessExists($gameExecutable) = True Then
    		$size = WinGetClientSize("[CLASS:D3 Main Window Class]")
    	ElseIf ProcessExists($gameExecutable) = False Then
    		GUICtrlSetData($lblStatus, "Status: Starting Game Client")
    		Run($gameLoc & $gameExecutable & " -launch")
    		Sleep($gameStartTime)
                    WinActivate("Diablo III")
    		Send($gamePassword)
    		Sleep(1000)
    		Send("{ENTER}")
    		sleep($gameStartTime)
    		$size = WinGetClientSize("[CLASS:D3 Main Window Class]")
    	EndIf
    EndFunc
    Last edited by chancity; 06-22-2012 at 01:43 PM.

  8. #8
    chaosad1's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    84
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any way to get au3 to recognize the client is unresponsive?

  9. #9
    5hn1t3r11's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    34
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by chaosad1 View Post
    Any way to get au3 to recognize the client is unresponsive?
    That'd be nice

  10. #10
    zEEneXx's Avatar Knight-Captain
    Reputation
    65
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    432
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by chaosad1 View Post
    Any way to get au3 to recognize the client is unresponsive?
    You can check the Window Title

    Code:
    WinGetTitle("Diablo III")
    If it dosen't return "Diablo III" there is something wrong. But didn't test it with D3. Only with an other program

Similar Threads

  1. AutoIT
    By ashkanesla in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-31-2006, 12:43 PM
  2. [Autoit help]Modify hotkey to rightclick(fishbot)
    By darknavi in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-01-2006, 09:31 PM
  3. No fall dmg (autoIT)
    By KuRIoS in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 12:22 PM
  4. autoIT question
    By Vel0city in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 02:54 PM
  5. AutoIt Macro for WoW AFK Bot
    By Matt in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2006, 06:01 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search