Multiple Bots - Multiple Windows menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    mmakid's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Multiple Bots - Multiple Windows

    Anyone have experience with running more than 1 autoit script for d3 on 1 computer?

    Are you able to use your computer while it runs or does it mess up when you use your mouse when it uses
    MouseClick("left" ? :confused:

    I'm trying to get advice on how to run things efficiently... I think others would benefit from this info as well.

    Multiple Bots - Multiple Windows
  2. #2
    fnkdoc's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i never thought 'bout it but it looks kinda tricky to do. You have only one mouse coursor so IMO you need a script that can run multiple windows or some kind of function that would sync and manage access to coursor by two scripts

  3. #3
    Rosenrot's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can run multiple instances using Vmware, the main limitation is your system specs and how many you can run at the same time.

  4. #4
    F4L's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    19
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Like what Rosenrot said, Vmware is your only solution when using autoit.

  5. #5
    ddisguise's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nah, if you isolate the actual handle, you can run pixel retrievals and mouse clicks on each window separately, although you'd want to split them into separate processes! My little Immortal Bot manager in this forum somewhere is currently running separate scripts for each specific D3 window! You're welcome to download it and look at the auxiliary script folder and see how it works!

    EDIT: Just realized I hadn't updated it so anything you looked at would have been useless! Here's the function!

    Code:
    Func MemoryReadPixel($x, $y, $handle)
       Local $hDC
       Local $iColor
       Local $sColor
    
       $hDC = _WinAPI_GetWindowDC($handle)
       $iColor = DllCall("gdi32.dll", "int", "GetPixel", "int", $hDC, "int", $x, "int", $y)
       $sColor = Hex($iColor[0], 6)
       _WinAPI_ReleaseDC($handle, $hDC)
    
       Return Hex("0x" & StringRight($sColor, 2) & StringMid($sColor, 3, 2) & StringLeft($sColor, 2))
    EndFunc   ;==>MemoryReadPixel
    Last edited by ddisguise; 06-21-2012 at 09:54 PM.

  6. #6
    mmakid's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by ddisguise View Post
    Nah, if you isolate the actual handle, you can run pixel retrievals and mouse clicks on each window separately, although you'd want to split them into separate processes! My little Immortal Bot manager in this forum somewhere is currently running separate scripts for each specific D3 window! You're welcome to download it and look at the auxiliary script folder and see how it works!

    EDIT: Just realized I hadn't updated it so anything you looked at would have been useless! Here's the function!

    Code:
    Func MemoryReadPixel($x, $y, $handle)
       Local $hDC
       Local $iColor
       Local $sColor
    
       $hDC = _WinAPI_GetWindowDC($handle)
       $iColor = DllCall("gdi32.dll", "int", "GetPixel", "int", $hDC, "int", $x, "int", $y)
       $sColor = Hex($iColor[0], 6)
       _WinAPI_ReleaseDC($handle, $hDC)
    
       Return Hex("0x" & StringRight($sColor, 2) & StringMid($sColor, 3, 2) & StringLeft($sColor, 2))
    EndFunc   ;==>MemoryReadPixel
    What happens when you need mouseclick "left" to enter somewhere, loot and what not...

  7. #7
    mmakid's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ive tried vmware, the performance is garbage =(
    Not surre what the bottleneck is? I have a feeling its either my hard drive or CPU

  8. #8
    suthek's Avatar Sergeant Major
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    150
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hey,
    this might be silly but couldn't I run diablo3 inside a VMware then have the bot running on my primary OS?
    as long as the bot doesn't need to read memory it should work fine right? and warden wouldn't see it since it's not an active application inside the vmware?

  9. #9
    mmakid's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes u can do that

  10. #10
    suthek's Avatar Sergeant Major
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    150
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    would they still ban you even if they can't detect a bot?

  11. #11
    suthek's Avatar Sergeant Major
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    150
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    (based on how you're doing it 24/7 for example)

  12. #12
    Daniel333's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can run multiple instances using Vmware, the main limitation is your system specs and how many you can run at the same time.
    Last edited by Daniel333; 06-22-2012 at 02:00 AM.

  13. #13
    ddisguise's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by mmakid View Post
    What happens when you need mouseclick "left" to enter somewhere, loot and what not...
    Code:
    ControlClick( "title", "text", controlID [, button [, clicks [, x [, y]]]] )
    This should meet your needs, it might take a little squeezing to make it cooperate in an acceptable manner, I haven't attempted to implement it in anything just yet!

    And AFAIK, reading memory won't get you caught, writing to it will! Besides the above code I posted isn't reading from Diablo III's process!
    Last edited by ddisguise; 06-22-2012 at 02:56 AM.

  14. #14
    runtalan's Avatar Corporal
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've read a few reports of people being banned for Diablo 3 inside of a VM (Vmware, and WINE). Just be cautious. I have it running now but i think i'll quit for a while until i figure out if it's okay or not.

  15. #15
    santa666's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    56
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by runtalan View Post
    I've read a few reports of people being banned for Diablo 3 inside of a VM (Vmware, and WINE). Just be cautious. I have it running now but i think i'll quit for a while until i figure out if it's okay or not.
    Unless warden is specifically told to search for vmware specific drivers/vmware tools process (and even if it did and found them, you've done nothing wrong unless they also find a bot)
    There's no way they could know you actually run it on a VM :P

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Making multiple Windows Live accounts
    By pixie12 in forum WoW Scams Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 11:32 AM
  2. Has anyone tried multiple 'new gen' bots?
    By Judas911 in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-27-2009, 06:18 PM
  3. botting question, with multiple accounts
    By richardsonc in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 08:06 AM
  4. Freebie method for sending keys to multiple WoW windows
    By tomit12 in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 10:49 AM
  5. Multiple wow windows on a mac
    By punishers in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-20-2008, 11:50 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search