Problem with screen resolution? Need help please :) menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    goldenjo's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Problem with screen resolution? Need help please :)

    http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/diab...1920x1080.html ([Goldfarming] notAres' Sarkoth DH Gold Script [AutoIT Script] [1920x1080])

    hey!

    I tried using this gold bot but it is not working for me!

    My screen resolution is on 1920 x 1080

    In Diablo my display is : Windowed (FullScreen)

    And resolution : 1920 x 1080 (16:9 Widescreen)

    When I start the Autoit Code, my mouse just clicks on the bottom left corner (Chatbox) and doesn't do anything else, then it says cannot find the resume button..

    Did I do something wrong, or it is just a screen resolution/pixel problem?

    Also, i'm using a 19-20ish inches tv instead of a monitor, does this do anything?

    Thanks a lot for the help, i'm willing to give in game gold to anyone who helps me set up all the bot and gets it to work

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    SpamBearz's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    The Tv monitor has something to do with it. Fullscreen windowed doesn't select whatever size you set your resolution, it takes your ACTUAL monitor resolution. It simply overlays your desktop.

    So, for example:

    My laptop PC's monitor resolution has a maximum (and is set to) 1920x1080. So when it overlays my full desktop, that is the resolution. If I set my desktop resolution to 800x600, then do windowed fullscreen, the games resolution would be 800x600, and so on.

    Your TV monitor has a much higher (I believe it is higher, but I may be mistaken) resolution than the pc monitor would, so when you overlay it onto your entire tv screen, it is not being set to 1920x1080. Try using just a regular pc screen to see if it fixes the issue.

    I just tested the script you linked me to on my 1920x1080 laptop display, and it clicks correctly. So the tv monitor is my conclusion for the issue.

  3. #3
    goldenjo's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Thanks a lot!

    And how would I fix this thing.. :S?

    This is my tv model: Amazon.com: Sharp AQUOS LC19SB28UT 19-Inch 720p LCD TV, Black: Electronics

    And it is plugged in my computer with a hdmi cable

    Thanks a lot!

  4. #4
    SpamBearz's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    This is your screens resolution, taken directly from the link you have given:
    with a native panel resolution of 1366 x 768 resolution
    .

    You would either need to find a script for that resolution, or make QUITE a few edits to the script you posted. Otherwise, change to a different monitor.

  5. #5
    goldenjo's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    native panel resolution, im on 1370 x 768 right now, it gives me the best thing and I can't even go on 1366 x 768, because in my list, i don't have it:P

    And for the new monitor im thinking about it, because the color on this tv are crap

    So yea, either I buy a new monitor (would this autoit script work on any decent monitor?) or I change quite a lot of things to get it to work on this tv?

    How long/hard would it be to do those changes to get it to work on my tv?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    SpamBearz's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Yes. Although make sure your graphic card supports the resolution needed. It would be a long and painful process, even for someone who spends a lot of time with autoit. NEARLY impossible for someone who doesn't.

  7. #7
    goldenjo's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Alright i'll start checking this out !

    Thanks a lot

Similar Threads

  1. simple problem need help please..
    By glitch in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 09:51 AM
  2. Need help please?
    By andrew619 in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-12-2007, 05:46 PM
  3. Need Help, Please Read!
    By Fenarth in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2007, 10:57 AM
  4. i need help please
    By pewpewlazerz in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-15-2007, 12:42 PM
  5. Well, i need help please.
    By Airisus in forum WoW ME Questions and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2007, 03:27 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search