HOW TO Step by step - AUTOIT 1 second FULL GEAR SWAP SCRIPT menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Cenny's Avatar Knight
    Reputation
    9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    202
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    HOW TO Step by step - AUTOIT 1 second FULL GEAR SWAP SCRIPT

    Step 1.) Open autoit, hit record.
    Step 2.) Open D3, press i or c to open inventory
    Step 3.) Right click the gear you want to swap, do not change the slots for as long as you use script.
    Step 4.) Stop autoit
    Step 5.) Add a:: to top of script, this allows you to press windowed key+a to start script.
    Step 6.) Add send, i under a:: and at the end of script.
    Step 7.) Copy/paste into a .txt file
    Step 8.) Load with Autohotkey or another program that will run autoit scripts.
    Step 9.) Press windows+a to swap the gear you wanted.

    Optional, you can modify the "sleep" lines to make it faster/slower, you may have to depending on your latency/FPS.

    Script should look something like this

    Code:
    #a::
    Send, c
    MouseClick, right,  1436,  741
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1474,  720
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1548,  707
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1581,  704
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1629,  743
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, left,  1631,  771
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, left,  1598,  381
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1465,  794
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1506,  789
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1541,  781
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1573,  789
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, right,  1624,  826
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, left,  1309,  437
    Sleep, 100
    MouseClick, left,  1140,  21
    Sleep, 100
    send, c
    I know this is a very simple script, and most people know how to write it, but I have seen a few people asking. Do not copy paste my script as the x/y/z coordinates will be different. Plus writing this script will give you a basic starting knowledge of how to write autoit scripts and get you started on making your own for whatever ingenious ideas you can come up with.

    HOW TO Step by step - AUTOIT 1 second FULL GEAR SWAP SCRIPT
  2. #2
    Cenny's Avatar Knight
    Reputation
    9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    202
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bump! Use it!

  3. #3
    thebbandit's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    227
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    427
    Thanks G/R
    23/203
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You will need:
    http://www.autoitscript.com/cgi-bin/...t-v3-setup.exe

    and this addon for autoit3

    AutoIt Script Editor Downloads - AutoItScript

    then you have to look through the extras folder for the au3record program.
    GOOD LUCK!

  4. #4
    Xenoc's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by thebbandit View Post
    then you have to look through the extras folder for the au3record program.
    AutoIT au3record program requires a dll from the Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) or (x64) depending on which version your installed.

    C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)
    C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64)

    If you don't have it you will get an error when trying to launch that says you are missing MSVCR100.dll.

    Hope it helps

  5. #5
    Orion514's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can I use this on a mac? or what is the autoIT Mac equivelant?

  6. #6
    Simonzi's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    20
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    147
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a few tips.

    - When you use the record feature, and you get your coordinates, you'll get them in a like this
    Code:
    MouseClick("left",192,164,1)
    The first two numbers are of course the x and y location, and the third number (the "1"), is how many times it will click. After that one, put another comma, and 0, so it'll look like this.
    Code:
    MouseClick("left",192,164,1,0)
    That fourth number (in this case, the "0"), is the speed at which it'll move the mouse. The default is 10, where 0 is instant. If you have a good connection and a fast computer, you can omit all the sleep timers, and put all the clicks to 0, and it will switch all your gear in about half a second.


    - If you want your mouse to move to where it was when you hit the button for your gear swap (which can be useful when dealing with moving around for bosses and elite packs), add this line at the top of your macro
    Code:
    $pos = MouseGetPos()
    and this line at the end
    Code:
    MouseMove($pos[0],$pos[1],0)
    The MouseGetPos() will get the location of your mouse, and declare it to the $pos variable. That way when your gear is done being swapped, it'll move instantly right back to where it was.


    Both pretty common things, but again, this seems to be a thread geared towards someone just getting started making their own scripts

  7. #7
    nickh's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the tips so far. as mentioned, this info is really useful to someone who is completely brand new, like me.

    i did add the two lines of code

    $pos = MouseGetPos()

    and

    MouseMove($pos[0],$pos[1],0)

    at the top and at the end respectively but while trying to run it i got "Error: call to nonexistent function" and it listed the second part of the code.

    what am i doing wrong here? thanks

  8. #8
    thebbandit's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    227
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    427
    Thanks G/R
    23/203
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As of right now with your guys help I have gotten this all to compile without an error, but when I open the exe, it does not wait for the Win+a key.

    Code:
    #a::
    $pos = MouseGetPos()
    Send("i")
    MouseClick("right",1208,788,1)
    MouseClick("right",1209,822,1)
    MouseClick("right",1247,823,1)
    MouseClick("right",1300,804,1)
    MouseClick("right",1342,802,1)
    Send("i")
    MouseMove($pos[0],$pos[1],0)
    This one I have put into AutoHotkey
    Code:
    #a::
    $pos = MouseGetPos()
    Send, i
    MouseClick, right, 1208, 788
    MouseClick, right, 1209, 822
    MouseClick, right, 1247, 823
    MouseClick, right, 1300, 804
    MouseClick, right, 1342, 802
    Send, i
    MouseMove, $pos[0], $pos[1], 0
    so my question is how do I have it wait for the key when it is compiled into an exe?

    and also, even though the autohotkey does not spit out an error for the mousemove line, it still does not like that line and doesnt move back
    Last edited by thebbandit; 06-16-2012 at 09:06 PM.

  9. #9
    satan2004's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    49
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i need the code to load the script but not run it until i press a specific button

    i dont know how to implement it into my script

    and so it doesnt close down the script after its done running it so i can run it again to put on dps gear again


    Code:
    #a::Send("c")
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1675,731,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseMove(1689,831)
    MouseDown("right")
    Sleep(10)
    MouseMove(1689,832)
    MouseUp("right")
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1721,829,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1727,729,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1770,722,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1778,823,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1813,816,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1826,748,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1820,695,1)
    Sleep(10)
    MouseClick("right",1868,705,1)
    Sleep(10)
    Send("{ALTDOWN}")
    MouseClick("right",1869,758,1)
    Send("{ALTUP}")
    Send("c")
    Last edited by satan2004; 06-17-2012 at 08:03 AM.

  10. #10
    thebbandit's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    227
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    427
    Thanks G/R
    23/203
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    look at my post above and you can see how to convert it into something you can use in autohotkey.

Similar Threads

  1. How to skip the roleplay after the second boss in SoNT
    By cyndrill0204 in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 09:58 AM
  2. How Safe is my code? [AutoIt]
    By dsnj400003 in forum Diablo 3 General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 02:42 PM
  3. How to alt tab during autoIT
    By kennysan123 in forum Diablo 3 Bots Questions & Requests
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-25-2012, 08:19 AM
  4. how to use ActorAttributes in autoit
    By djklesk in forum Diablo 3 Memory Editing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 03:51 PM
  5. ["Useless" Guide] How to become huge for a few seconds
    By Bokhyllan in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-28-2008, 06:08 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search