Simple Diablo 3 Bots menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    IHadAnIdea's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Simple Diablo 3 Bots

    I had a brilliant idea and I registered just so I could post it.

    I want to make a series of really simple bots that only do one thing. Like a bot that logs in, another bot that creates games, a bot that buys from a vendor, and so on. Also, I want to make these bots able to chain together in any order. Now think, what can you do with 30 bots that each do a simple function and can be chained together in any order?

    Is there anyone here that would like to work on this with me? I am going to compile a list of common tasks and that bots do, and start diagramming. Then I could either do it all myself, or others can help me write bots. Also, worst part last, the only language I am proficient in is Java.

    Simple Diablo 3 Bots
  2. #2
    who knows's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    110
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    284
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've written bots that:

    1.Sell items to a vendor
    2.Repairs
    3.Resumes game
    4.Leaves Game
    5.Teleports->Leaves Game
    6.Spams abilities
    7.Changes quests

    Could easily modify my existing code to buy items. Not sure why one would want to, potions I guess?

  3. #3
    IHadAnIdea's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not trying to do something that has already been done. I am just trying to apply what I learned in Software Development class this year to bots. I only have one medium scale group program under my belt. I have already started on this in Java, and when I am done it would be cool if someone was like, "Hey I chained your bots together in this order and let it run all night. Now I am rich!"

  4. #4
    who knows's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    110
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    284
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ugh Apparently the forums ate my post, anyway I wish you luck in learning and experience with java, I haven't personally used it in over a year, but a little google found me the class you'll do most of your work with:

    Robot (Java 2 Platform SE v1.4.2)

    Good luck

  5. #5
    Randomizer's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    120
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks G/R
    6/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by who knows View Post
    I've written bots that:

    1.Sell items to a vendor
    2.Repairs
    3.Resumes game
    4.Leaves Game
    5.Teleports->Leaves Game
    6.Spams abilities
    7.Changes quests

    Could easily modify my existing code to buy items. Not sure why one would want to, potions I guess?
    Mind sharing your repair code?
    Yup.

  6. #6
    who knows's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    110
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    284
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's only set up for the Act 3/4 Vendor, are you sure you still want it?

    (assuming using w key as secondary bound for move):
    For 1680x1050, could just change pixel coords for different resolutions

    Func _REPAIR()
    ;Teleports out
    ;Runs southeast
    ;Clicks on vendor
    ;Clicks repair
    ;Clicks repair button
    ;Launches SELL FUNCTION
    Sleep(250)
    Send("t") ;Teleports Out
    Sleep(7100) ;Wait on tele cast
    MouseMove(1158, 872, 5) ;Move mouse southeast
    Sleep(200)
    Send("{w down}") ;Holds the w key down to move forward
    Sleep(7800)
    Send("{w up}") ;Releases the w key to stop
    Sleep(200)
    MouseClick("left", 729, 237, 5) ;Clicks vendor
    Sleep(2500) ;Lets char move to vendor
    MouseClick("left", 495, 481, 4) ;Clicks Repair
    Sleep(200)
    MouseClick("left", 262, 578, 2) ;Clicks Repair All Items
    EndFunc
    Last edited by who knows; 05-27-2012 at 06:08 PM.

  7. #7
    Milkshakes00's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    87
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by who knows View Post
    It's only set up for the Act 3/4 Vendor, are you sure you still want it?

    (assuming using w key as secondary bound for move):
    For 1680x1050, could just change pixel coords for different resolutions
    I'm really curious, why do people use the W to move thing? Wouldn't it just be easier to MouseClick?

  8. #8
    who knows's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    110
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    284
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Milkshakes00 View Post
    I'm really curious, why do people use the W to move thing? Wouldn't it just be easier to MouseClick?
    Its "safer" in terms of distance traveled when compensated for lag from what I've seen from extensive testing.

  9. #9
    IHadAnIdea's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been working on this in my spare time. I have a bot that can do these things so far:
    -Launch D3 and hit play
    -Log in
    -Select a character
    -Select Act IV Inferno
    -Hit play
    -Walk to Vendor, Click on Vendor
    and it does all of these things regardless of my screen resolution.

    Now I am at a wall. I need my bot to read the text from the items the Vendor is selling, and I can't think of an elegant way to do this. Can anyone give me a clue?

    Edit: Sweet. This got moved from 'Bots' to 'General'. I'll take my questions and my efforts elsewhere. Thanks for the repair code at least.
    Last edited by IHadAnIdea; 05-30-2012 at 04:02 PM. Reason: Mod has a cold heart

Similar Threads

  1. Simple Anti-Afk bot
    By Manky in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-11-2008, 05:48 PM
  2. Kekteam Simple anti Afk bot
    By Zulrex in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 07:26 AM
  3. [Mac] Simple AFK BG Bot.
    By tripleblade3 in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-25-2008, 11:00 AM
  4. Xafk, simple AFK/BG bot!
    By XinuX in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-08-2007, 07:17 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search