Quick guide on how to open more than one Diablo III Window at once menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    spikey_paul's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    68
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    203
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Quick guide on how to open more than one Diablo III Window at once

    Make a new shortcut to your diablo III.exe
    Right click the shortcut and choose properties
    In the "target" line add -launch after the quotes so it looks like this
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III - Copy\Diablo III.exe" -launch

    this shortcut will now bypass the launcher and allow you to open more than once instance of the game at once

    NOTE: If you run the two instances of diablo from the same install you may experience ridiculous load times and slowdown.
    You can counter this by doing the following:
    Restart your pc completely so that no files are in use.
    Make an exact copy of your diablo III directory.
    Run each instance of diablo from a seperate copy of the folder. The issue seems to come from running them from the same files. (I can only assume the files for gameplay are heavily compressed within the folders and it has a hard time when 2 instances of the game are using the same files)
    Last edited by spikey_paul; 05-23-2012 at 05:10 PM.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    reptyl's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by spikey_paul View Post
    Make a new shortcut to your diablo III.exe
    Right click the shortcut and choose properties
    In the "target" line add -launch after the quotes so it looks like this
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III - Copy\Diablo III.exe" -launch

    this shortcut will now bypass the launcher and allow you to open more than once instance of the game at once
    Thank you <3

    only problem seems to be the game freezes for ~20-30 sec when loading in and out of games
    And it's not because my PC is weak :P
    Last edited by reptyl; 05-23-2012 at 11:57 AM.

  3. #3
    kickasskid54's Avatar Knight-Lieutenant
    Reputation
    49
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    236
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by reptyl View Post
    Thank you <3

    only problem seems to be the game freezes for ~20-30 sec when loading in and out of games
    And it's not because my PC is weak :P
    It happens when you go to a new zone too, it's something on Blizzard's end.

  4. #4
    spikey_paul's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    68
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    203
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    yeah i had that but only sometimes...if that does happen, close the windows and open them again, it doesn't happen all the time. must be something to do with when the windows are opened up
    I think switching between the windows helped too.

  5. #5
    reptyl's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    It happens everyime I leave a game and when I enter. Also when I open up the game itself it takes quite a bit of time to load.

  6. #6
    spikey_paul's Avatar Active Member CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    68
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    203
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    ok i think i found a fix that seems to eliminate the problem for me.
    Restart your pc completely so that no files are in use.
    Make an exact copy of your diablo III directory.
    Run each instance of diablo from a seperate copy of the folder. The issue seems to come from running them from the same files. (I can only assume the files for gameplay are heavily compressed within the folders and it has a hard time when 2 instances of the game are using the same files)

  7. #7
    jchang's Avatar Sergeant Major
    Reputation
    9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    I'm using D3Advanced to multibox, no lag or errors.

    Just remember to limit your maximum background FPS. Mine's at 30.
    Time tells no lies.

  8. #8
    reptyl's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Kind of an insane price for such a new unknown bot in my opinion. Though I guess it can be justified by being the first really properly working bot in D3 I guess.

  9. #9
    Dark_Mage-'s Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    35
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    82
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by reptyl View Post
    Kind of an insane price for such a new unknown bot in my opinion. Though I guess it can be justified by being the first really properly working bot in D3 I guess.
    ... D3Advanced is free. Similar to its more private predecessors W3Advanced and D2Advanced. i.e., it's not new and unknown

  10. #10
    Itoo's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I love you for this, thank you so much.

  11. #11
    Csat59's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    don't work since patches?

  12. #12
    Sonders's Avatar Private
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I have a copy of diablo on a second hdd and i start both with "D:\Program Files\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -launcher and "E:\Games\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -launcher
    Works fine, running right now. When I only used one install-dir to open it twice, I had those 20s waiting-times. With 2 hdds they're running fine. (ssd hdds)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2014, 03:28 AM
  2. Figured out how to open more than 1 Diablo 3 Game
    By Sharkown in forum Diablo 3 General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 03:31 PM
  3. Figured out how to open more than 1 Diablo 3 Game
    By Sharkown in forum Diablo 3 Exploits
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2012, 03:14 PM
  4. How to make more than 1 realm
    By joestyle2 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-22-2008, 05:20 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 10:34 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search