usepower wrapper menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    usepower wrapper

    Hi.

    Since Patch 16 ( i think ), usepower changed from a cdecl call to a usercall.. So I had to write my own wrapper for it. However now in latest patch it gives me some troubles.. and Im starting to think its my wrapper thats the problem. How have you guys solved it? You wrote your own ASM wrapper ? Or how do you call usepower ?

    thanks a lot

    usepower wrapper
  2. #2
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If anyone is curious of how the actual wrapper looked:

    0x55, //Push EBP
    0x8B, 0xEC, //Mov EBP, ESP
    0x8B, 0x5D, 0x18, //mov ebx, [ebp+18]
    0x8B, 0x45, 0x14, //mov eax, [ebp+14]
    0x50, //Push EAX
    0x8B, 0x45, 0x10, //mov eax, [ebp+10]
    0x50, //Push EAX
    0x8B, 0x45, 0x0C, //mov eax, [ebp+0C]
    0x50, //Push EAX
    0x8B, 0x45, 0x08, //mov eax, [ebp+08]
    0xFF, 0xD3, //Call ebx
    0x8B, 0XE5, //Mov ESP, EBP
    0x5D, //Pop ebp
    0xC3 //Return

    And then I called it as an Stdcall.. Going to try and make myself a Cdecl call now instead, and see if it solves the probs.. unfortunately my asm is quite limited it feels like .. :/
    Last edited by xzidez; 04-29-2012 at 09:48 AM.

  3. #3
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope still same problem.. what I get is
    "An unhandled exception of type 'System.ExecutionEngineException' occurred in Unknown Module."..
    But only on interaction.. moving / spellcasting etc etc works just fine.and I have checked so I send right parameters like 30 times.. which I do..

    Anyone who can have a look at my ASM here and help me out perhaps? Ive kinda hit a wall..

  4. #4
    st0724's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    60
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you talking about this one?

    PHP Code:
    signed int __usercall sub_93EFB0<eax>(int a1<eax>, int a2<esi>, int a3int a4int a5
    I used to have problem with my detour on that. In my case, I just had to take extra care of the EAX register because my detour library would unintentionally alter eax in the detouring.

  5. #5
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Code:
    signed int __usercall UsePower_93F1F0<eax>(int cmd<eax>, int hero, int a3, int a4)
    This is the one Im using.. It later calls the one you paste.. Perhaps I should try with that one instead..

  6. #6
    caosmen's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    25
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    some one can tell me short what you do and where i must read do understand your doing ?

    ty

  7. #7
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think we've all had problems calling/hooking that func, it's a little bitch!
    I've never been able to call it as cdecl or stdcall just had to manage the registers myself, dunno what ure doing wrong just make sure your args is right ( esi ) register.

  8. #8
    xzidez's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    135
    Thanks G/R
    1/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Nesox View Post
    I think we've all had problems calling/hooking that func, it's a little bitch!
    I've never been able to call it as cdecl or stdcall just had to manage the registers myself, dunno what ure doing wrong just make sure your args is right ( esi ) register.
    ..esi ? Didnt think that one was used.. so I guess thats my problem then. Going to look further into it.
    (funny thing is that it works when im using it for anything thats not interaction..)

  9. #9
    st0724's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    60
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by xzidez View Post
    (funny thing is that it works when im using it for anything thats not interaction..)
    Hmm not sure if this is going to help. I vaguely remember having the same problem when I hooked that function (sub_93EFB0) to just return 1 all the time.

    But anyhow, it's definitely the registers. Just gotta take care of those.

  10. #10
    ChrisSch's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    37
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone know what the 8. entry int the structure is inside usepower ?
    Im talking about the structure in esi when using usepower

    is it some id?
    as far as i know the structure is made like this:
    spell, spell, 2, -1, position x,y,z, UKNOWN, -1

    can anyone help ?
    Last edited by ChrisSch; 05-16-2012 at 09:00 AM.

  11. #11
    boredevil's Avatar Active Member Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    46
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    166
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    that should be the worldid

  12. #12
    ChrisSch's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    37
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    worldid? ok, how do i get that?
    and why would usepower need it? doesnt make sense if you think about it

  13. #13
    Valtharak's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    51
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    105
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    before trying to call usepower you should try to figure out how to get the basic stuff like actors worlds scenes. read the old posts. they are from beta build but the info in them are just as useful.

    and yes the param is worldid. making sense or not, thats how bliz coded it

  14. #14
    ChrisSch's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    37
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, sorry, didn't mean to offend anyone here.

    i got usepower to work, but the hero doesn't walk towards the mob anymore when he casts melee attacks :confused:
    ill keep trying...


    and valtharak, i already have actors and scenes and those things, but how do I know in which world I am ?
    there is no world-id in the hero structure as far as i can see.
    Last edited by ChrisSch; 05-17-2012 at 09:33 AM.

  15. #15
    Valtharak's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    51
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    105
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you could try passing it the acd guid of the target

    spell, spell, 2, guid, position x,y,z, worldid, -1

    myself i had 10 param. the last one is 1 for skill , 0 for walk/interact. not 100% sure if it's required

    spell, spell, 2, acdguid, position x,y,z, worldid, -1,1

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. UsePower wrappers
    By Ascher in forum Diablo 3 Memory Editing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 06:37 AM
  2. [C#] UsePower wrapper crashes from time to time
    By zys924 in forum Diablo 3 Memory Editing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2012, 07:57 PM
  3. [MAC][1.0.1 9558] UsePower Wrapper
    By Tanaris4 in forum Diablo 3 Memory Editing
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 01:48 PM
  4. C# Lua Wrapper (No ASM, Requires injected CLR)
    By Apoc in forum WoW Memory Editing
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 02:52 PM
  5. empty wrapper?
    By catakliss in forum WoW EMU Exploits & Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 07:33 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search