Quick and dirty travelBot. C++/CLI menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    luthien23's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    30
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Quick and dirty travelBot. C++/CLI

    A little travel bot which moves the character along a prerecorded path.
    I'm releasing only the source code.
    Compile and use it at your own risk.

    Usage :
    1.- Login into your character in the game.
    2.- Launch bot.
    3.- Click Attach button.
    4.- Move to the place where your recorded path will start.
    5.- Check Add Waypoints.
    6.- Move till the end of the path you are recording.
    7.- Save your path if you wish.
    8.- Uncheck Add Waypoints.
    9.- Move to the start of the path.
    10.- Click Travel Path
    11.- Click on the swtor window so it has focus
    12.- Wait 5 seconds.
    13.- The bot navigates the character along the recorded path.

    There are plenty of ugly assumptions made in the code. Like using fixed
    addresses for reading the swtor process rather than doing them relative to
    their modules. It's just a quickie.

    travelBot.rar

    Now to do a little grinder if I find the mob array/list/vector/whatever.

    Quick and dirty travelBot. C++/CLI
  2. #2
    Randomizer's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    120
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks G/R
    6/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is GREAT!

    I am going to use this to start me a farm bot! Thank you!

  3. #3
    wowmania's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    31
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    117
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you also share the source ?

  4. #4
    asdfx123's Avatar Elite User
    Reputation
    455
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    344
    Thanks G/R
    39/36
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    great work dude

  5. #5
    thebluefish's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm, it's always attaching to the wrong process for me. I always have two swtor processes running with the game, and this one seems to be attaching to the wrong one by default. Adding a bit of code to let me choose the process seems to have done the trick.

  6. #6
    luthien23's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    30
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I first search for the "Star Wars: The Old Republic" Window and get it's PID. Then I search for a process named "swtor.exe" whos PID is NOT the previous one. No idea why it goes wrong in your case.

  7. #7
    thebluefish's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by luthien23 View Post
    I first search for the "Star Wars: The Old Republic" Window and get it's PID. Then I search for a process named "swtor.exe" whos PID is NOT the previous one. No idea why it goes wrong in your case.
    Yep, that's what I was wondering too. Actually now that I'm thinking about it, I still had a swtor.exe process still running from last time I ran the game, really should have noticed that earlier ><

    Either way, definitely a good base, and I will be looking to make some of my own improvements in a bit.

  8. #8
    FeroXs's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    18
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    57
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For some reason it shows the X value as 0,0 when I try and run it, which of course means I can't record way-points. Any ideas?

    Great work so far.

    EDIT: I guess this is because SWTOR opens "2" .exe when it's launched?
    Last edited by FeroXs; 01-01-2012 at 05:26 PM.

  9. #9
    spawnz's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Will definitely be using this to move around and hopefully make it into a background bot so it can do movement and clicks without active window. Definitely a great base to start. I'll add work to it and will post back later.

  10. #10
    Etaliken's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    will test it
    Last edited by Etaliken; 01-01-2012 at 08:04 PM.

  11. #11
    thebluefish's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by FeroXs View Post
    For some reason it shows the X value as 0,0 when I try and run it, which of course means I can't record way-points. Any ideas?

    Great work so far.

    EDIT: I guess this is because SWTOR opens "2" .exe when it's launched?
    This program uses static addresses rather than swtor.exe+0x0107F924 is the reason why. Easiest "quick and dirty" fix for this is to open up Cheat Engine and find the base address, then hardcode that in the application. Of course I've been busy converting this to a C# project where I already use BaseAddress instead.

  12. #12
    Jens's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    179
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    251
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by wowmania View Post
    Can you also share the source ?

    Originally Posted by luthien23 View Post
    I'm releasing only the source code.
    Compile and use it at your own risk.
    Looks nice

  13. #13
    Etaliken's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Usage :
    1.- Login into your character in the game.
    2.- Launch bot.
    3.- Click Attach button.
    4.- Move to the place where your recorded path will start.

    Did it all

    5.- Check Add Waypoints.
    done


    6.- Move till the end of the path you are recording.
    ok

    10.- Click Travel Path
    Does not work because my Wp's does not get recorded

    do you know why?


    edit:
    It looks like that the Bot does not get the right Wp's from SWTOR but it says that it was atteched succesful
    Last edited by Etaliken; 01-01-2012 at 08:31 PM.

  14. #14
    thebluefish's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Etaliken View Post
    Usage :
    1.- Login into your character in the game.
    2.- Launch bot.
    3.- Click Attach button.
    4.- Move to the place where your recorded path will start.

    Did it all

    5.- Check Add Waypoints.
    done


    6.- Move till the end of the path you are recording.
    ok

    10.- Click Travel Path
    Does not work because my Wp's does not get recorded

    do you know why?


    edit:
    It looks like that the Bot does not get the right Wp's from SWTOR but it says that it was atteched succesful
    Are the x/y/z coordinates at least correct? (ie they match x/y coordinates shown on in-game map divided by 10)

  15. #15
    Etaliken's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no they are not correct. thats the point but i dont now how to fix it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Quick and Dirty Anti AFK Script for New AFK-Check
    By psychoangler in forum Diablo 3 Bots and Programs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2012, 12:03 PM
  2. Quick Macros: Quick and dirty anti-afk and BG joiner
    By yellowbear in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-26-2007, 01:50 PM
  3. Quick and easy moneymaking as dwarf or gnome
    By x_jonnyb.good_x in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2006, 09:34 AM
  4. Quick and easy way to level up your skinning at low levels.
    By Shanka in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 05:24 PM
  5. Quick and easy guide to unique instance items at lower levels :)
    By Shanka in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 04:41 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search