[Help!] Teleport to Point menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    MrShinoda's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [Help!] Teleport to Point

    Fist of my english sucks

    WoW Client: 3.3.5a

    Now... Ive been reading around trying to develope my own Teleporto to XYZ coords, but i still can figure it out...

    I just think of changing my currento XYZ to the one i want to go... Is that right?

    How about the MapID, where do i get it from? how do i set it?

    ANY help appreciated

    Thx in advance....

    [Help!] Teleport to Point
  2. #2
    Sychotix's Avatar Moderator Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    1421
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,942
    Thanks G/R
    285/572
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe this would belong in the emulator section, since WoW is currently not at 3.3.5a.

    But regardless, yes. All you need to do (if there is no server-sided protection), is edit your x/y/z coordinates to the position you want to go to. This is a very simple task, as to find the coordinates (manually), you just need to keep going up and down a slope, scanning for increasing/decreasing to find your Z coordinate. Your X and Y coordinates should be around there (plus or minus 8 bytes (i.e. 0x8 might be z, 0x4 might be y, 0x0 might be x)). Once you get those... you will notice that the adresses are not static. You must do some pointer scanning to find the static pointer (I.e. the playerbase) in order for the addresses you found for your coordinates to not change.

    Most of this information can probably be found on the forums somewhere if this is too advanced for you. As to programming this, that is a completely different story.

  3. #3
    MrShinoda's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thx i can handle most if what you said.

    I still dont know how to get or set de MapID (i.e. 530 for Northrend)

  4. #4
    Sychotix's Avatar Moderator Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    1421
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,942
    Thanks G/R
    285/572
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't remember what method was used to get the mapID. You could probably just scan for the mapID within a specified range of the playerbase, zone to a different map, then see which ones changed to the correct mapID. Gives you a way to keep track of the scanned addresses since i think (not sure) the mapID is stored in the player structure.

  5. #5
    MrShinoda's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Again thx!! Why havent i thought of that!!

    ---------- Post added at 12:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 AM ----------

    Again... I need some help... How am i supossed to apply the data from the info dump?
    i.e:
    I have this
    public enum Globals
    {

    PlayerName = 0x00C79D18, // 3.3.5a 12340
    Does that means that 0x00C79D18 will retrieve "MrShinoda" if i read it (in game of course, and assuming hat thats my char name) ?


    PS: Why cant i +rep you?

  6. #6
    -Ryuk-'s Avatar Elite User CoreCoins Purchaser Authenticator enabled
    Reputation
    529
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,028
    Thanks G/R
    38/51
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by MrShinoda View Post
    Again thx!! Why havent i thought of that!!

    ---------- Post added at 12:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 AM ----------

    Again... I need some help... How am i supossed to apply the data from the info dump?
    i.e:
    I have this


    Does that means that 0x00C79D18 will retrieve "MrShinoda" if i read it (in game of course, and assuming hat thats my char name) ?


    PS: Why cant i +rep you?
    Yes.

    You do realise that the ObjMgr wont pick someone up that is 1000 feet away from you though?
    |Leacher:11/2009|Donor:02/2010|Established Member:09/2010|Contributor:09/2010|Elite:08/2013|

  7. #7
    Evilrabbit's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by MrShinoda View Post
    Thx i can handle most if what you said.

    I still dont know how to get or set de MapID (i.e. 530 for Northrend)
    Call ClntObjMgrGetMapID. Try to send area trigger packets to trigger other continents. If you are lucky, the server doesn't have a range check for triggers.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Arena & honor points
    By cyianos in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 04:02 PM
  2. [HELP] Teleport
    By Recarver in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2008, 04:58 PM
  3. (Help) teleporter NPC
    By lol88998 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 12:45 PM
  4. [Help] Teleporter NPC SQL
    By Performer in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2007, 02:59 PM
  5. [help] Teleporter addings :)
    By jokerjokes in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 09:06 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search