Bf3 Official System Requirements Released. menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Freefall552's Avatar Former Staff CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    466
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,649
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Bf3 Official System Requirements Released.

    minimum system requirements
    os: Windows vista (service pack 2) 32-bit
    processor: 2 ghz dual core (core 2 duo 2.4 ghz or althon x2 2.7 ghz)
    memory: 2 gb
    hard drive: 20 gb
    graphics card (amd): Directx 10.1 compatible with 512 mb ram (ati radeon 3000, 4000, 5000 or 6000 series, with ati radeon 3870 or higher performance)
    graphics card (nvidia): Directx 10.0 compatible with 512 mb ram (nvidia geforce 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 or 500 series with nvidia geforce 8800 gt or higher performance)
    sound card: Directx compatible
    keyboard and mouse
    dvd rom drive



    recommended system requirements
    os: Windows 7 64-bit
    processor: Quad-core cpu
    memory: 4 gb
    hard drive: 20 gb
    graphics card: Directx 11 compatible with 1024 mb ram (nvidia geforce gtx 560 or ati radeon 6950)
    sound card: Directx compatible
    keyboard and mouse
    dvd rom drive

    Since Battlefield 3 won’t be supporting DirecX 9, it won’t run on Windows XP.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Zoidberg's Avatar Elite User CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    390
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,640
    Thanks G/R
    0/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Damn it, I probably need to upgrade my GFX card. Too bad I'm too scared to change my GFX card, don't feel like destroying my computer :P

    Abra su mente a la realidad.
    Do NOT contact me about trading section stuff. Contact a section MOD instead.

  3. #3
    JD's Avatar Fedora Potato Johnson V CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    1110
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,139
    Thanks G/R
    12/87
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    So happy I just ordered my new computer parts




  4. #4
    Freefall552's Avatar Former Staff CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    466
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,649
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    I just upgraded to a 6970, if that won't do it I'll get another one for crossfire.

    Originally Posted by Zoidberg View Post
    Damn it, I probably need to upgrade my GFX card. Too bad I'm too scared to change my GFX card, don't feel like destroying my computer :P
    It's like the easiest part to change so you should have anything to worry about I was able to change mine when I was like 14 with no clue how computers worked. Just make sure you have a strong enough PSU.
    Last edited by Freefall552; 09-21-2011 at 07:54 AM.

  5. #5
    Moffeman's Avatar Contributor

    Reputation
    277
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    731
    Thanks G/R
    1/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I just upgraded.
    Motherboard: Asus P67 Sabertooth
    CPU: Intel Core i7 2600k
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 580
    RAM: 2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3
    PSU: Corsair TX850 V2



    I just pray to the gods I can go for Ultra settings with this setup.
    Last edited by Moffeman; 09-25-2011 at 04:12 PM.

  6. #6
    Freefall552's Avatar Former Staff CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    466
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,649
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Originally Posted by Moffeman View Post
    I just upgraded.
    Motherboard: Asus P67 Sabertooth
    CPU: Intel Core i7 2600k
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 580
    RAM: 2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3
    PSU: Corsair TX850 V2



    I just pray to the gods I can go for Ultra settings with this setup.
    You should be fine, they said that it's just slightly more demanding than BFBC2 when they released the system requirements. And I was able to max out BFBC2 on my 5770.
    Molested myself and got convicted.

  7. #7
    Moffeman's Avatar Contributor

    Reputation
    277
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    731
    Thanks G/R
    1/2
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I just played the Beta and I got 120 FPS with this setup, vertical sync on since my screen is on 120hz This game is freakin awesome!

  8. #8
    Freefall552's Avatar Former Staff CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    466
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,649
    Thanks G/R
    3/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Originally Posted by Moffeman View Post
    I just played the Beta and I got 120 FPS with this setup, vertical sync on since my screen is on 120hz This game is freakin awesome!
    Good to hear, then I know I'm fine too.
    Molested myself and got convicted.

Similar Threads

  1. WoW System Requirements
    By Alleras in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 02:09 PM
  2. System Require
    By kilativ in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 05:55 AM
  3. WotLK System Requirements
    By Forever in forum Articles and Interviews
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 08:13 PM
  4. system requirements
    By wapozzi in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 10:44 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search