Rift .PAK file extractor menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Xyborg's Avatar Master Sergeant CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    72
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    127
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    Rift .PAK file extractor

    So here I was wandering through the Rift directory cause I was trying to find the log.txt file and came across a number of files in the "assets" folder with a .PAK extension. Tried a few PAK extractors from my Quake 2 days but no luck in getting anything out of it.

    I was most interested in the ../assets/texture/texture_ui_X.pak files. Was thinking that maybe, just maybe, they contain some sort of image files for the default UI that could be changed to better suit my visual tastes. Don't get me wrong, the default UI is working fine as is, but there's a few things I want to tweak a little bit.

    So yeah. If anyone comes across a method in which to open these files to extract the contents, lemme know!
    Darkness is only a veil for those that refuse to live in the light.

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    Wesk.'s Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    190
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    537
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    quickbms.rar - FileSmelt File and Image Hosting
    Use Rift.bms scripfile
    Select a asset *.pak you get every file in .dds

    Use nvidias plugin for Photoshop then go File->script->Image processor to convert them all into jpeg

  3. #3
    Arrakis's Avatar Master Sergeant CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    52
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    123
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Ofcourse even more interesting is getting them back in

  4. #4
    kalipou's Avatar Sergeant
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    41
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    As you will soon find out, the main problem with Rift so far resides in Repacking what you've modified and getting it acknowledged by the game.

    I haven't heard of anyone who's managed it so far, hopefully people are still working on it.

  5. #5
    Xyborg's Avatar Master Sergeant CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    72
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    127
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Thanks for the BMS script Wesk. Got that a short while after posting this lol. But yeah. Can't figure out how to get the damn game to accept files. Sometimes I wish I was most into that aspect of computers than networking and crap >_<
    Darkness is only a veil for those that refuse to live in the light.

  6. #6
    DrakeFish's Avatar Lazy Leecher
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    631
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    569
    Thanks G/R
    0/11
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Originally Posted by Xyborg View Post
    Thanks for the BMS script Wesk. Got that a short while after posting this lol. But yeah. Can't figure out how to get the damn game to accept files. Sometimes I wish I was most into that aspect of computers than networking and crap >_<
    It just seems like there's a hash check. Game does hold hashes of its files, we can see it in the manifest.txt stored in the game folder and updated on new patches. (I'm using this file to get the current game version).

    What happens when you're re-packing and launching the game? The textures are simply the same or is it saying that your files are modified?
    Last edited by DrakeFish; 03-18-2011 at 12:31 PM.

  7. #7
    Xyborg's Avatar Master Sergeant CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    72
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    127
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I get an error talking about needing to recover my game because some data may have been corrupted. So I run recover and it all goes back to default.
    Darkness is only a veil for those that refuse to live in the light.

  8. #8
    DrakeFish's Avatar Lazy Leecher
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    631
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    569
    Thanks G/R
    0/11
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Yeah that's the problem then, we must patch it so it doesn't check files. Is that from the launcher or the game itself (when you logged in and the game is loading)? This information will be useful if I ever start working on this.
    Last edited by DrakeFish; 03-18-2011 at 02:56 PM.

  9. #9
    Xyborg's Avatar Master Sergeant CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    72
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    127
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    When I run the launcher I can log in, but when I click "Play" it gives me the error.

    Ok. So I managed to correctly pack some files back in so that the launcher doesn't hate me. Now I get into the game world (Past Character select) and get the error "The Rift client was unable to load some data because it appears to be corrupted. This can cause visual bugs and crashes. Please run the 'recover' option from the patcher as soon as possible."

    And the files I changed still haven't managed to distort, appear, or otherwise become visual in the game yet. So.... This is WAY beyond my abilities.
    Last edited by Xyborg; 03-19-2011 at 08:22 AM.
    Darkness is only a veil for those that refuse to live in the light.

  10. #10
    DrakeFish's Avatar Lazy Leecher
    CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    631
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    569
    Thanks G/R
    0/11
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I would like to attempt to patch the client so it does load the modified .pak files. I'm unsure how to create the .pak files so I would appreciate it if someone uploaded a modified .pak files for the current patch that (if possible) modifies something obvious in the interface, like the characters selection screen or the in-game interface. You can upload it to any file upload website. Try to choose a file that doesn't go over 40-50 MB so it's not too long to upload/download.

    Thanks in advance for anyone doing so.

    edit: If you don't want to upload a file, then I could make the modified file myself but I would need to know how to build .pak files back, is it possible with the same tool?
    Last edited by DrakeFish; 03-20-2011 at 10:05 AM.

  11. #11
    Xyborg's Avatar Master Sergeant CoreCoins User
    Reputation
    72
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    127
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    I would link the Aion repacker I found and used (Which I didn't expect to work to begin with) but it isn't a clean file. As for quick BMS... I don't think it can. I think the biggest problem right now is that the file names that QuickBMS pulls from the .pak files aren't the actual file names.
    Darkness is only a veil for those that refuse to live in the light.

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Extracting No MAn's Sky's PAK Files for Modding on PC
    By TechXPlays in forum Gaming Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2016, 07:29 AM
  2. [Release] File Extractor - Warlords of Draenor
    By Cromon in forum World of Warcraft Model Editing
    Replies: 325
    Last Post: 09-15-2015, 06:41 AM
  3. Script for Datamining pak file
    By Azie in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2014, 03:31 PM
  4. [Help] With .pak file for DragonSky please
    By drew666 in forum Gaming Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 04:02 AM
  5. A beginning to AION Model editing - Opening .pak files
    By Parog in forum Aion Exploits|Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2009, 11:54 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search