How to change starting talents points [arcemu] menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Sandile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    314
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to change starting talents points [arcemu]

    As you might have seen the config option to chose starting talent points have been removed. I wanted on my server to start on lvl 80 so then I made so the players started with 71 talent points.
    This can be done very easy if you have a compiled arcemu server (THIS WILL NOT WORK ON A REPACK AND NOT ON ANY OTHER CORE THAN ARCEMU).
    To do this go into your arcemu folder(the SVN folder) then follow these directions. Trunk -> src -> arcemu-world -> Player (make sure you open the C++ Source and not the C++ header and open it with notepad or something like that).
    Now in that file go to row 763 or search for PLAYER_CHARACTER_POINTS1
    Now you will see this
    Code:
    	if(class_ == DEATHKNIGHT)
    		SetUInt32Value(PLAYER_CHARACTER_POINTS1,xx); // Default is 0 in case you do not want to modify it
    	else
    		SetUInt32Value(PLAYER_CHARACTER_POINTS1,xx);
    The red xx is where you put your number of how many talent points you want them to start with. The first xx is for Deathknight and the second is for the rest of the classes. so if you have starting level 70 then you should probably put 61 here.(Blizzlike values), I suggest you put the same talent points for both dk and the other classes if they have the same starting level.
    Then save your file and recompile the source. Start up your server and it's done

    Please repost if you are having issues. (NOT IF YOU USE A REPACK OR ANOTHER CORE THAN ARCEMU)

    Credits: Arcemu for making a so good source

    Sorry for posting in wrong section :P (-->ascent guides)
    Last edited by Sandile; 04-05-2009 at 05:57 AM.
    "i downloaded it in "pirates bay", can you tell me how to download it in steam, pls"

    How to change starting talents points [arcemu]
  2. #2
    Sandile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    314
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    2 days, 50 views, 0 comments?
    "i downloaded it in "pirates bay", can you tell me how to download it in steam, pls"

  3. #3
    D1zl3's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    80
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    wow i was actually looking for this thanks alot! Any way to use on a repack?

  4. #4
    JeFFyy's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    50
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Sandile View Post

    This can be done very easy if you have a compiled arcemu server (THIS WILL NOT WORK ON A REPACK AND NOT ON ANY OTHER CORE THAN ARCEMU).

    [/COLOR]
    Can't do without Compiling your own Server, Self-Compiled Server > Repack. Can customize it more, A lot more stable and better, Also add C++ Scripts.

  5. #5
    saperior's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    58
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    136
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice guide, +Rep

  6. #6
    Sandile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    314
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks
    "i downloaded it in "pirates bay", can you tell me how to download it in steam, pls"

  7. #7
    fuma218's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Sandile for the info. Will this change the starting points for all realms on the server or can you specify which realm?

  8. #8
    Sandile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    314
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If all realms use the same core then all realms. If you use different cores for each realm then it will only be used on the realm wich uses the core. You can ofc make this a config option and then take it for specified realms, but then you will have to find a guide on how to do it.
    "i downloaded it in "pirates bay", can you tell me how to download it in steam, pls"

  9. #9
    Mircast's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    139
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice nice, you need to do this on my realm. =D

    Now get on msn

  10. #10
    Sandile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    314
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Mircast View Post
    Nice nice, you need to do this on my realm. =D

    Now get on msn
    I have fixed it on your realm stupid :P
    hehe
    "i downloaded it in "pirates bay", can you tell me how to download it in steam, pls"

  11. #11
    mager1794's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    356
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    703
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Helpful guide =) people will need this +Rep
    Lunar Gaming - Reaching For The Stars

  12. #12
    ViV09's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    19
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great one dude

  13. #13
    Sandile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    314
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks once again
    Im gona look for more things to edit like this.
    Last edited by Sandile; 04-12-2009 at 11:28 AM.
    "i downloaded it in "pirates bay", can you tell me how to download it in steam, pls"

Similar Threads

  1. How to change start locations, no skills needed
    By shadowstep0705 in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2009, 10:54 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2008, 09:14 AM
  3. [Guide] How To change starting DisplayID and Skills!(With pictures)
    By xaverz in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 07:56 PM
  4. How DO I CHANGE HOW MANY TALENT POINTS PLAYERS GET EACH TIME THEZY LEVEL?
    By BillyBob31 in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 11:46 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 02:39 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search