[EPIC] How to put a server online.[Noobie Proof!] menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Abstraction's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    472
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [EPIC] How to put a server online.[Noobie Proof!]

    Belasth's Guide on how to make a server public non hamachi.


    First: Open your internet browser you use. Type in DynDNS.com

    Second: Register and account.

    Step Three: Click on Services



    Click on this:


    Click on [Get Started]:



    Now:


    Now Time for you congifuration files!
    Open your folder and click on Logonserver.config or w/e yours is.
    Code:
    <LogonDatabase Hostname = "YOUR DNS HERE"
                   Username = "DB USERNAME"
                   Password = "DB PASSWORD"
                   Name     = "NAME OF DB THAT ACCOUNTS IS ON"
                   Port     = "3306"
                   Type     = "1">
    Save and Exit.

    Now Open Ascent-World
    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "YOUR DNS HERE" Username = "DB USERNAME HERE" Password = "DB PASSWORD HERE" Name = "DB YOUR CREATURES AND ITEMS ARE ON" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "YOUR DNS HERE" Username = "DB USERNAME HERE" Password = "DB PASSWORD HERE" Name = "DB WITH ACCOUNTS HERE" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    Now open Ascent-Realms

    Code:
    <LogonServer Address = "YOUR DNS HERE"
                 Port = "8093"
                 Name = "Default Logon"
                 RealmCount = "1">
    Code:
    <Realm1 Name = "SERVER NAME HERE
            Address = "YOUR DNS HERE:8129"
            Icon = "PVP"
            Colour = "1"
            Population = "1"
            TimeZone = "1">
    Now Go To your host docs located in this directory: C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\. ( Just open a folder and paste that in there )
    CLICK ON HOSTS AND OPEN WITH NOTEPAD


    You should see something like:


    KEEP THAT OPEN!

    Now go to RUN and type in CMD:



    Now type in IPCONFIG and hit enter and you should see something like this:

    ( Blocked out my IPs for certain reasons. )
    Write down your Default Gateway and IP address.

    Now open up that Hosts file!
    Under:
    Code:
    #      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
    #       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host
    Press enter a couple times and type in:
    Code:
    127.0.0.1       YOUR DNS HERE
    DEFAULT GATEWAY HERE  YOUR DNS HERE
    IP ADDRESS HERE YOUR DNS HERE
    Now! Time for Port Forwarding.
    Go open a new tab or open a new browser and type in your default gateway.

    You should now see:

    NOW. TO ADD SEVERAL PORTS YOU NEED TO ADD DEFINITIONS!!!!!!!

    FORWARD THESE PORTS:
    Code:
    TCP  	80  	80  	86400  	
    
    TCP 	3724 	3724 	86400 	
    
    TCP 	3036 	3036 	86400 	
    
    TCP 	3306 	3306 	86400 	
    
    TCP 	6112 	6112 	86400 	
    
    TCP 6881-6999 	6881 	86400 	
    
    TCP 	8050 	8050 	86400 	
    
    TCP 	8093 	8093 	86400 	
    
    TCP 	8129 	8129 	86400
    Now! Run your server and tell your friends to try to get on.

    Oh BTW, YOU set your realmlist to 127.0.0.1

    Your friends set their realmlist to YOUR DNS NAME!
    Last edited by Abstraction; 03-21-2009 at 10:21 PM.

    [EPIC] How to put a server online.[Noobie Proof!]
  2. #2
    XatoA's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    25
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    128
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Very detailed guide, theres others but this is noob proof, +2rep

  3. #3
    Abstraction's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    472
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by XatoA View Post
    Very detailed guide, theres others but this is noob proof, +2rep

    Thanks man.

  4. #4
    Mango Jerry's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    192
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,244
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, Shiri'Lahndis.
    First of all, i just wanna say that its a great detailed Guide.
    But, i have to tell you something that might be useful:

    Instead of making a host on DynDNS i prefer everyone to use NO-IP.com
    As NO-IP is having no Downtimes and a great running host.
    You're also able to create a host with this popular Host Domain; .servegame.com

    Thanks.

    Btw;
    If you wanna host your Server by yourself with No Hamachi, you need a Router with Portforwarding configuration and 100% Controle of your Connection.
    Its also important that you put OFF your Router Firewall, Windows Firewall and even your Antivirus Firewall.
    As the Firewall's might block some of the ports, as they say that they are "risky" but they aren't.
    Last edited by Mango Jerry; 03-21-2009 at 07:42 PM.

  5. #5
    Abstraction's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    472
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Hephaestus View Post
    Hi, Shiri'Lahndis.
    First of all, i just wanna say that its a great detailed Guide.
    But, i have to tell you something that might be useful:

    Instead of making a host on DynDNS i prefer everyone to use NO-IP.com
    As NO-IP is having no Downtimes and a great running host.
    You're also able to create a host with this popular Host Domain; .servegame.com

    Thanks.

    Ah alright, im just used to DynDNS, and thanks.

  6. #6
    Xonic's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Alright, I have beenat this for a while now. I'm stuck at one error.

    Connection failed due to: Can't connect to MySQL server on xxxxxxxxxx <10061>.

    I've opened ports, turned off my firewall and made sure config files were fine but something just won't work. I'll post whatever i need to post in order to clear this up. Thanks

  7. #7
    Enari's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I cant make it public :S

    Is there anyway to make it public whiteout editing the hosts file?

    I running windows server 2008 and therefor i can't edit the host file

  8. #8
    Abstraction's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    32
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    472
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Xonic, have you downloaded MySQL server 5.1?

    And Enari, you need to edit hosts file. =/

  9. #9
    Allfortey's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i edit the hosts file, but says i cannot save
    running vista home premium 32 bit

  10. #10
    Enari's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you need to start noptepad as administrator! (not logged in, right click and press "start as administrator"! )

    still looking for help

  11. #11
    gorwen's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    editing host files

    you must right click the host file then hit properties then look for a box read only and uncheck it now it will be writeable

  12. #12
    rokclimer's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    a username comes up once i type in my defalt gateway in what do i put for account and passowrd

Similar Threads

  1. [Mangos] [C++] [core] How to boost starting server online list
    By Jamann in forum WoW EMU General Releases
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 01:31 AM
  2. [Mangos] I have a wow server, but don't know how to put it online.
    By thxfrozzenthx in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2010, 08:51 PM
  3. [Guide]How to make you`r mangos server online with Wamp
    By daser in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 04:55 PM
  4. how to setup a server and make it online
    By gurwinders in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 05:56 AM
  5. problems putting server online ( public)
    By DiFusioN in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2007, 06:31 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search