How to host 2 realms on the same machine. menu

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Wheeze201's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    51
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    660
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to host 2 realms on the same machine.

    1. Make a folder somewhere named realm2 or something. And copy your old emulator in there.
    2. Delete your logonserve.exe and your logonserver.conf
    3. Make a 2 new SQL databases using navicat or whatever you use. ( I'll be using world2 and character 1 as examples )
    4. Name 1 of them world2 ( or whatever you wish ) and the second databse character1 ( or whatever you wish )
    5. Execute the SQL's you originally executed on your older DB's.
    6. Go to your realm2 emulator then open the world config file.

    Then change this:

    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "world" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name ="logon" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    to this:
    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "world2" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "character1" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    Now boot up your original server normally and then boot up the world.exe in your new emulator folder. And you should be all set.

    So whats happening here is that the second emulator connects to the original logonserver.exe for accounts but connects to the character1 DB for characters. Therefore you can use 1 account and create unique characters on both realms.

    How to host 2 realms on the same machine.
  2. #2
    ranso's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    29
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    131
    Thanks G/R
    2/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    good guide but repost +Rep tho

  3. #3
    Bunster's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    553
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good guide, first time i seen it :P

  4. #4
    Wheeze201's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    51
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    660
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The other guide didn't cover the database details.
    So i made a guide on my own

  5. #5
    skello's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    need help

    Originally Posted by Wheeze201 View Post
    1. Make a folder somewhere named realm2 or something. And copy your old emulator in there.
    2. Delete your logonserve.exe and your logonserver.conf
    3. Make a 2 new SQL databases using navicat or whatever you use. ( I'll be using world2 and character 1 as examples )
    4. Name 1 of them world2 ( or whatever you wish ) and the second databse character1 ( or whatever you wish )
    5. Execute the SQL's you originally executed on your older DB's.
    6. Go to your realm2 emulator then open the world config file.

    Then change this:
    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "world" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name ="logon" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    to this:
    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "world2" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "5.115.136.232" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "character1" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    Now boot up your original server normally and then boot up the world.exe in your new emulator folder. And you should be all set.

    So whats happening here is that the second emulator connects to the original logonserver.exe for accounts but connects to the character1 DB for characters. Therefore you can use 1 account and create unique characters on both realms.
    I tryed this and it worked apart from when i log on to server and go onto the realm the char are the same on both realms.
    so then i added back ogon and now it works but there is a but......
    when people join my server it only add on 2 1 of them any 1 got any idea how to get this workin??
    or how to change my account creation page to the acout go into both data baces?

  6. #6
    skello's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    me again

    when you does this thow the char stay there how do i make to so that each realm has new char on them??

  7. #7
    antidoffen's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    tell me if u know it xD

  8. #8
    Jackie Moon's Avatar Elite User
    Reputation
    407
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    922
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    1 (100%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Repost from a contribution in ascent guides

    HIS NAME IS VOLTILE
    Check out my YouTube: SkeetzGaming

  9. #9
    zetsobu's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanx for this

  10. #10
    skello's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i need help my servers link up when i use this way help plz how can i run 2 realms

  11. #11
    Dweebert's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i need help my servers link up when i use this way help plz how can i run 2 realms
    I use Navicat for my DB viewer. What I figured out is:
    When you create a new connection for your database, you use that connection for all added realms. You make a Database called world and one called logon or whatever names you decide to use. Then create more databases in that same connection with names like world1 and logon1. You can keep creating added databases like world3 and logon 3.. all you have to do then is link eack database name to the corrosponding config files.\
    Code:
    <LogonDatabase Hostname = "localhost"
                   Username = "root"
                   Password = "root"
                   Name     = "logon"
                   Port     = "3306"
                   Type     = "1">
    Code:
    <LogonDatabase Hostname = "localhost"
                   Username = "root"
                   Password = "root"
                   Name     = "logon1"
                   Port     = "3306"
                   Type     = "1">
    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "world" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "logon" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    Code:
    <WorldDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "world1" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    <CharacterDatabase Hostname = "localhost" Username = "root" Password = "root" Name = "logon1" Port = "3306" Type = "1">
    Although You really only need one logon DB unless you need different logon databases or configurations.. I spent a good part of yesterday trying to figure this out. If you make a new connection along with the existing connection you already have and name the databases the same they over write each other.. Hope I explained this well enough to help anyone that doesnt understand databases and how they work..

  12. #12
    09SMalone's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    27
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good guide... worked for me. And that's saying something XD

  13. #13
    jackmobile's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Wheeze201 View Post
    The other guide didn't cover the database details.
    So i made a guide on my own

    i have seen this exact same guide the exact same words an everything on ac-web

  14. #14
    NaKsos's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    very thx!!!!

  15. #15
    Mitron's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    127
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,324
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this didnt help me much :P cuz i got problems creatung new DBs so can anyone explain very detailed for me how to do using heidiSQL ?????? PLZZZZ

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need help Running 2 realms at the same time on mangos
    By Insanity in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-27-2008, 02:18 AM
  2. How to Run and Dance at the same time![Useless]
    By XFiFiX in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 03:06 AM
  3. 2 Realms on the same list
    By deathomen in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-30-2008, 11:33 AM
  4. How to get a thousand of the same post
    By holmedog in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 09:03 AM
  5. How to fly and attack at the same time!
    By Glynbeard in forum World of Warcraft Exploits
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 04-13-2007, 09:46 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search