PHP Account converter menu

User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    brock106's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    113
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP Account converter

    Hi there,
    Im after a php based page which will enable players to change their BC accounts to WOTLK and also be able to convert back over to BC again if wanted.
    Does anyone know of where i can find a "working" one of these?

    PHP Account converter
  2. #2
    luc1f3rspalm's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm in the process of writing one, i'll post it here when i finish.

  3. #3
    luc1f3rspalm's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here you go, I'll be adding this to Release section probly too.

    Example Here

    All work by me, feel free to change anything.

    Upgrade.php
    HTML Code:
    <head>
        <title>Upgrade Account</title>
        <meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache"/>
        <meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache"/>
        <style type="text/css" media="screen">
        @import url(stats/secondary_stats.css);.style1 {
    	font-size: 24px;
    	font-weight: bold;
    	font-style: italic;
    }
        </style>
        <!--[if lt IE 7.]>
        <script defer type="text/javascript" src="stats/pngfix.js"></script>
        <![endif]-->
    </head>
    <body>
        <center>
        <div class="logo"></div>
        <div style="width:300px">
            <form action="<?php echo $_SERVER[upgrade.php]; ?>" method="POST">
            <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3">
                <tr class="head"><th colspan="2"><div class="heading"><span class="style1">Upgrade Account</span><br>
                  <br></div>
                <br><br></th></tr>
                <tr>
                    <th>Username: </th><td align="center"><input type="text" name="login" size="30" maxlength="16"/></td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                    <th>Password: </th><td align="center"><input type="password" name="password" size="30" maxlength="16"/></td>
                </tr>
               
    <th>Account Type:</th><td align="center">
      <p>&nbsp;  </p>
      <p>
        <select name="set" type="select">
          <option value="0">Normal WoW</option>
          <option value="8">Burning Crusade</option>
          <option value="40" selected>Wrath of the Lich King</option>
        </select>
        <br>
        <br>
        <input type="reset" name="reset" value="Reset"/>
        <input type="submit" name="Update" value="Update" id="Update"/>
      </p></td>
    
            </table>
            
            </form>
    
    		<?php
    		include('config.php');
    		$query = @mysql_connect($dbhost,$dbuser,$dbpass) or die(mysql_error());
    		mysql_query($query);
    		mysql_select_db($db) or die (mysql_error());
            $login=$_POST['login'];
            $password=$_POST['password'];
            $set=$_POST['set'];
    		$loginlen=strlen($login);
            $passwordlen=strlen($password);
            $query = "SELECT acct FROM accounts WHERE login = '".$login."' AND password = '".$password."'";
    		$result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error());
    		$numrows = mysql_num_rows($result);
    		if($loginlen < 1 or $passwordlen < 1)
    						{
    			  	        echo "Please fill in the fields";
    				        }
    	
    	else{
    		if($numrows == 1)
    	{
    			$query = "UPDATE accounts SET flags = '".$set."' WHERE login = '".$login."'";
    	$result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error());
    
    	echo "".$login."'s Account successfully Updated!";
    	} else {
    
         die("Invalid account name/password!");
    
    	};		        
    	};
    		  
    		   						        
    	?>
    
        </div>
        <div class="footer">
        </div>
        </center>
    </body>
    </html>
    Config.php
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $db
    ="logon";
    $dbuser="logon";
    $dbpass="password";
    $dbhost="127.0.0.1";
    ?>
    Let me know if you have any questions or issues.

    (I wrote this for arcemu so it should be compatible with both ascent and arc, as far as mangos i don't know.)
    Last edited by luc1f3rspalm; 11-30-2008 at 05:50 AM.

  4. #4
    brock106's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    113
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OMG! this is awsome thank you! +rep works fine for me. I agree you should put it in releases

Similar Threads

  1. [ArcEmu][PhP]Joomla! Controller.php Account Registration Error
    By Firedemon13 in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 08:30 PM
  2. [PHP] ArcEmu to MaNGOS Accounts Converter
    By nadskap2 in forum WoW EMU General Releases
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2010, 02:43 PM
  3. [PHP] Account Creation Page Syntax Error
    By tranced in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-26-2010, 10:39 PM
  4. [question] Account.php command level
    By xaverz in forum World of Warcraft Emulator Servers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-2008, 05:27 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 01:39 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search