Simple Map menu

User Tag List

Thread: Simple Map

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    goderion's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    25
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Simple Map

    Hello.

    I have programmed a simple WoW-Map who show all players as green pixel and all NSC/MOB as red pixel.

    It is really simple and was only programmed for testing.

    Maybe the sourcecode is helpfull for someone. ^^

    Here is the download: (Yumeria.exe + main.cpp)
    RapidShare: Easy Filehosting

    Best regards, Goderion.

    Simple Map
  2. #2
    Cursed's Avatar Contributor
    Reputation
    270
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,380
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    +Rep 3x for this... There are quite some 'radars' around these days.


    Edit: Screenshot would be cool!
    Last edited by Cursed; 10-16-2008 at 03:03 PM.

  3. #3
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh looks pretty nice +Rep

  4. #4
    goderion's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    25
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Cursed View Post
    +Rep 3x for this... There are quite some 'radars' around these days.


    Edit: Screenshot would be cool!
    Many thanks. ^^

    I guess a screenshot would be useless, couse it is really a plain window with red and green pixel, nothing more.

    EDIT: Ah... cant attache anything, fails always. Here is a screenshot: http://rapidshare.com/files/154688148/yumeria.jpg.html
    Last edited by goderion; 10-16-2008 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Screenshot

  5. #5
    Dearleader's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    27
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, would +rep if I could. Quick question.

    Code:
    DWORD GetTLSPointer(HANDLE hProcess)
    {
    	DWORD Result;
    
    	Result = FindPatternInProcess(hProcess, 0x400000, 0x400000, 
    		"\xEB\x02\x33\xC0\x8B\x0D\x00\x00\x00\x00\x64\x8B\x15\x00\x00\x00\x00\x8B\x34\x8A\x8B\x0D\x00\x00\x00\x00\x89\x81\x00\x00\x00\x00",
    		"xxxxxx????xxx????xxxxx????xx????");
    
    	if(0x46FB95 != Result)
    	{
    		WriteLog("Unknown TLSPointer!");
    	}
    
    	return Result;
    }
    Does this function return the TLS_Index?
    Last edited by Dearleader; 10-16-2008 at 06:18 PM.

  6. #6
    goderion's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    25
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im sorry, i dont even know really, what this TLS is.

    Im only using this value to get later the Connection.

    Look in this function:
    Code:
    VOID Action(DWORD ProcessId, DWORD TLS)
    There i use the value to get the Connection:
    Code:
    Connection = ReadProcessMemoryLong(hProcess, TLS + 0x16);
    I now only the way to get the first object in the objectmanager and then enumerate the objects. The knowledge to do this is from this forum. ^^

    EDIT:
    I get this pattern from this post:
    http://www.mmowned.com/forums/wow-me...ml#post1148655

    EDIT2: Dearleader, i cant answer your private message, couse i need at last 10 posts to send private messages. Like i said before, im not common to the TLS-Stuff, but i can answer your last question, your assuming is right. ^^
    Last edited by goderion; 10-16-2008 at 07:16 PM.

  7. #7
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Dearleader View Post
    Thanks, would +rep if I could. Quick question.

    Code:
    DWORD GetTLSPointer(HANDLE hProcess)
    {
    	DWORD Result;
    
    	Result = FindPatternInProcess(hProcess, 0x400000, 0x400000, 
    		"\xEB\x02\x33\xC0\x8B\x0D\x00\x00\x00\x00\x64\x8B\x15\x00\x00\x00\x00\x8B\x34\x8A\x8B\x0D\x00\x00\x00\x00\x89\x81\x00\x00\x00\x00",
    		"xxxxxx????xxx????xxxxx????xx????");
    
    	if(0x46FB95 != Result)
    	{
    		WriteLog("Unknown TLSPointer!");
    	}
    
    	return Result;
    }
    Does this function return the TLS_Index?
    it's for finding g_ClientConnection & s_CurMgr
    http://www.mmowned.com/forums/wow-me...ern-tls-c.html

    0x46FB95 is the adress it returns and by adding 0x16 and reading from taht u get g_clientConnection
    then u can get s_CurMgr by reading g_clientConnection + 0x285C and voila.
    u can loop thru all loaded object :twisted:
    Last edited by Nesox; 10-17-2008 at 10:24 AM.

  8. #8
    1814's Avatar Active Member
    Reputation
    21
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    67
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    just another wow radar : /

    btw
    Does anyone know how to convert normal coords to minimap coords(so i can load the mapX_Y.png file : / )

  9. #9
    Cypher's Avatar Kynox's Sister's Pimp
    Reputation
    1356
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,368
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Minimap coords are just 100x100 aren't they? Or something similar.

    Just grab the bounding coords of each area out of the DBCs and then you can do some very quick and easy math to get the coords you need.

  10. #10
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if i may bother with a quick question u used to be able to get status of fishing nodes if they are bobbing or not by reading a byte of baseadress of the fishing bobber + 0xF4 do u know some other way to find out how to get the state? plx dont flame me :weepy:

  11. #11
    Cypher's Avatar Kynox's Sister's Pimp
    Reputation
    1356
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,368
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure sorry, the standard way is what you said, reading a flag out of GGameObject_C.

  12. #12
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Cypher View Post
    Not sure sorry, the standard way is what you said, reading a flag out of GGameObject_C.
    ok hmm what about getting what spell a player is casting ? it has moved too

  13. #13
    Cypher's Avatar Kynox's Sister's Pimp
    Reputation
    1356
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,368
    Thanks G/R
    0/4
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh wait sorry, I misread your post about CGGameObject_C.

    The flag has probably just moved, I'll take a look for it later.

    As for spell casting I'm not sure. What was the old val?

  14. #14
    Nesox's Avatar ★ Elder ★
    Reputation
    1280
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks G/R
    0/3
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally Posted by Cypher View Post
    Oh wait sorry, I misread your post about CGGameObject_C.

    The flag has probably just moved, I'll take a look for it later.

    As for spell casting I'm not sure. What was the old val?
    ah i already found the one for spell casting it never changed i just forgot that the adress i used was static so i had to update it but ive fixed it and its at:
    Code:
    baseadressofplayer + 0xF58

  15. #15
    Zeroi9's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    286
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    911
    Thanks G/R
    0/1
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Which language you using to code this in? Since I need this kinda stuff to my AutoIt Project :/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Any good map hacks other than simple map reveal?
    By legitox in forum Diablo 3 Bots and Programs
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 09-27-2015, 04:17 AM
  2. Simple Map Reveal - Diablo 3 MapHack
    By SHJordan in forum Diablo 3 Bots and Programs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 02:20 AM
  3. "simple map reveal" free hack for retail
    By MickeyK in forum Diablo 3 Bots and Programs
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-25-2012, 03:39 AM
  4. Simple Map Hack creation
    By rrawk in forum Diablo 3 General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 06:44 PM
  5. Looking for (simple) map of FP please!
    By mushu in forum World of Warcraft General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 06:28 PM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search