how to REALLY change your IP menu

These ads disappear when you log in.

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    runemaster's Avatar Banned
    Reputation
    25
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    291
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)

    how to REALLY change your IP

    heres what i do to change my ip

    start
    run
    cmd

    type ipconfig/release

    an icon on your program tray or whatever in your lower right side.

    click it

    alternately you can go to start, control panel, "network and internet" options or whatever
    click network connections

    click your network that you use
    click properties
    click internet protocol (TP/ip) or whatever
    click the box use the following ip and spam 1 and 2, at the end hit tab so it gives you a subnet
    click ok
    click ok and it'll pause for a min, then go back to it and click automatically get an IP, this resets the ip.

    if using a router, plug directly into the moden during this and plug back into the router afterwards.

    this should be easy, takes me 5 minutes tops.

    works with PC's not sure with macs...

    These ads disappear when you log in.

  2. #2
    zachj95's Avatar Master Sergeant
    Reputation
    20
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    138
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    This isnt changing your IP :\ Its changing your LAN Ip there is a difference between changing your LAN IP and your Internet IP

  3. #3
    crazett's Avatar Member
    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks G/R
    0/0
    Trade Feedback
    0 (0%)
    dude. first of this would only change your lan ip if your using a router. second of this totaly depends on what router and settings you've got, some routers are set on using the same ip for the same mac-adress.

    what can work thought is unplugging the router/modem, waiting about one minute and then plugging it in again. an ip adresses is "borrowed" for a determined amount of time, ISPs usualy lend you a IP-adress for a very short time so when the time runs while your router/modem isnt plugged in you will get a new one when you put it in again.

Similar Threads

  1. How Do You Change Your Player's Stats On A Private Server?
    By JaredStratton in forum WoW EMU Questions & Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 08:12 AM
  2. How To Really Get Your Account Unbanned
    By Verye in forum World of Warcraft Guides
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 04:33 PM
  3. How to change your name on SQLYog
    By Snowflake in forum WoW EMU Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 02:01 PM
  4. [How to]: change your IP simple and fast
    By Job For a Cowboy in forum World of Warcraft Bots and Programs
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-04-2007, 07:55 PM
  5. How do you change your IP adress
    By wicked_joe in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2006, 02:45 AM
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search